Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Smith Edward

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: galactic patrol (x) remove

Author: smith edward (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Galactic Patrol
Smith, Edward E

Reading, PA: Fantasy Press, 1950. A Good copy in blue cloth sun-faded at the spine. Light surface damping to the covers only. The binding is tight and the text is clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Ric Binkley. ... more information

Offered by Row by Row Bookshop (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) GALACTIC PATROL
Smith, Edward E

Reading, PA: Fantasy Press. P/NONE 1950. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Ex-US Army copy with many defects. Writing and stamps on inside cover. Part of ex-dust jacket pasted on endpaper. Pocket on inside back cover, words stamped on ends. It is offered as a reading copy or for historical value as a first edition. Also possible candidate for rebinding. ; Green cover w/faded spine. Library number on bottom of spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 273 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Galactic Patrol (The Lensman Series, Book 3)
Edward E. Smith

Galactic Patrol (The Lensman Series, Book 3)
Stock photo.
Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $20.68
4) Galactic Patrol (The Lensman Series, Book 3)
Edward E. Smith; John Clute

Galactic Patrol (The Lensman Series, Book 3)
Stock photo.
Old Earth Books, 1998-11. Paperback. Good. Paperback with moderate shelf and edge wear (long bend on front cover); pages have some corner bends and light soiling. Binding is tight. ... more information

Offered by c2books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.99
5) GALACTIC PATROL
Smith, Edward E[lmer]

Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press,. 1950. pictorial wrappers.. Patchy tarnish to gold foil wrappers, touch of foxing to edges of. text block, a very good copy. (#105278). First edition, trade issue, later binding. Later issue packaged as number 1 of the publisher's short-lived "The Golden Science Fiction Library." Third book of the Lensman series. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-167. Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, pp. 1183- 87. In 333. ... more information

Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) GALACTIC PATROL
Smith, Edward E., Ph.D

Fantasy Press:, 1950. 273 pages, illustrated in b&w by Ric Blinkley. "Wentworth Hall where the Tellurian candidates fro the Lens of the Galactic Patrol live and move and have their being." GOOD HARDCOVER, lettering is bright on the spine.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No dust jacket present. Illus. by Ric Blinkley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Galactic Patrol (The Lensman Series, Book 3)
Edward E. Smith; John Clute

Galactic Patrol (The Lensman Series, Book 3)
Stock photo.
Old Earth Books, 1998-11. Paperback. Good. Back cover has a large crease. A few pages towards back of book are wrinkled. Pages are clean. (tpg) ... more information

Offered by Hillside Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.19
8) GALACTIC PATROL
Smith, Edward E[lmer]

Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press,. 1950. pictorial wrappers.. Some patchy tarnish to gold foil wrappers, a near fine copy. (#125315). First edition, trade issue, later binding. Later issue packaged as number 1 of the publisher's short-lived "The Golden Science Fiction Library." Third book of the Lensman series. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-167. Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, pp. 1183- 87. In 333. ... more information

Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) GALACTIC PATROL
SMITH, Edward E. Illustrated by Ric Binkley

Reading PA:: Fantasy,, 1950. First Edition. Fine. Currey binding (A) first issue binding blue cloth spine lettered in gold. A Near Fine hardback First Edition, First Issue Binding in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild chips and soil. sm. 8vo. 273 pp. ... more information

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) Galactic Patrol
SMITH, Edward E

hardcover. Illustrated, 8vo, blue cloth. Reading: Fantasy Press, 1950. First Edition. Clean, solid copy, lacking the d.w. Small ownership label on flyleaf. ... more information

Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) GALACTIC PATROL
Smith, Edward E., Ph. D

Reading, PA: Fantasy Press, 1950 273 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering & decoration; Dust Jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some light wear & fading at ends of spine w/ rubbing to bottom decorative gold band & lettering of publisher's name; 3 1/2" curved pink stain to front free endpaper (w/ corresponding stain to front inside flap of jacket), then reaching around to fore edge of page block (it looks very much as if it could be from Kool-Aid. If not for stain, book would be VG+... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) Galactic Patrol (The Lensman Series, Book 3) (Quantity available: 2)
Smith, Edward E.; Clute, John

Galactic Patrol (The Lensman Series, Book 3)
Stock photo.
Old Earth Books. PAPERBACK. 1882968115 P . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $58.20
13) GALACTIC PATROL
Smith, Edward E

Fantasy Press, 1950. First ed. Good/Good condition, boards and spine worn, spine faded with letters barely discerable, foxing to inside of boards, front board has 3 large letters written in crayon. Dustjacket is photocopy reproduction.. First Ed.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Rob & June Edwards (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) Galactic Patrol FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Edward W. Smith, Ph.D

Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, 1950 Stated First Edition with orange cloth binding, DJ has $3 price on it. DJ has small tears and is a little worn but book itself in good shape. This is third in of the Lensmen series by Dr. Smith. Children of the Lens and Second Stage Lensmen are also availble for total of $200. All first edition with orange cloth in same type of condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Ric Binkley. 5 1/2" By 7 1/2". Private Press. ... more information

Offered by Pinon Tree Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
15) GALACTIC PATROL
Smith, Edward E[lmer]

GALACTIC PATROL
Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press,. 1950. cloth.. Cloth damp stained, paste-downs a bit foxed and stained, a good copy. in bright, very good dust jacket with light wear at head and tail of. spine panel and corner tips and light dust soiling to rear panel. No. water staining to jacket, so book and jacket probably married at some. time in the past. (#78414). First edition, trade issue, first binding. Third book of the Lensman series. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-167. Survey of Science Fiction Literature III,... more information

Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
16) Galactic Patrol
Smith, Edward E. (Doc)

Fantasy. Very Good. Blue Covers/ Dust Jacket Edge Wear. Hardback, Dust jacket has 1/2" loss top of spine o/w bright and clean. A very clean, tight copy. Cover illustration by Ric Binkley. . Very Good. 1950. 1st ed. ... more information

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
17) Galactic Patrol
Smith , Edward

Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, 1950. 1st.ed. 1950 , Hardcover with the dust jacket in a clear mylar jacket protector, 273 page book. This is Dr. Smiths seventh book . Also this book has a great book plate on the FF ,artist is Cartier. Condition: Very good with book plate on the FF some very ligth foxing on the inside cover and FF. The dust jacket is very good but has a small piece missing at the top front corner , and edge rubs. See the book cover at our book site at : Gibbsbooks. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Clot... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $74.75
18) GALACTIC PATROL
Smith, Edward E

Reading: Fantasy Press, 1950 1st Trade ed. Light shelfware to the blue Curry "A" state binding, Near Fine in Good worn dj with small chips at corners, two large ones top of spine, light soiling to rear dj panel. First Trade Ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ... more information

Offered by b brown and Associates (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) Galactic Patrol
Smith, Edward E., Ph. D

Reading PA: Fantasy Press, 1950 Original blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some soiling on top edge. Gift inscription on front pastedown. Internally clean and good. Dust jacket very good but for chipping at head of spine and at upper corners.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Ric Binkley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) GALACTIC PATROL
Smith, Edward E., Ph.D

Reading, PA: Fantasy Press, 1950. The third book in the Lensmen Series. "The space opera to end all space operas." Barron: Anatomy of Wonder 1997, 3-167. Bound in original first state blue cloth with lettering and rule on spine in gilt. Mild toning to endpapers, else fine in very good price-clipped dust jacket with two small chips and mild wear. A very nice copy. Dust jacket illustrated by Ric Binkley.. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: