We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Spiller Burton
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
MORE GROUSE FEATHERS
|
|
|
N.Y.: CROWN, 1972. WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST OF STAINS TO DUST JACKET. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by LYNN BOGUE HUNT. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CLEAN GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by Old Erie Street Bookstore (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.90
|
|
| 2) |
More Grouse Feathers
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers,. ( 1972 ) 238pp. Facsimile of the 1938 edition. More classic stories about America's favorite upland game bird- and about the men and dogs who hunt it. Inscription to fep ow book VG. illus DJ has a few closed tears, slight wear and soil ow VG.. Illus. by Lynn Bogue Hunt. Hunting/Fishing Upland Game Birds Grouse. ... more information
Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
More Grouse Feathers
|
|
|
New York: Crown Pubs.. Hardcover. 1972. Reprint. 8vo 238pp . Fine in Very Good DJ. B&W Illustrations DJ price clipped . ... more information
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.52
|
|
| 4) |
MORE GROUSE FEATHERS
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, New York: 1970., 1970 238 p. + Illustrations by Lynn Bogue Hunt. Small 4to. Original publisher's cloth binding. DJ. Introduction by H. G. Tapply. A classic book on hunting Grouse, Pennsylvania's State Bird.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by THE FAMILY ALBUM, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.20
|
|
| 5) |
More Grouse Feathers
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1972. Imitation leather boards titled in gilt, monochrome illstns by Lynn Bogue Hunt. Very tidy, just light foxing in the endpapers. Dust jacket is unclipped, faint foxing, 1 small edge tear.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Mainly Fiction (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
More Grouse Feathers
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1972 Imperial octavo, 181 pp. A tight, clean volume with very fresh binding and pristine interior, unmarked and unread, in a crisp, sharp, tight, unclipped dust jacket with the merest suspicion of surface dust/soil in a couple of spots, else fine. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. .Really a lovely copy. New Old Stock. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
More Grouse Feathers
|
|
|
Lyon: Derrydale Press, 1990 Derrydale. Lyon, 1990. Limited to 2500 copies. Spiller (1886-1973), American hunting writer, many articles for 'Field and Stream' , former blacksmith, sequel to 'Grouse Feathers' and his 50 years grouse hunting, often called ' the poet laureate of grouse hunting' , often wore a hearing aid while hunting, passed his 20-guage Parker to Tap Tapply . Fine in brown cloth, gilt titles, gilt borders, pictorial paste-on.Top edge gilt. Still in publisher's s... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
More Grouse Feathers
|
|
|
Random House Value Publishing. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Very Good Dust Jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 238 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by The First Edition (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.09
|
|
| 9) |
More Grouse Feathers
|
|
|
New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1972.. Reprint of 1938 edition, one of 750 signed, small 4to, leather, illustrated by Lynn Bogue Hunt, Introduction by H.G. Tapply, near fine copy in about very good dust jacket, lightly stained and used dj, this copy is not numbered. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
More Grouse Feathers
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers 0-517-500396 [0-517-500396] 1972, 1st reprint., 1st reprint. (Leatherbound) 238pp. Fine in very good dust jacket. 4to. Facsimile of 1838 edition. Minimal dirt and small closed tears to jacket. Brown fabricoid covers splitting at top.Internally immaculate. "Without Spiller's books, no grouse man's library is even started, much less complete." Who knew?. ... more information
Offered by Spafford Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $100.00
($95.37)
|
|
| 11) |
More Grouse Feathers
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Number 424 of 750 copies signed by the author on a special dedication page for the "Ancient and Honorable Order of Brush Worn Partridge Hunters". Brown faux leather with gilt lettering, 238 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $112.99
|
|
| 12) |
More Grouse Feathers
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: The Derrydale Press. 1938. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Number 797 of 950 copies. Black and white illustrated plates by noted wildlife illustrator Lynn Bogue Hunt. Purplish brown-black cloth with color illustration of a grouse mounted on the front cover, lettering and decoration in gilt, 238 pages. The book has been exposed to dampness at one time but there is no musty odor. The covers are rippled and have some light dampstaining; the pages... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $112.99
|
|
| 13) |
MORE GROUSE FEATHERS
|
|
|
THE DERRYDALE PRESS, N.Y, 9/26/2008. VERY GOOD. 1938 FIRST EDITION LTD. 1/950 COPIES. ILLS. BY LYNN BOGUE HUNT. BROWN LEATHER BOARDS WITH GOLD BORDER AND A PICTURE OF A GROUSE ON FRONT COVER. 238 PAGES. MANY UN-CUT PAGES. ... more information
Offered by Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc. (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 14) |
GROUSE FEATHERS & MORE GROUSE FEATHERS (TWO VOLUMES)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York:: Crown Publishers,, [1972].. Hard Cover. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Ancient and Honorable Order of Brush Worn Partridge Hunters" edition. One of 750 numbered copies with both volumes signed by the author. Bound in the publisher's original brown pebbled cloth stamped in mustard. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $176.00
|
|
| 15) |
More Grouse Feathers
|
|
|
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1938 Original dark brown cloth with gilt lettering and framing with pictorial pastedown on upper cover. Spine ends and corners worn, gilt a lttle dulled, a little canting, and specks of white on lower cover. No. 433 of 950. Illustrations by noted wild life artist, Lynn Bogue Hunt.. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lynn Bogue Hunt. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 16) |
More Grouse Feathers
|
|
|
NY: Derrydale Press, 1938 685 of 950 copies. Blind-stamped owner name ffe. Near fine. . First Edition - Limited. Near Fine. Illus. by Hunt, Lynn Bogue. ... more information
Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 17) |
More Grouse Feathers
|
|
|
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1938 553 of 950 copies. Gilt ruling, grouse pictorial at front cover. Corners and spine ends slightly rubbed. B&w illustrations throughout. Binding tight, text clean.. Limited. Maroon Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Hunt, Lynn Bogue. ... more information
Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
MORE GROUSE FEATHERS
|
|
|
THE DERRYDALE PRESS 1938 VERY GOOD-LIMITED-#. ... more information
Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (Mississippi, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (3)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Canada (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





