cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Stedman Jane

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: w s gilbert a x
Author: stedman jane x


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) W.S. Gilbert: A Classic Victorian and His Theatre
Stedman, Jane W

W.S. Gilbert: A Classic Victorian and His Theatre
Stock photo.
HB. Oxford UP, 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. Spotty discoloration on top edge but only minor shelf wear otherwise. Text is clean. VG or better. ... more information

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.92
2) W.S. GILBERT; A Classic Victorian & His Theatre
Stedman, Jane W

W.S. GILBERT; A Classic Victorian & His Theatre
Stock photo.
Oxford, 1996. 374pp. black hardback with DJ, b&w photos, index, Biographical history of W.S. Gilbert and his Theatre, Very Good,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) W. S. Gilbert: A Classic Victorian and His Theatre FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jane W. Stedman

W. S. Gilbert: A Classic Victorian and His Theatre
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.33
4) W. S. Gilbert: A Classic Victorian and His Theatre
Jane W. Stedman

W. S. Gilbert: A Classic Victorian and His Theatre
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. Dust Jacket is Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) W. S. Gilbert: a Classic Victorian & His Theatre
Stedman, Jane W

W. S. Gilbert: a Classic Victorian & His Theatre
Stock photo.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996 374 pp. FINE condition in NEAR FINE DJ.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Tall 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Bookery (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) W. S. Gilbert : A Classic Victorian And His Theatre
Stedman, Jane W

W. S. Gilbert : A Classic Victorian And His Theatre
Stock photo.
Oxford. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0198161743 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 374 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) W.S. Gilbert: A Classic Victorian & His Theatre
Stedman, Jane W

W.S. Gilbert: A Classic Victorian & His Theatre
Stock photo.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st printing. VG/VG, name/address label on rear pastedown, dust jacket spine lightly sunned. xx, 374 p., photos, illus, footnotes, biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) W.S.Gilbert: A Classic Victorian and His Theatre
Stedman, Jane W

W.S.Gilbert: A Classic Victorian and His Theatre
Stock photo.
Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 1996. Inside pages are clean with no marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Tin Star Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) W. S. Gilbert : A Classic Victorian and His Theatre
Jane W. Stedman

Oxford University Press, USA, 14 December, 2005. Hardcover. VeryGood/VERY GOOD. ... more information

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) W. S. Gilbert : A Classic Victorian and His Theatre
Stedman, Jane W

W. S. Gilbert : A Classic Victorian and His Theatre
Oxford ; New York: Oxford University Press, USA. September 1, 19. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. A wonderful tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscri ptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Sir William Schwenck Gilbert, the witty librettist of the classic Gilbert and Sullivan operetta partnership, was, says Jane Stedman, "an iconoclast who, paradoxically, was not a revolutionary." He was still a Victorian gentleman, after all. Stedm... more information

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan) +/-
Price: $15.30
11) W.S. Gilbert: a classic Victorian and his theatre
Stedman, Jane W

Oxford/New York: Oxford. fine, fine dj, gold-stamped black bds. 1996. 1st. hard. 374 pgs . ... more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) W.S. GILBERT. A CLASSIC VICTORIAN AND HIS THEATRE
GILBERT, W.S.] STEDMAN, JANE W

Oxford: Oxford University Press. 1996. First edition. 16 pages of illustrations. Scholarly, detailed biography Cloth. Fine copy in fine dust jacket ... more information

Offered by Studio Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) W. S. Gilbert: A Classic Victorian and His Theatre (Quantity available: 3)
Stedman, Jane W

W. S. Gilbert: A Classic Victorian and His Theatre
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0198161743 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.94
14) W.S. Gilbert: A Classic Victorian and His Theatre
Stedman, Jane W

W.S. Gilbert: A Classic Victorian and His Theatre
Stock photo.
United Kingdom:: Oxford University Press,, 1996.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with small closed tear to bottom front edge. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. 374 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photo illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "Sir William Schwenck Gilbert (1836-1911... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
15) W. S. Gilbert: A Classic Victorian and His Theatre
Stedman, Jane W

W. S. Gilbert:   A Classic Victorian and His Theatre
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0198161743 . Tight, clean and crisp. A hint of sunning to dustjacket spine, otherwise the book appears unread and looks New. An excellent copy now protected in a new Mylar cover. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. ; 8vo; 374 pages . ... more information

Offered by Eliabooks (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) W.S GILBERT A CLASSIC VICTORIAN & HIS THEATRE
STEDMAN Jane W.:

Oxford: Oxford University Press. 1996. . large 8vo cloth hard back with gilt titles to spine. 1st edition in Fine D/W. 16 pages of illustrations. Scholarly, detailed biography. Fine copy . ... more information

Offered by Olde Musick & Cokery Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €22.00 ($33.13)
17) W. S. GILBERT A CLASSIC VICTORIAN AND HIS THEATRE
Stedman, Jane W

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. xvii,374p., select bibliography, index, plates, figures, a little highlighting, original navy cloth with gilt spine titles, VG.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Bazaar (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.50
18) W. S. Gilbert: a Classic Victorian and his Theatre,
STEDMAN, Jane W.,

W. S. Gilbert: a Classic Victorian and his Theatre,
Stock photo.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996,. hbk, 374pp., ISBN: 0198161743, illustr., excellent in dj . ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
19) W.S.Gilbert: A Classic Victorian and His Theatre
(Gilbert, W. S.) Stedman, Jane W.:

-Oxford University Press, 1996- Literature. First edition. xviii+374 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Very good indeed in like price-clipped dustjacket. Sir William Schwenck Gilbert (1836-1911) was the most brilliant dramatist of Victorian England. His plays were considered daring and cynical, and he was the forerunner of Oscar Wilde and George Bernard Shaw. He was also a prolific journalist and humorous poet (his Bab Ballads are still widely read), and he achieved worldwide fame through his long coll... more information

Offered by Studio Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.60)
20) W. S. Gilbert; a Classic Victorian and His Theatre
Stedman, Jane W

Oxford, Etc.: Oxford University Press. 1996. [xix] 374p., b/w illus., dj. ... more information

Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (15)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: