Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Stone Herbert

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: the abc of boat x
Author: stone herbert x


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Abc Of Boat Sailing
Stone, Herbert L

Dodd Mead and Co, 1949. HB. G / NONE. G HARDBACK. SOME WHITE STAINS ON FRONT COVER; OTHERWISE VERY-GOOD. ... more information

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.06
2) THE ABC OF BOAT SAILING (Quantity available: 4)
Stone, Herbert L

New York: Dodd Mead, 1940-1953. 121 p., photos & drawings A how- to volume written by the long-time editor of Yachting Magazine. ... more information

Offered by J. TUTTLE MARITIME BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) The ABC of Boat Sailing
Stone, Herbert L

Kennedy Bros 1937 New York, 1937 G 1st HB Small 8vo 119 Spine extremties rubbed, corners bumped, pages lightly soiled.. Hardcover.... more information

Offered by The Book Collector (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) THE ABC OF BOAT SAILING
Stone,Herbert L

Dodd,Mead & Company, 1946.A Good hardcover in a Good DJ.There is a small waterstain on the DJ and cover that does not affect the appearance of the book.The book appears to have come from a ship's library as there is a number inside and a faint number on the spine.The pages are very clean and the binding is tight.Size is 12mo.and there are 121pp.Illustrated with drawings.Covers, the boat, effect of wind on sails, sailing the boat, making a mooring, meeting the emergency, getting the most out of the boat... more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.40
5) The Abc of Boat Sailing
Herbert L. Stone

Cloth. Very Good. No Jacket. Contents clean and tight, light shelfwear to boards, sticker scar on back board, front FFEP missing. No marks. ... more information

Offered by Treasure Trader (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) The ABC of Boat Sailing
Stone, Herbert L

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1943 A lovely copy with many illustrations.Interiors show light tanning. Paste down endpaper show light tanning as well. Blue boards are rubbed and lightly faded.. Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.95
7) The ABC of Boat Sailing
Stone, Herbert L

New York: Dodd, Mead, and Co., 1951 Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
8) The ABC of Boat Sailing
Stone, Herbert L

Dodd, Mead & Company, 1946. Revised Edition. Hard Copy. Very Good/No Jacket. With illustrations.Covers, the boat, effect of wind on sails, saililng the boat, making a mooring, meeting the emergency, getting the most out of the boat, the care of the boat, a few words on types of small boats and some words of caution. Previous owner's name to end paper. Light wear to corners ... more information

Offered by Green books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) The ABC of Boat Sailing
Stone, Herbert L

New York: Kennedy Bros., Inc., 1937. 119 pages. Charming little book filled with illustrations & a few photographs. Very slight edge wear, some wripples on back cover. Owners name & date inside front cover, embossed owners stamp on front fly. Contents in very good condition.. Very Good Very Light Edge Wear. 5 1/2" x 8". SPORTS BOATING. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) The ABC of boat sailing,
Herbert Lawrence Stone

Kennedy bros., inc, 1937. hardcover. VeryGood. VG+ hardcover P/O name ... more information

Offered by Arbor-Scout (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
11) The ABC of Boat Sailing
Stone, Herbert

NY: Dodd Mead, 1946 Faint water stain to front edge of boards. Contents are clean. Firm binding. . Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Holland's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The ABC of boat sailing
Stone, Herbert Lawrence

Dodd, Mead. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Later Printing. Hardcover. 121 pages . ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The ABC of Boat Sailing
Stone, Herbert L

NY: Dodd, Mead, 1946. incl.glossery, numerous figure illustrations & photo section. minor cover w ear, else VG; no dw 121 pages.. revised Ed. Illus. by drawings, photos. sm.8vo, HB. ... more information

Offered by Joseph F. Scheetz, Antiquarian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) The ABC of Boat Sailing
Stone, Herbert L

The ABC of Boat Sailing
New York: Kennedy Brs., Inc., 1937. Good only in hardcover. 20 by 14 cm. 119 pages. Blue covre with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Library markings on exterior and interior of book. Wear to edges. Rear hinge inside back cover. Reading copy only.. Non-fiction, Sailing, Outdoors, Water. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The ABC of Boat Sailing
Stone, Herbert Lawrence

good Dodd, Mead & Company New York 1960 21 cm, 121, illus. ... more information

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) The ABC of Boat Sailing
STONE, Herbert L

NY: Kennedy. 1937. First. First edition. Very good. The spine is faded and the corners of the binding are slightly worn. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) ABC OF BOAT SAILING
STONE, HERBERT L

INDIANAPOLIS, IND: DODD MEADE CO, 1947 ABC OF BOAT SAILING; STONE, HERBERT L; DODD MEADE AND CO;1947;INDIANAPOLIS, IND; 16.00; NOT FIRST; SAILING; 000218; HC; BK # 003955; OAK CABINET; SHELF 2; 8VO; BOOK=GOOD; GLOSSARY; NAME OF PRIOR OWNER ON FRONT PASTE DOWN SHEET. NOT SIGNED. NOT FIRST; REPRODUCTION OF THE ORIGINAL. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
18) The ABC of Boat Sailing
Stone, Herbert L

New York: Kennedy Bros. , Inc.. NF/VG. 1937. First Edition. Cloth Covered Boards. Dark blue cloth w yellow lettering, hint of rubbing top & bottom of spine else fine. DJ chipped & small tears to edge but over all intact. Photo, diagrams, explanations and glossary. Author former editor of Yachting. ; 12mo . ... more information

Offered by Slightly Read Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
19) ABC OF BOAT SAILING
STONE, HERBERT L

NY: DODD MEADE CO, 1946 120 PAGES OF WHAT YOU WILL NEED TO KNOW BEFORE SETTING OUT ON YOUR YACHT;ELEMENTARY RULES GOVERNING THE HANDLING OF A BOAT;PRINCIPLES WHICH UNDERLIE THE ART OF SAILING; THIS WAS AND REMAINS THE CLASSIC BOOK FOR NOVICES WHO WISH TO CRUISE THE WATERWAYS; ABC OF BOAT SAILING; STONE, HERBERT L; DODD MEAD CO; 1946; NY; 10.00; SAILING;000027; DJ HAS CHIPS. Not Signed. MAY BE FIRST. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by STONE, HERBERT L. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Pres... more information

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (16)
Canada (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: