Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Swinburne Algernon

Title: the works of algernon (x) remove

Author: swinburne algernon (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne (Wordsworth Poetry Library) (Quantity available: 2)
Algernon Charles Swinburne

GOOD. ... more information

Offered by World of Books Ltd (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
2) Selections From The Poetical Works Of Algernon C. Swinburne From The Latest English Edition Of His Works
Swinburne, Algernon C

N.Y.: A. L. Burt Company Publish, n.d. Hardbound, spine sunned otherwise VERY GOOD. ... more information

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
3) The Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne
Swinburne, Algernon Charles

Wordsworth Editions, softcover, 1995. ISBN - 1853264431. Poetic works with an Introduction by Laurence Binyon. Bibliography & index, 339pp. Very Good / Near New paperback ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.75 ($2.83)
4) Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne - Wordsworth Poetry Library
Swinburne, Algernon Charles

Ntc/Contemporary Publishing Company. VG. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 1853264431 . 7.75 x 0.75 x 5 Inches; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Quest (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
5) THE WORKS OF ALGERNON CHARLES SWINBURNE [THE WORDSWORTH POETRY LIBRARY]
Swinburne, Algernon Charles [introduction and bibliography by Laurence Binyon] [cover illustration by George Frederick Watts, design by Tony Selina]

[Ware, Hertfordshire]: Wordsworth Poetry Library [Wordswroth Editions Ltd] [1995], 1995. First edition [thus]. 339 pages, bibliography, index of titles, index of first lines. VG or better copy [horizontal spine crack, light cover creasing, cheap text paper tanning].. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) The Works Of Algernon Charles Swinburne
Swinburne, Algernon Charles

Wordsworth Poetry Library, 1995. Paperback. VERY GOOD. First edition. Looks unread but some tanning and slight cover wear. Main language English. Weight 247g. ... more information

Offered by Booksort (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.75 ($4.45)
7) Selections from the Poetical works of Algernon Charles Swinburne
Swinburne, Algernon

Chatto & Windus, 1903. A very good blue hardcover. Some foxing. Copyright 1903.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne: Poems
Swinburne, Algernon Charles

David McKay, Publishers, n.d. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: First pages, through title page, detached but present. Cover rubbed and worn. ... more information

Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) The Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne [The Wordsworth Poetry Library series]
Swinburne, Algernon Charles

near fine, unread trade paper, pict. dark green covers. Clean G.F. Watts cover art poetry Wordsworth Poetry Library United Kingdom c1995 1st thus 339 pgs, ISBN: 1-85326-443-1. With bibliography. Intro: Laurence Binyon. Printed in Denmark ... more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) SELECTIONS FROM THE POETICAL WORKS OF ALGERNON CHARLES SWINBURNE
ALGERNON CHARLES SWINBURNE

CHATTO & WINDUS, 1894. HARDCOVER. GOOD/GOOD. FIFTH EDITION WITH MOSTLY CLEAN PAGES SOME RUBBING AND WEAR TO THE CLOTH COVER WITH CRACKED HINGES AT THE ENDPAPERS WITH MILD TANNING TO THE ENDPAPERS AND LIGHT FOXING STILL GOOD READING COPY. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. ... more information

Offered by The World of Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.95 ($8.00)
11) Algernon Charles Swinburne: A Bibliography of Secondary Works, 1861-1980
Beetz, Kirk H., Algernon Charles Swinburne

Metuchen: Scarecrow Press. 1982. Hardcover. Near Fine. Cloth hardbound, 227 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine copy, no dust jacket, owner's name to front flyleaf in ink. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information

Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Selections From The Poetical Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne
Swinburne, Algernon Charles

Chatto and Windus, London, 1892, 4th Edition. 1892. Hardcover. hardback, 8vo, viii,230pp, clean and sound, no inscriptions, blue cloth, gilt decs and titles, corners rubbed, Very Good / no dustwrapper . ... more information

Offered by Brimstones (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
13) Selections From the Poetical Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne
Algernon Charles Swinburne

London England: Chatto & Windus. Very Good/No Jacket. 1909. Thirteenth Impression. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hadrback Hardback. Foxing to end inside covers. Tiny nip to top edge of back of cloth. Slight wear to corners of cloth. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. 230 pp. Hand cut pages.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . ... more information

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)
14) The Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne Poems
Algernon Charles Swinburne

Philadelphia , Pa: David McKay Publisher. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. no printing date, assumed about 1900. assumed volume one. burgandy cloth on boards, slightly rubbed, gilt trim and letters, front and spine. gilt at top of text block. corners sharp, hinges tight, slight paper split at front inside hinge, minor. text clean, 661 pages. very nice and scarce copy. ... more information

Offered by The Corner Book Shop (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Selections from the poetical works of Algernon C. Swinburne. From the latest
Algernon Charles Swinburne

Thomas Y. Crowell & Co, 1884. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ships daily. ... more information

Offered by SequiturBooks (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $11.76
16) Selections from the poetical works of Algernon C. Swinburne. From the latest English edition of his works
Swinburne, Algernon Charles

Thomas Y. Crowell & Co, 1884. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket as iss. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate edgewear top/bottom spine. bumped corners. Pages are clean, unmarked. FEP owners name, 1897. Black ink letter P. 423 p.; 19 cm. Handsome dark red buckram cover with gold gilt letters on spine. Frontispiece portrait of Swinburne. ... more information

Offered by pdabfwva (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.77
17) Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne Poem
Algernon Swinburne

DAVID MCKAY COMPANY INC, 1910. Hardcover. Acceptable. Book does NOT make it clear of publish year (could possibly be 1910). Clean Pages No Markings! Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. Corner and Cover Wear. ex-library--normal library markings.Ships within 2 business days. Your purchase benefits global literacy and the environment! ... more information

Offered by Worldwide Book Drive (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $12.94
18) The Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne -- Tragedies
Swinburne, Algernon Charles

Philadelphia: David McKay. Gilt maroon cloth hardcovers. Top edge gilt. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Portrait frotnispiece. 539p.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.40
19) THE POSTHUMOUS WORKS OF ALGERNON CHARLES SWINBURNE
ALGERNON CHARLES SWINBURNE

THE POSTHUMOUS WORKS OF ALGERNON CHARLES SWINBURNE
2009. New. Reprinted from 1918 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. ... more information

Offered by S N Books World (India) +/-
Price: $16.20
20) Works Of Algernon Charles Swinburne: Poems
Swinburne, Algernon Charles

Hardcover NO DJ. Good condition -Vintage David McKay Hardcover NO DJ-red boards-circa late 1800's/early 1900's B/W frontispiece looses-some foxing-no writing-binding good- .... more information

Offered by Alexshan Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.94


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (9)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by country:
United States (33)
United Kingdom (9)
Canada (3)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: