Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Taine H.

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: history of english literature (x) remove

Author: taine h (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) History of English Literature
Taine. H. A

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1900. good condition; covers worn; yellowed pages; owner's name inked on front endpaper; abridged edition; . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ham Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) History of English Literature: volume First
Taine, H.A

Edinburgh, Edmonston & Douglas, 1873 (hardback, no dj, translated from French by H. Van Laun, cover very soiled and tattered, contents in good cond., prev. owner's stamp on fep) ... more information

Offered by Book Nook (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.49
3) History of English Literature
Taine, H. L

Worthington Co. Used - Good. Book is ex-library with sticker to inside front cover. Book has edgewear, rubbing, bumping to corners, dust to top edge, and yellowing and creasing to pages. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.23
4) History of English Literature
Taine, H.A

Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1872. Translated by H. Van Laun. Second edition. Volume II. Rebound..Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition, ,550pages., 1000grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.70 ($4.37)
5) History of English Literature: Vol. 1
Taine, H. A

NY: Hurst. vg-/--. Hard Cover. 7" tall; cover the Saxons to Tennyson. H. Van Laun, trans. from French. maroo n cover with gilt lettering & decoration on spine; top edge gilt; prev. owner's bookplate on front endpaper; writing on free front endpaper; pp browning . ... more information

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) History of English Literature (The Class-Room Taine)
Taine, H.A

New York: Henry Hold & Company, 1872 Covers have mild wear to edges with bumped and rubbed corners and light scuffing. Ex-library sticker on spine. Ink stamping and a few ink and pencil markings in end papers. A few page margins have ink stampings. Pages of text are clean and lightly toned. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 7.75 x 5.25. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) History of English Literature, volume II (of 4)
Taine, H. A.; Van Laun, H. (translator)

Worthington Co, 1891. HB. VG / NONE. VERY-GOOD-MINUS HARDBACK. VERY NICE LOOKING COPY IN BLUE CLOTH. PASTED ON LABEL ON SPINE WHICH IS BROWN AND HARD TO READ. VOLS 2-4 of 4 ARE PRESENTLY AVAILABLE. ... more information

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.87
8) History of English Literature, Volume II (2) The Renaissance
Taine, H. A

Chatto & Windus, 1906 Fine paper edition with 32 portraits. No names or inscriptions but there is a previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. Spine faded. 447pp.. Original Cloth Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.39)
9) History of English Literature
Taine, H.A

New York: New York Henry Holt 1880.. 1880. Unknown Edition. Hardcover. 1 Copy Available; VG HB/no DJ; 5x7.5"; later edition. . ... more information

Offered by Good Thyme Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) History of English Literature : Volume I
Taine, H. A

New York: Henry Holt and Company. Hardcover. Brown cloth with gold spine titles; edges and exterior worn; no jacket. Front and rear hinge broken; bookplate on front pastedown; owner's name on half title page; interior is clean and unmarked; 531 pages. . 1874. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) History of English Literature
H. A. Taine

Henry Holt and Company , 1886. hardcover.... more information

Offered by Pioneer Book (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
12) History of English Literature
Taine, H A

London: Chatto and Windus, 1892. In 2 volumes, Volume 2 only. A new edition. Translated by H van Laun. Cover scuffed and worn, binding loose. Pages beginning to spot on edge of book..Hardback,Privately Owned, ,with previous owner's inscription inside cover,in fair to good all-round condi" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.40 ($8.73)
13) History of English Literature
Taine, H A

London: Chatto and Windus, 1886. Translated from the French by H. Van Laun. Volume 4. Bookplate on front endpaper. Small amount of pencil markings in margins of text. Cover worn. Backstrip faded, scuffed and marked with a small tear also. Title label torn..Hardback,Privately Owned, ,with" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.40 ($8.73)
14) history of english literature
h.a. taine

henry holt and company,, 1879. brown cloth with gold lettering and design. good. translated by h. van laun,one of the masters of edenburg academy. ... more information

Offered by old church mall rare and collectable books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) History of English Literature, Vol. 2
Taine, H. A

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1908. Vol. 2 only. Loose hinges, previous owner signature, some foxing, contents mostly clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Translated from the French by H. Van Laun. Covers authors along with historical background which influenced literary movements.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LITERATURE ENGLISH HISTORY DRYDEN ADDISON SWIFT FIELDING POPE THACKERAY JOHNSON. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) History of English Literature; vols. 1 & 2 in same book, however, must be more volumes as back of book states 'end of volume two'
Taine, H.A.; tr. from the French by H.Van Laun; preface by R.H. Stoddard

worthington; NY; 1891. 8vo; no dj; cover stained & marked, fair; binding starting to crack, all edges uncut; fair condition, 447 pages. 1Copy. history, english,. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.56)
17) HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE : WITH A PREFACE PREPARED EXPRESSLY FOR THIS TRANSLATION BY THE AUTHOR {2 VOLUMES IN 1}
Taine, H. A.; Van Laun, H. (translated by)

Henry Holt and Company. 1879. Hardcover. Good, spine ends chipped down, corner wear, slightly shaken but sound, spine darkened, bookplate, page toning. Thick heavy book. Two volumes in one. ; 531, 550 pages . ... more information

Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.59
18) History of English Literature
Taine, H. A

N Y: Henry Holt and Co, 1897. Good Ex-Library 433pp. COVERS: Faded. Stained. HINGES: F. starting. END PAPERS: Has Bookplate. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs.. Hard Cover. Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) History of English Literature
Taine, H.A

New York: Worthington Co, 1889. A clean tight book. Green cloth boards are quite rubbed at the corners and lightly rubbed at the edges and top and bottom spjne. Some light staining to back board. Pages are tanned and uncut . Top edge is gilt. End pages are foxed. 462 pages.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature. ... more information

Offered by Pulp Fiction (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) History of English Literature
Taine, H. A

Holt. Cover lt. edge wear, gilt decorations on cover, stamp on foredge Hardbound, endpaper has hole in middle. 550 pp. Two volume in one. . 1879. ... more information

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (2)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (73)
United Kingdom (7)
Canada (5)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: