We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Mardi Gras...As It Was
|
|
|
Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing. Good with no dust jacket. 2000. 5th printing. trade PB. softcover (cover sunned; some underlining) . ... more information
Offered by Books End (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mardi-Gras... As It Was
|
|
|
Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Company, Inc., 1989 xiv 269 pp., illus.; 22 cm. Good+. Gift inscription/half-title page, otherwise tight & clean. Spine slightly sunned. Carnival in New Orleans Louisiana. "Fat Tuesday" lent celebrations.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mardi-Gras... As It Was
|
|
|
Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Pelican Pub Co Inc, 1989. US. ISBN: 0882897225. 1st Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. Ex-Library. FASTS FEASTS RELIGION HOLIDAYS. ... more information
Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.44
|
|
| 4) |
Mardi Gras 1ST Edition [Hardcover]
|
|
|
Best Buy .......signed 1st edition/ library copy/ cover has wear on edges and corners/ clear tape on spine/pages clean and tight/.......as always we sincerely appreciate your business...............726Good... more information
Offered by booksabillion (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.60
|
|
| 5) |
Mardi-Gras... As It Was
|
|
|
Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Pelican Pub Co Inc, 1989 VERY GOOD-LARGE STIFF WRAPS. ... more information
Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (Mississippi, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Mardi-Gras... As It Was
|
|
|
Pelican Publishing Company. Used - Like New. Like New Condition.. ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 7) |
Mardi Gras... As It Was
|
|
|
Paperback. Very Good. Light tanning, gentle crease in spine, few marks on endpapers. Covers show slight soiling and shelfwear, top edge is a little soiled. wrxfrx ... more information
Offered by Upper Village Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
Mardi-Gras... As It Was
|
|
|
Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Pelican Pub Co Inc, 1989. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mardi Gras
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pelican Publishing Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information
Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.34
|
|
| 10) |
Mardi Gras
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pelican Publishing Company. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information
Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.34
|
|
| 11) |
Mardi-Gras... As It Was
|
|
|
Pelican Publishing Company, 1989-01. Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIV... more information
Offered by International Book Source (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.71
|
|
| 12) |
Mardi Gras
|
|
|
Gretna, LA Pelican, 1976. Hardcover. 2nd Printing (orig 1948). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 263 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light edge foxing)/ Dust jacket Good+ (light spine fade, a few stains, light edgewear). New Orleans, Louisiana, Mardi Gras, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Mardi Gras
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Minus Condition/No Jacket. Signed. 269 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, soiled and worn covers; tape covering spine. Still solid reading copy. Signed by author opposite title page. Sections include Let's Go to the Mardi Gras; Here is How it Began; This is What You Do. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Signed. Inventory No: 062506. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mardi Gras
|
|
|
Gretna LA: Pelican Publishing Co, 1976. HC<258pp The history and origins of the Mardi Gras, it's scandals and iimportance to New Orleans. Book itself in very good condition except for front e.p cut out. Pages clean and bright DJ worn at edges with several closed tears and folds along edge.. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bronx Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mardi Gras
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1948. Illustrated throughout with B&W photographs. Pages mostly clean, unmarked, binding tight and square, a few stains here and there, one pencil and one pen mark found. Yellow boards, red and black decorations, library taped spine [matches boards], covering a small part of decoration on front, soiling, heavy shelf-wear to extremities. From the Contents: Part One - Let's Go to the Mardi Gras!; Part Two - Here Is How It Began; Part Three - This Is What You Do. . Inscr... more information
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
MARDI GRAS
|
|
|
Gretna,La Pelican Publishing 1976., 1976 NF/VG- dj slight spine fade, rubs, minor edgewear. Later Printing. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bob Dolan Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mardi Gras...as It Was
|
|
|
Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1947. First Pelican Paperback Edition 1989. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First published in 1947, remains the most authoritative work on the subject. Fascinating tour of all aspects of the Mardi Gras celebration-the glittering balls, ragtag marching clubs, mystery-shrouded krewes, fantastic costumes, and marvellous parades. Explores the origins and traditions of Mardi Gras. ... more information
Offered by L. PERRY (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Mardi Gras
|
|
|
Pelican Publishing , 1976. A very good copy with some wear and minimal markings. Tightly bound. Hinges are excellent. Dust jacket has some edge wear.. HARD COVER. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 19) |
MARDI GRAS
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1948. History of New Orleans Mardi Gras up until publication date of 1948. Many photographs. Prev. owner's signature on front free endpaper. Tightly bound book with a bit of dampstain on the area near top of the spine o/w clean and bright.. First Edition. Cloth HB. Good/No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Omnibooks By Mail (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mardi-Gras... As It Was (1ST IMPRESSION 1988 PELICAN PB)
|
|
|
Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Pelican Pub Co Inc, 1989 VG- 1ST IMPRESSION 1989 PELICAN PB, LOVELY BRIGHT COVER ARTWORK, A VALUABLE STUDY OF THE SPIRIT OF MARDI GRAS FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1947. GOOD QUALITY REISSUE. SOME PAGE TANNING DUE TO PAPER STOCK, SLIGHT FADE TO SPINE, NEAR VG OVERALL. SCARCE IN THIS EDITION Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. First Separate. Paperback. Collectible; Very Good. ... more information
Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.99
($14.60)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (2)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (31)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
