Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Tallant Robert

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: voodoo in new orleans (x) remove

Author: tallant robert (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Voodoo in New Orleans
Robert Tallant

Voodoo in New Orleans
Stock photo.
Used, Acceptable. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Cover has some rubbing. Small tears/creases on spine/cover. ... more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
2) Voodoo in New Orleans
Tallant, Robert

Collier. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. Edgewear, creasing, other flaws. ... more information

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
3) Voodoo in New Orleans (Pelican Pouch Series)
Robert Tallant

Voodoo in New Orleans (Pelican Pouch Series)
Stock photo.
Pelican Publishing Company, 1983-11. Paperback. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING ... more information

Offered by textbook recycle (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
4) Voodoo in New Orleans
Tallant, Robert

Voodoo in New Orleans
Stock photo.
Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Pelican Pub Co Inc, 1998 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+ condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). 248 pages. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show slight tanning. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Synopsis The word "voodoo" elicits reactions from fear to fascination; thoughts of pins stuck in dolls, hexes, and strange rites immediately come to mind. But few people know the true origin of voodooism or anything ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.24
5) Voodoo in New Orleans
Tallant, Robert

Voodoo in New Orleans
Stock photo.
Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Pelican Pub Co Inc, 1983. excellent condition with slightest yellowing...thanks!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by tini's world (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
6) Voodoo in New Orleans
Robert Tallant

Voodoo in New Orleans
Stock photo.
NY: Pelican Book, 1990. Crease line to bottom front corner, slight edgewear, otherwise, there are no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. "The word "voodoo" elicits reactions from fear to fascination; thoughts of pins stuck in dolls, hexes, and strange rites immediately come to mind. But few people know the ture origin of voodooism or anything about its practice in America, particularly in New Orleans. This examination of voodoo rites and beliefs is sure to fascinate e... more information

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) Voodoo in New Orleans
Tallant, Robert

Voodoo in New Orleans
Stock photo.
Gretna, LA, U.S.A.: Pelican Publishing Company, Incorporated. Like New. 1983. Soft Cover. 12mo 088289336X Mass Market Paperback . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
8) Voodoo in New Orleans (Pelican Pouch Series)
Robert Tallant

Voodoo in New Orleans (Pelican Pouch Series)
Stock photo.
Pelican Publishing Company, 1983-11. Paperback. Very Good. Light edgewear, no markings in text, no spine crease, some tanning to pages, pages clean and binding tight ... more information

Offered by Blue Dragon Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
9) Voodoo in New Orleans
Robert Tallant

Voodoo in New Orleans
Stock photo.
Paperback. Very Good. Tight, unmarked, some tanning, light wear to covers. wrxfrx ... more information

Offered by Upper Village Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.49
10) Voodoo In New Orleans
Tallant, Robert

New York: Collier Books, 1971. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
11) Voodoo in New Orleans (Pelican Pouch Series)
Tallant, Robert

Voodoo in New Orleans (Pelican Pouch Series)
Stock photo.
Pelican Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 088289336X Brand spankin' new. Minor shelf wear. . New. ... more information

Offered by windyacresfarm (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.97
12) Voodoo in New Orleans
Tallant, Robert

Voodoo in New Orleans
Stock photo.
Pelican Publishing. 2nd printing thus,1990. Good paperback. 16mo,paperback,247pp. spine creases,rubbing,creases,scratches,corners wearing,cover. corners bumped,text tanned,clean,tight. rel. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) VOODOO IN NEW ORLEANS
Tallant, Robert

VOODOO IN NEW ORLEANS
Stock photo.
Gretna, Louisiana: Pelican Books, (1994.) . Paperback. . Good+ condition (slight spine slant.) . A classic on the subject, originally published in 1946. 247 pp plus a brief bibliography. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Voodoo in New Orleans (Pelican Pouch Series) (Quantity available: 6)
Robert Tallant

Voodoo in New Orleans (Pelican Pouch Series)
Stock photo.
Pelican Publishing Company, 01-Nov-1983. Paperback. NEW. DISPATCHED FROM USA. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20091219180619G ... more information

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.01
15) Voodoo in New Orleans
Tallant, Robert

London: Collier Macmillan Ltd.. Very Good. 1969 (1946). Fifth Printing. Paperback. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Includes a bibliography. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean, no tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 253 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
16) Voodoo in New Orleans
Tallant, Robert

Voodoo in New Orleans
Stock photo.
Pelican Publishing [0-88289-336-X] 1983.. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Occult and Paranormal). ... more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Voodoo in New Orleans
Tallant, Robert

Voodoo in New Orleans
Stock photo.
United States: Pelican Publishing Company, 1994. A beautiful copy.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by IAMBOOKS (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.40
18) Voodoo in New Orleans (Pelican Pouch Series)
Robert Tallant

Voodoo in New Orleans (Pelican Pouch Series)
Stock photo.
Pelican Publishing Company, 1983-11. Paperback. Nearly new. Essentially new. A whisper of shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Archive (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Voodoo in New Orleans
Tallant, Robert

New York: Collier Books, 1974. Light egdewear, pages darkening. No stamps or writing. "The bizarre practices of a strange and living culture from Africa to practices of the present day.". Seventh Printing. Soft Cover. Good++/No Jacket. Massmarket Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Acme Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) Voodoo in New Orleans
Tallant, Robert

Voodoo in New Orleans
Gretna (Louisiana), USA: Pelican Publishing Company, Inc., 1990. Paperback, Second Reprint, 150gms, 247 pages plus Bibliography. The word "Voodoo" elicits reactions from fear to fascination; thoughts of pins stuck in dolls, hexes, and strange rites immediately come to mind. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, mild to moderate page discolouration to most pages, previous owner's name and other writing on title page, otherwise no other pre-loved marks. Attached picture is... more information

Offered by Ambire Secondhand Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.81)


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (7)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (9)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (27)
Canada (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: