We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Tambs Erling
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Cruise of the Teddy: The Mariner's Library
|
|
|
Grafton Books. PAPERBACK. 0246135107 Paperback, larger format, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1989. ... more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.61
($4.16)
|
|
| 2) |
The Cruise of the Teddy
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Grafton Books, 1989. xxiii, 180pp., photos, ill., map. Price label to rear, else vg copy with negligible wear. 1989 paperback edition of the 1933 original account of a voyage in a former pilot cutter from Norway, across the Atlantic and Caribbean, and via Panama, across the Pacific to Australia and New Zealand. "... The charm of the narrative lies in the delightful picture of the Tambs family afloat, and in their encounters with people and places in the more exotic corners of the world.". ... more information
Offered by Quickhatch Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Cruise of the Teddy
|
|
|
Cape, 1937 Very good condition with slight foxing to some of the pages. Still very readable. With an introduction by Arthur Ransome.. Very Good/New Still in Shrink Wrap. Hardbound. ... more information
Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany) +/- |
Price: €8.00
($11.49)
|
|
| 4) |
The Cruise of the Teddy
|
|
|
London: George Newnes Limited, 1935. An account of a cruise in an old pilot cutter beginning in 1928 in Oslo that ended in disaster off New Zealand when the vessel sank. This book was written to provide the funds for a new boat so that the author could continue to roam the high seas! Introduction by Arthur Ransome....Please email for further details . Not Signed or Inscribed. Reprint December 1937. Turquoise Cloth. Very Good Faded Spine/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&... more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 5) |
The Cruise of the Teddy
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart - Davis, 1949. 256pp.With an introduction by Arthue Ransome. With more than 30 illustrations, a lovely clean copy, beige buckram cover, not inscribed, sound throughout.Buckram beige hard cover.. 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by West Wessex Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 6) |
The Cruise of the Teddy
|
|
|
London: Newnes, 1937. 2nd imp. orig. cloth. Very Good. sm. 8vo. 247pp., text ills., plans, Stories of Cruising in an old Pilot-Cutter by a Norwegian Sailor. Much New Zealand cruising. One corner chewed & ownership inscription o/w VG reading copy ... more information
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Cruise of the Teddy : #5 in The Mariners Library
|
|
|
Rupert Hart-Davis London 1950, 1950 Marginal annotations in text.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Lune De Miel Sous Les Tempetes ("The Cruise of the Teddy")
|
|
|
Paris: Amiot Dumont, 1952 First Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Cruise Of The Teddy
|
|
|
London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1949. Reprint; 8vo; pp. 256; map endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, diagrams; original cloth, damaged dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's inscription to half-title page, a good copy. ... more information
Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.07)
|
|
| 10) |
The Cruise of the Teddy with an Introduction By Arthur Ransome
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart- Davis, 1950 BW plts. End papers and pages lightly spotted and tanned and several tape marks. Minor shelf wear to cloth boards, o/w G. Dust jacket slightly chipped with several very small closed tears, o/w G.. 1st Thus 2nd Printing. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fine Books Classic Stamps (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.07)
|
|
| 11) |
The Cruise of the Teddy
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1934. Hardcover First edition xx + 237pp, 30 b/w illustrations, endpaper maps, lightly soiled boards, chipped DJ. A cruising classic. Good, yellowed page edges. ... more information
Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Cruise of the Teddy : #5 in The Mariners Library
|
|
|
Rupert Hart-Davis London 1950 . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Cruise of the Teddy
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1949. No. 5 in the Mariners Library, introduction by Arthur Ransome. Beige cloth stamped in blue on spine and front board, endpaper maps, b&w illstns. Tight and square, small piece torn from top of fep, name at top of half-title. Dust jacket is price clipped, small gaps at spine ends, some light foxing, protected in a removable clear film sleeve.. First Thus. Very Good/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Mainly Fiction (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Cruise of the Teddy
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1958. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. . .... more information
Offered by J. Lawton, Booksellers (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 15) |
The Cruise of the Teddy
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. 1937. Octavo Size. Very Good condition in [price-clipped] Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ edges are lightly rubbed, corners chipped and spine ends frayed. Book is a touch rubbed at the corners and spine ends with mild scattered foxing to interior. Maps to endpapers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. 264 pages First Odyssey Library Edition. Introduction by Arthur Ransome. An amazing round the world ... more information
Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($30.90)
|
|
| 16) |
Modern Saga of the Seas: narrative of a 17,000-mile cruise on 40-foot sloop by author, his wife & a baby, born on the voyage
|
|
|
National Geographic Magazine. very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE These pages, unbound, . are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.. 1931. These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.; NOVI005651; pages 6x9-1/2; 43 pages; Translated by Thomas A Krosnicki . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Cruise of the Teddy ( Mariners Library 5 )
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1950 second impression of the Mariners Library edition, unclipped DW lightly rubbed to joints and edges, has insect damage to the lower fore edge fold, minor foxing to DW and endpapers, map endpapers, name to fep, 256pp + plates, illustrations in the text. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €23.75
($34.12)
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (6)Australia (4)
United Kingdom (3)
New Zealand (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


