Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Taylor

Title: the fastest bicycle rider (x) remove

Author: taylor (x) remove



Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Fastest Bicycle Rider in the World: The Story of a Colored Boy's Indomitable Courage and Success Against Great Odds (Quantity available: 3)
Taylor, Major

Books for Libraries, 1971. Fine. No dust jacket as issued.. 430 p. Essay Index Reprint Series. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Masalai Press2 (California, United States) +/-
Price: $99.99
2) The Fastest Bicycle Rider in the World. "An Autobiography: The Story of a Coloured Boy's Indomitable Courage and Success Against Great Odds."
Taylor, Marshall W

VERY SCARCE: Vermont Stephen Greene Press 1972 Abridged Trade Edition. No Jacket 8vo-over 7 3/4 "-9 3/4 " tall. pages clean, binding sound; near fine, rubbed. Photos. Very rare. 'Abridged, fully illustrated edition. ' Keywords: Social Sciences/Psychology/Philosophy History and Biography Sports and Games Rare. ... more information

Offered by Book Moose (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $164.93
3) The Fastest Bicycle Rider in the World: The Autobiography of Major Taylor [Abridged Edition]
Taylor, Marshall W. "Major"; Introduction by Robert Anderson; Wesley S. Griswold (summaries of deleted chapters)

Brattleboro, Vermont: The Stephen Greene Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Reprint Edition (Abridged). Hardcover. 0828901597 . Reprint Edition (1972), Abridged Edition, with summaries of the deleted chapters by Wesley S. Griswold; original edition was published in 1928; illustrated with black and white photographs; pictorial red endpapers; VERY GOOD black-stamped light-brown cloth boards in a VERY GOOD price-clipped yellow dust jacket; shelf stress and light rubbing to edges and extrems;... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
4) THE FASTEST BICYCLE RIDER IN THE WORLD
Taylor, Marshall W. (Major. )

Worcester, MA: Wormley. VG. 1928. Hardcover. Taylor, Marshall W. "Major". THE FASTEST BICYCLE RIDER IN THE WORLD. The Story of a Colored Boy's Indomitable Courage and Success against Great Odds. An Autobiography. Worcester Mass., Wormley Publishing Company (1928). 431 pages, frontispiece portrait, plates.FIRST EDITION, not the abridged reprint. Blue-black publisher's cloth binding, slight fading of some of spine lettering. Joints and hinges sound, interior fresh and clean. ... more information

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
5) THE FASTEST BICYCLE RIDER IN THE WORLD
Taylor, Marshall W. "Major

Worcester: Wormely Publishing. VG. 1928. Hardcover. Taylor, Marshall W. "Major". THE FASTEST BICYCLE RIDER IN THE WORLD. The Story of a Colored Boy's Indomitable Courage and Success against Great Odds. An Autobiography. Worcester Mass., Wormley Publishing Company (1928). 431 pages, frontispiece portrait, plates. FIRST EDITION, not the abridged reprint. Blue-black publisher's cloth binding, slight fading of some of spine lettering. Joints and hinges sound, interior fresh and ... more information

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
6) The Fastest Bicycle Rider in the World: The Story of a Colored Boy's Indomitable Courage and Success against Great Odds, an Autobiography
Taylor, Marshall W. "Major

Worcester, MA: Wormley Publishing Company. Good+. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Navy cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners lightly frayed; backstrip a bit faded; boards soiled; hinges, a few points in textblock cracked; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a nice, clean copy of this fascinating autobiography, w/ bright, clear ils. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 431 pages . ... more information

Offered by Hyde Brothers, Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $376.25
7) The Fastest Bicycle Rider in the World: The Story of a Coloured Boy's Indomitable Courage and Success Against Great Odds
TAYLOR, Marshall W. "Major

The Fastest Bicycle Rider in the World: The Story of a Coloured Boy's Indomitable Courage and Success Against Great Odds
Worcester MA: Wormley Publishing Company. (1928). First. First edition. Gilt stamped cloth. Tiny dampstain to the corner of the first few pages, a short tear on one page due to a printer's error, the spine lettering bright, and the pages tight, a near fine copy. Usually found with the spine lettering quite rubbed. Extensively illustrated with photographs. The autobiography of a world champion bicycle rider. Very scarce. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $850.00


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United States (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: