We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Thomas G.
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
THE CACTUS AIR FORCE
|
|
|
BANTAM BOOKS, 1981, AVERAGE USED CONDITION - MASS MARKET PAPERBACK EDITION ISBN -- ... more information
Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 2) |
Cactus Air Force, The ( Bantam War Book )
|
|
|
Bantam, 1981. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. a light spine crease, a bow and slant, front cover ripples. lightly tanned ... more information
Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Cactus Air Force
|
|
|
Harper & Row, Publishers, 1969 Book looks kind of rough with heavy soiling. Good reading copy. Some interior soiling. Book has been rebound. Usual library markings. Name inked on fep. Library envelope has been partially removed from second page. Second page has been taped along top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Book Nook (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Cactus Air Force
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1981 Cover has some tanning, rubbing, creasing and edgewear. Pages have some tanning on the edges.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Cactus Air Force The Story of the Handful of Fliers Who Saved Guadalcanal
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth, illustrated with photos, light wear at spine ends, small previous owner's name on ffep. Dust jacket has minor wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages . ... more information
Offered by Scott Emerson Books, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Cactus Air Force
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1969. Near fine in VG+ dj with two closed dj edge tears. Text is clean and tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.40
|
|
| 7) |
The Cactus Air Force
|
|
|
fair to good Bantam Books New York 1981 First Paperbk pocket paperbk, 247, wraps, illus., map, appendices, index, text somewhat darkened, covers worn and soiled Account of the handful of Marine, Navy, and Army pilots who saved Guadalcanal. Foreword by Lt. General James M. Gavin. ... more information
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Cactus Air Force The Story of the Handful of Fliers Who Saved Guadalcanal
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. . First edition copy. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. DJ vg - w/small closed tear. Previous owner has taped plastic protection onto the book, thus UNDER the dj. Curious. In sealed plastic protection. 1969. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.01
|
|
| 9) |
THE CACTUS AIR FORCE The Story of the Handful of Fliers Who Saved Guadalcanal
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row 1969 First Edition 1st printing 242 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, black cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, trace of a corner bump & pages a little age toned o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition in near fine dj (price-clipped) NOTES - B&W photos ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 10) |
The Cactus Air Force
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1969. Fine in VG+ dj with small dj edge chip. Clean and tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE CACTUS AIR FORCE
|
|
|
Harper & Row (New York) 1969 First edition., 1969. 342 pages. Illustrated with 12 pages of b&w plates and map endpapers. Foreword by Lt. Gen. James M. McGavin, U.S.A. (Ret.). "The Story of the Handful of Fliers Who Saved Guadalcanal". CONDITION: Previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover, o/w a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped DJ. #005850 Price: $25.00 (Please e-mail to confirm availability and correct postage before ordering through ABE. Scans/Photos available on requ... more information
Offered by Michel Lanteigne, Bookseller (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Cactus Air Force
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1969. Near fine in Near fine dj. Former owner's name stamp on half title page. Clean and tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 13) |
THE CACTUS AIR FORCE, The Story of the Handful of Fliers Who Saved Guadalcanal
|
|
|
Harper & Row, NY, 1969. Octavo, hardcover, VG in lightly edgeworn dj. Endpapers show the Solomon Islands with Japanese and US bases. First endpaper has previous owner's label removed and left small remains. A sentence written on endpap er. "Cactus" was the code name for Guadalcanal operation, one of the few bright spots in 1942. For the first time Americans invaded a Japanese-held island and for four bloody months held their positi o n.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Cactus Air Force
|
|
|
Fredericksburg, Tx: Admiral Nimitz Foundation, 1969. Book is clean & tight.. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Cactus Air Force The Story of a Handful of Fliers Who Saved Guadalcanal
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Row Near Fine/Near Fine. 1969. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover DJ with Mylar 242pp(Index) A very faint light brown stain (1/8" x 1/2") at fore-edge page ends & a creased area on DJ front cover, o.w. clean, tight & Keywords: Aviation, WWII-Airwar, World War II, WWII-Pacific, U.S. Military, Military Battles, Military History, World War 2. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $53.50
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (11)
Filter by country:
United States (13)Canada (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
