We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Tiller Terence
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
Notes for a Myth, and other poems (The Phoenix living Poets)
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1968. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 2) |
Notes for a Myth - And Other Poems By Terence Tiller
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus, 1968. Normal dust jacket wear; a very nice copy of book. 63 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 3) |
Notes for a Myth and Other Poems
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus. 1968. 0701203080 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0701203080. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 4) |
Notes for a Myth and Other Poems
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus/ Hogarth Press, 1968 63 pp, with a dust-wrapper designed by Enid Marx. This book is one of the Phoenix Living Poets Series. Please note that there is an inscription in ball-point on the front pastedown, and the dust-wrapper has been price-clipped.. First. Tangerine Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Colin Snowdon (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.04)
|
|
| 5) |
Notes for a Myth and Other Poems
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus/ Hogarth Press, 1968 63 pp. A pencilled note on the front free endpaper indicates that this is a proof copy. The book is one of the Phoenix Living Poets Series. The covers are beginning to brown a little, and the top edge is dusty and speckled.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Colin Snowdon (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.65)
|
|
| 6) |
Reading a Medal and Other Poems
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1957. 51pp. Offsetting to endpapers & rubbed at head & tail of spine. Soiled dust jacket heavily rubbed with light wear at head and tail of spine.. First Edition. Green Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Poetry Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.45)
|
|
| 7) |
New Poems 1960 A P.E.N. Anthology of Contemporary Poetry
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) LTD, 1960. Brown cloth spine with cloth covered boards in dust jacket. One name highlighted in table of contents, previous owner's name on endpaper, otherwise vg in vg dust jacket. 8vo.. ... more information
Offered by Schooner Books Ltd (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.05)
|
|
| 8) |
That Singing Mesh and Other Poems
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus & The Hogarth Press, 1979. pp47. The 'beginnings' of a crease just visible in 1 corner, otherwise near - as new. Postage will be much lower than that quoted by site.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good - Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $20.00
($14.18)
|
|
| 9) |
New Poems 1960
|
|
|
Hutchinson, 1960. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 10) |
NEW POEMS 1960. With a Preface by Alan Pryce-Jones
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, (1960).. - (P.E.N. Anthology No. 8). 8vo, blue cloth backed decorative boards (small area of each board rubbed) titled in gilt, in dw (soiled; spotting to front panel). 126 & [1] pp. Very good. <p>First edition.<p>Includes poems by W. H. Auden, Richard Eberhart, Ted Hughes, W. S. Merwin, Edith Sitwell, Stephen Spender, et al. ... more information
Offered by Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Notes For a myth And other poems
|
|
|
Chatto and Windus/The Hogarth Press, 1968. Demy 8vo; title-page printed in black and brown; brown boards blocked with publisher's series device gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.Issued as a volume of `The Phoenix Living Poets'. All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... more information
Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $19.09
|
|
| 12) |
New Poems 1960
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1960 1st edition, 8vo, paper on boards with cloth spine, slight foxing to prelims else very good in a very good unclipped dust jacket. pp 127. A P.E.N anthology.. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Hava Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 13) |
New Poems 1960 a P.E.N. Anthology.With a Preface by Alan Pryce-Jones
|
|
|
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 127; contributions from over fifty poets including Ted Hughes with "Pike", original cloth spine with papered boards, dustjacket, very good copy. Hutchinson Of London, (1960). This is the eighth of the annual P.E.N. Anthologies and the first to be published under the imprint of Hutchinson. None of the poems in the book have ever been published in volume form before. ... more information
Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.17)
|
|
| 14) |
Poems
|
|
|
Hogarth Press, London (New Hogarth Library Vol. V), 1941. 1st Edition. HARDCOVER. Hardback 1st Edition. 8vo in orange cloth, 63pp . . . . . [ CONDITION : Faint edge-crease to spine ends, Top edge of page block dusty, pages faintly tanned else FINE, an exceptionally well preserved, very clean and tight copy in spine browned and slightly dusty VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (short closed tear to top edge of front panel, very small spots of chipping to extremities, looks very presentable in protector) ] ... more information
Offered by David Bunnett Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.85
($23.88)
|
|
| 15) |
Reading a Medal and Other Poems
|
|
|
London:: The Hogarth Press,. 1957.. First edition. Boards. Fine copy in fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper, 51pp, oct ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 16) |
NEW POEMS 1960
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, [1960].. Octavo. Gilt decorated cloth boards. First edition. Top edge a bit dusty, else near fine in a very good, lightly soiled dust jacket. Auden, Betjeman, Hughes, MacDiarmid, E. Sitwell, Spender and many others. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
New Poems 1960. A P. E. N. Anthology
|
|
|
Hutchinson of London, 1960. 1st edition, 126 pp., hardcover, dust jacket, very good * The price of this item has been TEMPORARILY REDUCED by 20% until Sunday, December 20. Order now for BEST SAVINGS! (holiday sale item) * ... more information
Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.03
|
|
| 18) |
Poems
|
|
|
The Hogarth Press, London., 1941. First edition. The author's first book. Thirty-five poems published in The New Hogarth Library.Front endpapers slightly spotted. Very good indeed in very good, slightly marked and dusty dustwrapper slightly faded at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 19) |
Poems
|
|
|
The New Hogarth Library Vol.V. The Hogarth Press, 37 Mecklenburgh Square, 1941. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[64 (last page blank)]; orange linen textured boards, lettered and blocked green up spine. Slight foxing of endpapers and facing leaves; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.The author's first book. All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... more information
Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $55.38
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (17)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (9)United States (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
