We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Raising a Riot
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1949 Very good book in DJ with edge wear, rubbing, and several very small missing chips; DJ in mylar cover. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Stephen Peterson, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 2) |
Raising a riot;
|
|
|
T.Y. Crowell Co. Hardcover. B0007DRDKK This hardcover book evidences gentle use; it is free of markings inside. No jacket; its cover shows only minor shelf wear and soiling. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Good. ... more information
Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 3) |
Raising a Riot
|
|
|
Peoples Book Club, 1949. Hardcover. Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with some edgewear. Solid reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Plaid Pineapple Books and Gifts (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 4) |
Raising a Riot
|
|
|
start of hinge crack at front cover, text pages clean... more information
Offered by jerry w. lomax (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.03
|
|
| 5) |
Raising a Riot
|
|
|
Peoples Book Club, 1949. Illus. by McKay, Dorothy. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ tears.. ... more information
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.36
|
|
| 6) |
Raising a Riot
|
|
|
Chicago: Chicago: Peoples Book Club, 1949, 1949. The Yellow hard cover has very light shelf wear....Light yellowing to the pages...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ... more information
Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 7) |
Raising a Riot
|
|
|
Peoples Book Club. Used - Good. yellowed none ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 8) |
Raising a Riot
|
|
|
Peoples Book Club. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 9) |
Raising a Riot
|
|
|
Peoples, 1949. Fore edges spotted. Binding firm.. Hard Cover. Edgeworn/Edgeworn Dust Jacket. Illus. by Dorothy McKay (Illustr.). Domestic Humor. Military Mindset Memoir. ... more information
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
Raising a Riot
|
|
|
Chicago: People's Book Club, 1949. 244 pp. Yellow-green cloth, color illustrated endpapers. Light wear and soil. Binding tight, text clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mckay, Dorothy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
Raising a Riot
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1949. Cover is rubbed with edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Raising a Riot
|
|
|
Chicago: Chicago: People Book Club, 1949, 1949. Owners sticker on the front fly..Small sign of moisture to the jacket and the back top corner of the board.The jacket has some small chips and the hard cover has light shelf wear........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by McKay, Dorothy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ... more information
Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 13) |
Raising a Riot
|
|
|
Peoples Book Club. Hardback w/o dj, Book Club edition, previous owner inscription, corners bumped, covers soiled slightly, 244 pages, good condition ... more information
Offered by Gail's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Raising a Riot
|
|
|
Chicago: Peoples Book Club, 1949. Yellow cloth covers are lightly worn; previous owner's name and address on title page; pages clean; binding tight. DJ is edgeworn; large chip from rear panel. . Book Club. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/FAIR. Illus. by Dorothy Mckay. Memoirs, Humor. ... more information
Offered by Eureka! Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
Raising A Riot
|
|
|
London: Hammond, Hammond And Co Ltd, 1955. 223 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. This is a book for all women to ead,roar over, and present to any scoffing males who claim that a day at the office is hard work. It is the true tale of a father who took over the children, the house and the kitchen for a hilarious and exhausting eighteen-months period.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Marlowes Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
Raising a Riot
|
|
|
Peoples Book Club. Raising a Riot by Alfred Toombs copyright 1949, illustrated by Dorothy McKay, published by Peoples Book Club. Hardback 244 page yellow book with bright full color pictorial endpapers is a little loose, but overall is quite clean and in very good condition. Dust jacket shows considerable picking with paper missing in several places-particularly on back and is in a Brodart protector. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by McKay, Dorothy. ... more information
Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
RAISING A RIOT
|
|
|
Peoples Book Club. Very Good/Very Good. 1949. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj . ... more information
Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Raising a Riot
|
|
|
London: Hammond, Hammond & Co. Ltd., 1952 Endpapers and closed page edges are heavily foxed, pages are tanned. Gift inscription written on the front endpaper. 223pp. Image available on request. . First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.95
($8.04)
|
|
| 19) |
RAISING A RIOT
|
|
|
London: Hammond, 1952. Original maroon cloth binding with yellow lettering, a little edge-wear and a few marks. Contents clean and tight, no inscriptions, a little spotting. A very good copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Loe Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.12)
|
|
| 20) |
Raising a Riot
|
|
|
Chicago: Peoples Book Club No date on this edition, copyright 1949 by author. Bumped corners, crushed head and tail spine, soiled boards, illustrated endpapers, soiled edge block, pages clean and tight. DJ very fragile with discolouration, several tears and a couple of pieces missing from spine.. Hard Back. Good/Fair/Poor. Illus. by Dorothy McKay. ... more information
Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.12)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (23)
Filter by country:
United States (24)United Kingdom (4)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

