Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Traill Sinclair

Title: concerning jazz (x) remove

Author: traill sinclair (x) remove



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Concerning Jazz
Traill, Sinclair (edited)

London: The Jazz Book Club, 1958. no inscrip, photos in centre section. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Jazz. ... more information

Offered by Diana Righton (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.17)
2) CONCERNING JAZZ
Traill, Sinclair- Edit

London: The Jazz Book Club, 1958. 180pp, published by arrangement of Faber Popular Books, 20 b&w illustrations. 1st Edition. Brown Cloth, Gilt. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.17)
3) Concerning Jazz [Hardcover]
Traill, Sinclair- Edit

hardback, pub. 1958 by the jazz book club, v good condition, no dj, clean and no marks or bumps, a fine copy. Very Good... more information

Offered by Howe Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.45 ($11.89)
4) Concerning Jazz
Traill Sinclair (Ed.)

London: Faber Popular Books, 1957. A book of 8 articles each by a different contributor, plus a supplementary record listing and index. Contributors include; Milton Mezzrow; Hugues Panassie; Mike Butcher & Brian Nicholls. Bound in a light blue cloth cover with whit titles on the spine. The intact dust wrapper has internal repairs to close two short edge tears. . 1st. Cloth Covered. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $13.30
5) Concerning jazz (Faber Popular books)
Edited by Sinclair Traill

Faber & Faber, London, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 180pp. Condition - VG+/G. Clean First Edition book in a chipped dustjacket ... more information

Offered by Books Found Fast (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.99 ($14.34)
6) Concerning Jazz
JAZZ. TRAILL, Sinclair.(ed.)

Faber. 1957. 180pp. Hardcover. Collection of articles by exprts from all over the world, and a two part survey of the British jazz scene by Brian Nicholls and Sinclair Traill. Ex-lib. in good condition with dw ... more information

Offered by Da Capo Music (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($19.38)
7) Concerning Jazz (1958 JAZZ BOOK CLUB #15)
Traill, Sinclair (ed.)

Jazz book Club, 1958 VG+/VG SCARCE 1958 JAZZ BOOK CLUB HARDBACK EDITION #15, WITH ORIGINAL DECORATIVE DUST-JACKET BY 'REINGANUM', WITH GLOSSY PHOTO PLATES. A UNIQUE COLLECTION OF ESSAYS/MEMORIES BY HUGUES PANASSIE, MEZZ MEZZROW AND SEVERAL OTHERS. LIGHT DULLING TO SPINE AREA OF DJ ONLY, NEAR FINE UNMARKED COPY. MANY MORE SCARCE JAZZ BOOK CLUB TITLES AVAILABLE. ~~CAN BE SENT INSURED AT NO EXTRA COST~~ IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK FILM/JAZZ SPECIALIST . First Separate. Hardba... more information

Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.99 ($20.73)
8) Concerning Jazz
Traill, Sinclair

Published by Faber and Faber Ltd., 24 Russell Square London First Edition 1957. London 1957. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original powder blue cloth covers, yellow lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 180 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Foxing to the page edges, free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with 15 mm closed tear to the upper front corner, shallow rubs across the spine tip, not price clipped 12s 6d, spin... more information

Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.93)
9) Concerning Jazz
Traill, Sinclair

London: Faber Popular Books, 1957 180 pp. Light foxing to endpages, title page, but text is clean. Boards show light edge wear, sunning along edges, else VG+. DJ in mylar shows edge wear, rubbing, 2 cm x 2 cm paper loss on front panel, else Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Bookery (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Concerning Jazz
Edited by Sinclair Traill

London: Faber & Faber, 1957 Very good+ in blue cloth boards, lightly sunned at spine and top edges, very little loss to titles, rear board is warped somewhat, spine ends slightly bumped, previous owner's inscription to front fly leaf, otherwise a tight, clean, unmarked copy. In a good dust jacket, intact, clipped but not price clipped, head of spine chipped, closed edge tears repaired clumsily with tape, rubbed at spine and flap edges, top fore corners show wear, protected in mylar jacket. Quite ea... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $48.00 ($45.82)
11) CONCERNING JAZZ
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN MUSIC: JAZZ]. (TRAILL, Sinclair). (PANASSIE, Hugues). (DANCE, Stanley)

[AFRICAN-AMERICAN MUSIC: JAZZ]. (TRAILL, Sinclair). CONCERNING JAZZ [Essays by Hugues Panassie, Stanley Dance et al]. Edited by Sinclair Traill. (London):: Faber Popular Books,, 1957. First edition. . Endpapers have thin strip of light tanning at lower edge, else a near fine copy, with the text fresh and clean, in near fine dust jacket; striking pictorial jacket is lightly rubbed on spine, else bright and crisp. . Octavo, blue cloth, 180 pages, illustrated. Contains "A Soul and A Beat: The Essence o... more information

Offered by Waiting for Godot Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: