Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
GREY OF FALLODON The Life and Letters of Sir Edward Grey, Afterwards Viscount Grey of Fallodon
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. G/G. 1937. Hardcover. Slight edgewear. Some red underlining, but good reading copy, binding tight. Dustjacket moderately soiled and edgeworn, heavy wear to spine, including chipped extremes.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 447 pages; England history kvk faded red/white histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Life and Letters of Lord Macaulay
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, And Co , 1883. New Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Second edition, with new supplementary material. pub's ads. to rear. Small format 8vo. Red cloth, red endpapers, spine faded, gilt titles. Corners slightly bumped, light wear, mild spotting front papers, else VG. ... more information
Offered by tinyBook (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.41
($5.46)
|
|
| 3) |
LIFE AND LETTERS OF LORD MACAULAY
|
|
|
Chicage and New Yoek: Bellford, Clarke & Co., 1886. Moderate aging. Owner name and date inside the cover.. Half-Leather. Good. ... more information
Offered by HoneyBee's Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 4) |
Life and Letters of Lord Macaulay
|
|
|
New York: American Book Exchange. 1880. Hardbound. Good used condition, former owner's/bookseller's stamp, No Dust Jacket. 309pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Life and Letters of Lord Macaulay volume 1
|
|
|
Longmans, Green, and Co, 1876. HB. FAIR / NONE. GOOD TO FAIR HARDBACK. HINGES LOOSE AND BACK EDGE OF SPINE COVERING DETACHING. WET STAINS TO TOP OUTER QUADRANT OF FEW OUTER MOST PAGES AND BOARDS ... more information
Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 6) |
THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF LORD MACAULAY
|
|
|
Longmans Green and Co London 1889 Vg (blue cloth half-bound style with gilt titles on ridged spine, cloth worn at top and base of spine, corners lightly bumped, marbled endpapers and marbled outside page edges, foxing reverse of free endpapers and pre-title page and penultimate page, signature pre-title page else contents clean. First page of appendix is detached and loose within the book) 12mo 688pp. Popular edition.... more information
Offered by lobstabooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.61)
|
|
| 7) |
The Life and Letters of Lord Macaulay volume 2
|
|
|
Longmans, Green, and Co, 1876. HB. G+ / NONE. GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK. GREEN CLOTH; BINDING MOSTLY TIGHT; SLIGHT WATER STAINING TO FRONT ENDPAPER AND FLYLEAF AND 1ST FEW PAGES ... more information
Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.22
|
|
| 8) |
The Life and Letters of Lord Macaulay by his nephew George Otto Trevelyan, M.P
|
|
|
New York: John Wurtele Lovell. Brown cloth; titles in gilt on spine. vi, 311 pages. Bumped top and bottom of spine, pulled at top. small stain effecting last few pages, not effecting text; spine slanting a little.. Leipsic edition. . Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.74
|
|
| 9) |
The Life and Letters of Lord MacAulay
|
|
|
Longman, 1900 red leather boards with gilt lettering and borders. Inscription on ffep otherwise clean and tight. First Thus. Full-Leather. Good. ... more information
Offered by Tomtom Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.75
($10.81)
|
|
| 10) |
The Life and letters of Lord Macaulay: Volume 1
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green and Co, 1876. Hard Cover. Good. Hardback book in good condition. Crimson leather to spine/corners. Heavy rubbing to edges particularly to spine and corners. Slight fading to cloth on rear board. Marbled endpapers. Small amount of writing on endpaper. Some browning and foxing, mainly to first/last few pages. 475pp. Please note that extra postage may be required as this book weighs over 1kg. Please email for further details. ... more information
Offered by The Book Squirrel (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $11.22
|
|
| 11) |
THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF LORD MACAULY
|
|
|
LONDON LONGMAN GREEN AND CO 1881.. RED BOARDS G COVER LOOSE. . ... more information
Offered by books and collectables limited (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.21)
|
|
| 12) |
The Life and Letters of Lord Macaulay
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1978 Preface by G. M. Trevelyan. 2 volumes in 1. xiv, 475pp., 476pp; 18.5cm. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Life and Letters of Lord Macaulay: Volume II
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1961. 476 pp. with Index. Preface by G. M. Trevelyan. Black cloth, gilt lettering. Jacket darkened on spine. Binding tight, text clean.. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Life and Letters of Lord MacAulay Volume I
|
|
|
Oxford: oxford University Press. Good/Good. 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Ex-Library Ex libris with associated faults. . ... more information
Offered by adam draper (Berkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.81)
|
|
| 15) |
Leipsic Edition of the Life and Letters of Lord Macaulay
|
|
|
NY: American Book Exchange, 1880 2 volumes in1. The boards show some edgewear with discoloration to the rear. The binding is sound.A name is written on the endpage.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Dogwood Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.49
|
|
| 16) |
Life and Letters Thomas Babington Macaulay
|
|
|
New York: John W. Lovell Company. Hard Cover. Good++. No date of publication given but title page states: Abridged from the Lipsic Edition by Wm. L. Allison". Pages browning but unmarked and binding is still tight. Gilt upper edge. No DJ. Author was Macaulay's nephew.. BIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIRS. ... more information
Offered by Back East Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 17) |
Grey of Fallodon. The Life and Letters of Sir Edward Grey, afterwards Viscount Grey of Fallodon
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Spine slightly sunned, else a good, clean copy 1937. cloth. Illustrated biography of this statesman, and sportsman. Indexed . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 18) |
Index To Trevelyan's Life And Letters Of Lord Macaulay (Quantity available: 100)
|
|
|
BiblioBazaar. Paperback. NEW. DISPATCHED FROM USA. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20091211054111G ... more information
Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.19
|
|
| 19) |
"The Life and Letters of Lord MacAulay [Hardcover]
|
|
|
Ex-academic library - usual stamsps and marks. Reference pages are very clean and neat. Hardback published by Longmans in 1908 - enlarged and complete edition. No dustcover. Cloth cover has library markings and some age wear. Excellent copy for reference. UK seller.... more information
Offered by Andi George (Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.03
($14.46)
|
|
| 20) |
GREY OF FALLODON, THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF SIR EDWARD GREY, AFTERWARDS VISCOUNT GREY OF FALLODON
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin 1937. illustrated with photos. Book VG condition, some foxing inside covers. no dj. first Amer ed. Binding is hardcover.. ... more information
Offered by Melanie Nelson Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (13)
New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (23)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (39)United Kingdom (28)
Canada (10)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

