Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Underhill Evelyn

Title: mysticism a study in (x) remove

Author: underhill evelyn (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Mysticism : A Study in the Nature and Development of Man's Spiritual Consciousness
Underhill, Evelyn

Cleveland, OH, U.S.A: World Publishing, 1970 519 pages, Index, Bibliography. Lots of cover wear, scuff & scratches, edge & corner wear, light soil to covers,6 pages have underlining, small faint stain on side edge shows on about 8 pages, tiny tear at base of rear cover. Contents include: Point of Departure; Mysticism and Vitalism, Psychology, Theology, Symbolism, Magic; Characteristics of Mysticism; Awakening of the Self; Purification of the Self; Illlumination of the Self; Voices and Visions; Recol... more information

Offered by Timeless Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
2) Mysticism : A Study in the Nature and Development of Man's Spiritual Consciousness
Underhill, Evelyn

Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Company, 1963. WRITTEN TEXT UNMARKED, covers worn. 10th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.06
3) Mysticism a Study in the Nature & Development of Man's Spiritual Consciousness
Underhill, Evelyn

Methuen. Hardcover. B000UKSZ5C PLEASE NOTE: POOR CONDITION BUT ACCEPTABLE READING COPY OF SCARCE EDITION. 1952 Methuen hardcover, published in Britain. No dust jacket. Cover is worn, frayed and smudged. Binding repair with cloth binding tape near title page. Occasional notes and underlining throughout. Pages lightly tanned with age. Not ex-library. . Fair. ... more information

Offered by TenBestBooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.65
4) Mysticism: A Study of the Nature and Development of Man's Spiritual Consciousness
Underhill, Evelyn

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1961. Trade paperback; appendix; bibliography; index; 519 pages. Book is good to very good: creasing to front cover; scoring on covers; reading crease on spine; previous owner's name on title page; text block is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Mysticism: A Study in the Nature and Development of Spiritual Consciousness
Underhill, Evelyn

Mysticism: A Study in the Nature and Development of Spiritual Consciousness
Stock photo.
First published in 1911, this is arguably the most important book on the subject of mysticism published since William James's... read more

Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 0486422380 some minor underlining Used Condition, clean, tight and unmarked unless otherwise mentioned.Buy confidentally . Good. ... more information

Offered by Norbet Used Book Source (Puerto Rico) +/-
Price: $10.93
6) Mysticism: A Study in the Nature and Development of Spiritual Consciousness (Quantity available: 50)
Underhill, Evelyn

Mysticism: A Study in the Nature and Development of Spiritual Consciousness
Stock photo.
First published in 1911, this is arguably the most important book on the subject of mysticism published since William James's... read more

Dover Publications, 12-Mar-2002. Paperback. NEW. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: D20091224061643R ... more information

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.99
7) Mysticism: A Study in the Nature and Development of Man's Spiritual Consciousness
Evelyn Underhill

Mysticism: A Study in the Nature and Development of Man's Spiritual Consciousness
New York : E.P. Dutton , 1961 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Appears unread. No spine crease and crisp throughout. Gift inscription on half title, unmarked elsewhere. 519 pages. ... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
8) Mysticism:A Study in the Nature and Development of Man's Spiritual Consciousness
Underhill,Evelyn

Meridian. 13th printing thus,1969. Very Good- soft cover. 12mo,soft covers,519pp. edgewear,scrapes,rubbing,crinkle marks spine,creases,corners curled,cover. footedge scuffed,corners bumped,edges yellowed,clean and tight text. religion. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
9) Mysticism: a Study in the Nature and Development of Man's Spiritual Consciousness
Underhill, Evelyn

London: Methuen. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hard Cover. Twelfth edition. Rubbing and bumping to purple boards with some sun-fading; spine is worn at ends and sun-faded. Pages are clean and tight but lightly tanned with wear to edges, 515pp. . ... more information

Offered by Wherry Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.73)
10) Mysticism. A Study in the Nature and Development of Man's Spiritual Consciousness
UNDERHILL, Evelyn

London, Methuen, 1977. Reprint, 8vo., xv.576pp. Blue cloth bds., some edge wear, lacks ffep, extensive underlining in red biro for first 29 and last 12 pages (Appendix), dw lightly soiled and now in a protective cover, else G/G... more information

Offered by Prospect House Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.53)
11) Mysticism:A Study in the Nature and Development of Man's Spiritual Consciousness
Underhill,Evelyn

Dutton. reprint,1961. Good+ paperback. 16mo,paperback,519pp. edgewear,corners worn,rubbing,scrapes,scratches,yellowing,cover. owner name front end page,corners bumped,yellowing,clean and tight text. religion. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) MYSTICISM a study in the nature and development of man's spiritual consciousness
Underhill, Evelyn

Methuen & Co, 1942. hardback, thick 8vo, kakhi cloth lettered blue to spine, corners bumped, signature to front free endpaper, 519pp ... more information

Offered by Pendleburys (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.95 ($14.24)
13) Mysticism A Study in the Nature and Development of Man's Spiritual Consciousness
Underhill, Evelyn

Mysticism  A Study in the Nature and Development of Man's Spiritual  Consciousness
Stock photo.
First published in 1911, this is arguably the most important book on the subject of mysticism published since William James's... read more

Dover Publications Inc.. Very Good. 2003. Paperback. 0486422380 . Spine square and unbroken, covers uncreased slight bumping to top fornt corern. ; 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Bookfinder-General (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.95 ($14.24)
14) Mysticism: a study in the nature and development of man's spiritual consciousness
Underhill, Evelyn

Methuen, 1942. Hard cover. Good in poor dust jacket. Jacket shows chipping small tears along edges, age browning and soiling. Pages show foxing and age browning. No markings to text, good binding. 519p., 21 cm. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Mysticism: A study in the nature and development of Man's spiritual consciousness
UNDERHILL, Evelyn

Mysticism: A study in the nature and development of Man's spiritual consciousness
New York: The Noonday Press. 1955. Reprint. Near fine with a sunned spine and a chip out of the bottom front corner in wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Mysticism: A Study in the Nature and Development of Spiritual Consciousness (Quantity available: 13)
Underhill, Evelyn

Mysticism: A Study in the Nature and Development of Spiritual Consciousness
Stock photo.
First published in 1911, this is arguably the most important book on the subject of mysticism published since William James's... read more

Dover Publications, 12-Mar-2002. Paperback. NEW. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: N20091225043735S ... more information

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.10
17) Mysticism: a Study in the Nature and Development of Man's Spiritual Consciousness
Underhill, Evelyn

London: Methuen. Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Hard Cover. Minor rubbing and bumping to blue boards with some light foxing to edges; spine is tanned with fraying at ends and tear (40mm) along top edge. Previous owners name and details written neatly on front endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers and pastedowns; binding can be seen at rear pastedown but all pages are intact. Pencil lines on a few pages but pages are tight with some light wear and tanning to edges, 600pp plus adverts. . ... more information

Offered by Wherry Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.60 ($15.28)
18) Mysticism. A Study in the Nature and Development of Man's Spiritual Consciousness
Underhill, Evelyn

Methuen, 1957. Larger 8vo. xviii, 519pp. Clean and unmarked text. Free endpapers partly browned. Shallow crack in binding. Sl. damp-staining at outer edges of boards, o/w a sound and serviceable copy in chipped dw.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Bookshop at the Plain (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.91)
19) Mysticism: A Study In The Nature And Development Of Man's Spiritual Consciousness
Underhill, Evelyn (1875-1941)

New American Library: New York, NY. paperback,good,scored & underlining. 1974. 6th pr.. ^ . ... more information

Offered by Richard Owen Roberts Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
20) Mysticism : A Study in the Nature and Development of Mans Spiritual Consciousness
EVELYN UNDERHILL

Mysticism : A Study in the Nature and Development of Mans Spiritual Consciousness
Stock photo.
First published in 1911, this is arguably the most important book on the subject of mysticism published since William James's... read more

Dover Pubns, 2002. Paper Back. New. ... more information

Offered by Eighth Day Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (7)
New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (13)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (23)
United Kingdom (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: