We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Life, Explorations and Public Services of John Charles Fremont
|
|
|
Ticknor & Fields. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.64
|
|
| 2) |
Life Explorations and Public Services of John Charles Fremont
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1856. First Edition. Poor/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Tan cloth covers worn all over and the spine is missing. Foxing and staining throughout. Lettering bleeds through to illustrated black/white plates. Back board is free, creased and has glue stains. End of book has a few pages of advertisements for other books by this publisher. Sold as is. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Life, Explorations and Public Services of John Charles Freemont
|
|
|
New Jersey: Albert Saifer Publisher, 1997. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. Gray wraps with white and gray titles sticker to front cover - appears to be a generic reprint publisher that uses standard binding and designates volumes with these title sheets rather than printing covers. Cocked somewhat forward and up, giving an unlevel bottom edge. Interior clean and unmarked, and exact reprint of the 1856 version by Ticknor and Fields indicating it to be in the Thirtieth Thousand. Includes i... more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Life Explorations and Public Services of John Charles Fremont
|
|
|
Ticknor & Fields, 1856. Hardcover. Acceptable. Pages are tanned from age, but are otherwise free from markings. Minor Markings on inside/back cover. Binding is loose. Substantial Corner and Cover Wear.Ships within 2 business days. Your purchase benefits global literacy and the environment! ... more information
Offered by Worldwide Book Drive (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.49
|
|
| 5) |
Life Explorations and Public Services of John Charles Fremont
|
|
|
Ticknor & Fields. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Life, Explorations, And Public Services Of John Charles Fremont (Quantity available: 100)
|
|
|
Biblio Bazaar, 20-Aug-2008. Paperback. NEW. DISPATCHED FROM USA. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20091211054111G ... more information
Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.91
|
|
| 7) |
The Life, Explorations, And Public Services Of John Charles Fremont (large Print Edition) (Quantity available: 100)
|
|
|
Biblio Bazaar, 20-Aug-2008. Paperback. NEW. DISPATCHED FROM USA. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20091211054111G ... more information
Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.91
|
|
| 8) |
LIFE EXPLORATIONS AND PUBLIC SERVICES OF JOHN CHARLES FREMONT
|
|
|
Ticknor & Fields; Fair with no dust jacket. 1856. Hardcover. B000OO2U00 . Heavily worn and soiled embossed cloth over boards. Corners bumped. Foxing on eps and tissued frontispiece and mild foxing throughout the text. Spine slant. Dust soiled fore pages. Name on eps written with crayola.366 pp. W/ 11 additional pages listing Ticknor & fields titles. Several full-page steel-engraving pictures. Fremont was a pioneer explorer of the American West, and had a number of adventures among the Indians.... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
LIFE EXPLORATIONS AND PUBLIC SERVICES
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1856. This 4.5"x7.5" hard cover book has a brown cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. There is foxing, pencil scribbles, the cover and edges are worn and the hinges are weak. A biography on John Charles Fremont. Black and white illustrations throughout the book. 365 pages.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 10) |
Fremont: Life, Explorations and Public Services of John Charles Fremont, with illustrations
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1856. 12 x 18 cm. Fremont, born Jan 21,1813 in Savannah, GA. Chapters II and III contain Fremont's own reports of his explorations in Western territories. KS, OR, WA, AR, NE, CA, American Indians. Cowenga, Kearney, Court-martial. Senate. Brown cloth on board, tears in spine, soiled and stained. Frontispiece engraving of Fremont marred with pencil scribble. Inside hinges broken, altogether poor. Reading copy. . ... more information
Offered by The Personal Navigator (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 11) |
Life Explorations and Public Services of John Charles Fremont
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1856 Blue binding w/ gilt lettering on spine, blind stamped decoration on boards, 356pp. Lacking front free endpaper, front interior hinge cracking, piece missing from front blank page and tear in rear free endpaper at gutter. Contents tight, scttered foxing. Binding w/ lt soil, spine ends rubbed, corners rubbed through.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good++/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by The Book Haven (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 12) |
LIFE,EXPLORATIONS AND PUBLIC SERVICES OF JOHN CHARLES FREMONT
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor and Fields Pub. West-NonFic . Good+Cond,Minor Wear Points,Tips. 1856. HARDCOVER. 45th ptg. 5x7" Black Clothbnd 366+12pg Tissue guarded portrait frontis with stain. Various Expeditions to the West..California Battalion;General Kearney;Gold discovery READABLE GOLD spine titles on Black cloth. Front cover embossed design. ..Several Full page ilustrations in text..including KIT CARSON..various Western Mountain, Indian Scenes shown. . ... more information
Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
Life, Explorations And Public Services Of John Charles Fremont (Quantity available: 100)
|
|
|
BiblioLife. Paperback. NEW. DISPATCHED FROM USA. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20091211054111G ... more information
Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.23
|
|
| 14) |
Life Explorations And Public Services Of John Charles Fremont
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor & Fields. Good+; Spine ends and corners worn.. 1856. Hardcover. 366p., illustrated. . ... more information
Offered by Hurley Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Life Explorations and Public Services of John Charles Fremont
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Ticknor & Fields Good. 1856. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=5"x7.5" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 355pgs Has 12 pages of ads at end of text. Green cloth cover chewed head & foot of spine & at one fore-edge corner, Frontis foxed, Keywords: Explorers, Exploration, American Explorers, Biography. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Life, Explorations, And Public Services Of John Charles Fremont (large Print Edition) (Quantity available: 100)
|
|
|
Biblio Bazaar, 20-Aug-2008. Hardcover. NEW. DISPATCHED FROM USA. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20090907085924G ... more information
Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.59
|
|
| 17) |
Life, Explorations and Public Services of John Charles Fremont (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
BCR (Bibliographical Center for Research). PAPERBACK. 1117650561 . New. ... more information
Offered by Manzar Shah (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.72
|
|
| 18) |
Life, Explorations and Public Services of John Charles Fremont
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor & Fields. 1856. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Thirtieth Thousand. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated biography of Fremont, best known for his explorations of the Ameircan West, possibly written with expectations of a bid for higher public office. Fremont explored areas from Arkansas to California, and later became a US Senator from California when it attained statehood. Dark brown cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in blind, 366 pages plus a twelve-page publish... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.99
|
|
| 19) |
LIFE, EXPLORATIONS AND PUBLIC SERVICES OF JOHN CHARLES FREMONT
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor and Fields. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1856. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Wood engravings; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 366, 12 pages; LIFE, EXPLORATIONS AND PUBLIC SERVICES OF JOHN CHARLES FREMONT. Embossed brown cloth. Contents clean, occasional minor foxing. Sabin 24838. Includes Kit Carson and Fremont's bid for president. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 1000 gram... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.35
|
|
| 20) |
Life Explorations and Public Services of John Charles Fremont
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1856. Ex library (with "Grosvenor Library, Buffalo, N.Y." plate to front paste-down, sticker to spine, stamp and plate to rear paste-down). Cloth covers over boards with motif to front cover. Gilt lettering to spine. Sunning to spine and lightly to covers. Overall light wear to covers and spine with top of spine chipped. Scattered foxing to frontispiece and tissue guard. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books Rating System: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Goo... more information
Offered by Montreal Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Fine or New (8)
New (8)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (18)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (59)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


