| 1) |
Gentleman's Magazine, February, 1811
|
|
|
London: J. Nichols and Son. Very Good 1811. Softcover. Sl. rubbed at extremities; 1st & last few corners sl. curled; lf. edges, some margins & a few lvs. lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy of this classic periodical. ; In wraps; b&w ils. of Repton Priory, Queen Charlton Gateway, Roddy Rodgers; topics include: Pursuits of Literature, Remedy for Asthma, Select Poetry, Terra Cottas, et al. ; 8vo; 98 pages . ... more information
Offered by Hyde Brothers, Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Gentleman's Magazine August 1848
|
|
|
London: J. B. Nichols and J.G. Nichols, 1848. J. B. Nichols and J. G. Nichols, London, 1848. Soft Cover Magazine. Book Condition: Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Antique magazine with literary & historical articles besides obituaries & ads, this has in it on "Letters of Mr. D'Israeli to Mr. Nichols & "Disputed antiquity of Broughan Hall", about 125 p, deckle edge. Photogravure at frontispiece of Broughan Hall. Peach paper BDG w illus on front. Spine ha... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
GENTLEMANS MAGAZINE. JULY 1767
|
|
|
London: For D Henry. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1767. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 333-384 pages; Lacking covers, contents VG and complete, engravings both textural and one full page. Notes brief American news from April 3 1767. . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.45
|
|
| 4) |
Gentleman's Magazine, December, 1811
|
|
|
London: J. Nichols and Son. Very Good 1811. Softcover. Sl. rubbed at extremities; 1st & last few corners sl. curled; lf. edges, some margins & a few lvs. lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy of this classic periodical. ; In wraps; b&w ils. of Shenstone & Wycherley's birthplaces, Henry Vii's Chapel, Ancient Monument, et al.; topics include: Extract from the Legend of St. Michael, New Testament in Latin Hexameters, Beloe's Anecdotes of Literature et al. ; 8... more information
Offered by Hyde Brothers, Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.88
|
|
| 5) |
The Gentleman's Magazine
|
|
|
London: E. Cave, 1753. Section of a book only. For December 1753. Part of spine but no boards. page 549 - 626 plus index. Engraving of St. John's Gate, A Cyder Press and others.. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7.5". ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.22)
|
|
| 6) |
The Gentleman's Magazine: And Historical Chronicle From January To June 1820 (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Kessinger Publishing, LLC. PAPERBACK. 143250293X . New. ... more information
Offered by Manzar Shah (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.23
|
|
| 7) |
The Gentleman's Magazine And Historical Chronicle: June To December, 1822 (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Kessinger Publishing, LLC. PAPERBACK. 0548302553 . New. ... more information
Offered by Manzar Shah (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.65
|
|
| 8) |
The Gentleman's Magazine: January To June, 1849 (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Kessinger Publishing, LLC. PAPERBACK. 143254067X . New. ... more information
Offered by Manzar Shah (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.68
|
|
| 9) |
The Gentleman's Magazine, Volume CCXLIII (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
BiblioLife. PAPERBACK. 0559792611 . New. ... more information
Offered by Manzar Shah (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.92
|
|
| 10) |
The Gentleman's Magazine; for March 1752. By Sylvanus Urban, Gent
|
|
|
London: Printed by E, Cave, jun.,, 1752. this issue only; [1 leaf] (title/contents). [99]-147, [1] pp., illustrations in text but lacks the plates; text age toned but not fragile, light extraction roughness at spine, now partially disbound in self wrappers *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* ... more information
Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 11) |
THE GENTLEMAN'S MAGAZINE FOR NOVEMBER 1747
|
|
|
London: E. Cave. 1747. First Edition. Softcover. This is the November 1747 section of Gentleman's Magazine with two copper engravings. There is a map of Cumberland Mountains with some sketches of water retrieval designs and a separate page of a White Bear and various designs for a medal, a coin, and a seal (Golden Bull of the Empire) . Some of the articles include a continuation of an Elegy for Dr. Halley (Halley's Comet) ; military accounts, Sky, color of, accounted for; Dr. Mead on inoculation; Milt... more information
Offered by Books Maps Prints More (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Gentleman's Magazine (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
BiblioLife. PAPERBACK. 0559788401 . New. ... more information
Offered by Manzar Shah (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.63
|
|
| 13) |
Supplement To The The Gentleman's Magazine; For the Year 1757
|
|
|
London, , 1757. 1st edition. Dsbd. VG,. 8vo. . This "Supplement" is the last issue bound after the 12 monthly Gentleman's Magazine issues for 1757. Woodcut printer's device at top of tp, also rubricated woodcut initial. Printed in dbl. columns, small print. Wealth of info. esp. on English naval & military affauirs, great narrative of a shipwreck. Specifically, 3pp. enquiry on expedition to coast of France, 1pp. on turnpike roads, 2 1/2pp. of court martial resolutions on court marti... more information
Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE GENTLEMAN'S MAGAZINE FOR DECEMBER 1760
|
|
|
London: D. Henry, 1760. Paginated 547-596. Disbound from a yearly compilation. Several very nice plate engravings. Very faint tanning to pages and moderate tanning to all-edges.. Paperback. Collectible-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Gentleman's Magazine; Volume V (5), New Series; MDCCCXXXVI. January to June inclusive. (including: February, March, April, May)
|
|
|
London, England:: William Pickering; John Bowyer Nichols and Son,. 1836.. First edition thus. Three-quarter leather over boards. Good. Octavo, 9" tall, iv + 700 pages with intertextual illustrations + 8 plates with index , three-quarter green leather over marbled boards. A good copy only, general shelf worn, back strip missing, corner tips worn through to boards, internal binding solid, but first signature loose, paper lightly yellowed, but foxing and dampstaing to the endpapers with previous owner bo... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
The gentlemans magazine: and historical chronicle. For the year 1803. Volume 73. Part the second [July to December]
|
|
|
London: printed by Nichols and Son, and sold by J. Harris (successor to Mrs Newbery), 1803. ii, 607-1262, [22]p + 14 pages of engravings. Original quarter calf; spine worn, chipped and darkened. Joints weak with old repair to front hinges. A decent copy. ... more information
Offered by Westfield Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.33)
|
|
| 17) |
The gentlemans magazine: and historical chronicle. For the year 1806. Volume 76. Part the first [January to June, 1806]
|
|
|
London: printed by J. Nichols and Son, and sold by J. Harris (successor to Mrs Newbery), 1806. iv, [610]p + engravings. lacking one plate containing two engravings. Ex-church library copy. Pages cropped for binding, affecting running head of last few pages. Old worming to outside bottom margin of last few pages. Quarter calf binding, spine chipped at top and tail; joints weak. A decent copy. ... more information
Offered by Westfield Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.33)
|
|
| 18) |
The Gentleman's Magazine: January To June 1840 (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Kessinger Publishing, LLC. Hardcover. 0548208115 . New. ... more information
Offered by Manzar Shah (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.74
|
|
| 19) |
The Gentleman's Magazine: or, Monthly Intelligencer
|
|
|
title vignette. 94pp. 8vo, disbound. London, Machell Stace, 1806. Reprint of the 2nd issue, February, 1731. The parameters and rights of the founders of the Colony of South Carolina are contained on page 88. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
[Shipwreck off Canada] The Gentleman's Magazine; March, 1798
|
|
|
London, , 1798. . Dsbd. Clean & fine. . 8vo. Woodcut title pg. Over 2 1/2 pages on shipwreck of his Majesty's ship La Tribune near Herring Cove at the entrance to Halifax Harbor in Nova Scotia, also a column on political troubles in Ireland, comments on the French revolutionary situation, parliamentary news, English naval news, nearly 2pp. on visit to Paris in 1788, copper plate showing inside of human heart, w/ 2pp. text, also article on scurvy, news from Germany, Italy & British India, book... more information
Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)Fine or New (23)
New (17)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (39)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (30)
Signed (2)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (56)United Kingdom (27)
Canada (20)
India (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


