cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by VALENTINE JAMES

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: georgia x
Author: valentine james x


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Georgia
Valentine, James

C. H. Belding. VG+/VG- 1977. Hardcover. 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bimmer1996 (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.60
2) Georgia FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
James Valentine

C. H. Belding. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.74
3) Guale, The Golden Coast Of Georgia
Robert; Hanie, James Valentine

Friends Of The Earth,, San Francisco:. Hardcover. 0913890022 Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book.Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
4) Guale : The Golden Coast of Georgia (Earth's Wild Places Ser)
Valentine, James; Milton, John P.; Hanie, Robert; Odum, Eugene

San Francisco: Friends of the Earth, Incorporated, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good (price-cllipped). ... more information

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
5) Guale : The Golden Coast of Georgia (Earth's Wild Places Ser)
Valentine, James; Milton, John P.; Hanie, Robert; Odum, Eugene

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Friends of the Earth, Incorporated, 1974. Fine/Fine. 1974. Hardcover. 0913890022 Large hardcover in fine condition with near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by bingobooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.79
6) Guale : The Golden Coast of Georgia (Earth's Wild Places Ser). 1st Edition
Valentine, James; Milton, John P.; Hanie, Robert; Odum, Eugene

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Friends of the Earth, Incorporated, 1974, 1974. Large hardcover in near fine condition with near fine dust jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by bingobooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.79
7) Georgia
Valentine, James & Charles Wharton

Portland, OR: Charles H. Belding. 1977. hardcover. 192pp. illus. hardback folio: Fine in a Fine dj [hint of age browning to top & fore edges & extremities of dj; else F] Beautiful photographs of natural scenes in Georgia by the same photographer whose photographs appear in "Guale, the Golden Coast of Georgia. ... more information

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Guale, the Golden Coast of Georgia
Hanie, Robert (text) w/photographs by James Valentine & foreword by David R. Brower

San Francisco: Friends of the Earth. [1974]. 143pp. illus. green cloth folio: near Fine/no dj [some foxing on a few pp; some age spots on top & fore edges; else nrF] A magnificent book of color photographs of natural coastal Georgia with selections from the writings of Rachel Carson, William Bartram, John McPhee, John & Mildred Teal, et al. Introduction by Eugene Odum & John P. Milton.... more information

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Guale : The Golden Coast of Georgia
Valentine, James; Milton, John P.; Hanie, Robert; Odum, Eugene

SEABURY A FINE FIRST IN DJ. OVERSIZED. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by VAGABOND BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.75
10) GUALE, THE GOLDEN COAST OF GEORGIA. The Earth's Wild Places: 7 (Seven)
Robert Hanie & James Valentine (Kenneth Brower, editor)

San Francisco and New York: Friends of the Earth / the Seabury Press. Fine/Near Fine (price-clipped) D.J.. 1974. Large Hardback Folio. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 0-913890-02-2 144 pages, bright color photographs throughout by James Valentine; text by Robert Hamie, with an introduction by Eugene Odum, and selections from the writings of Rachel Carson, John McPhee, and others. Beautiful Friends of the Earth production. . ... more information

Offered by Balcony Books and Records (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
11) Guale, the Golden Coast of Georgia
James Valentine

New York: Seavury Press Signed and inscribed by the photographer, "For Charles H. Belding Onward to a greater Georgia- Love Jim Valentine" The book and wrapper are unmarked and in fine condition. Wrap in mylar. (F/F) 142pp. Oversized.. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Cameron's Books and Magazines (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
12) GUALE, THE GOLDEN COAST OF GEORGIA
Hanie, Robert and James Valentine

San Francisco:: Friends Of The Earth,. 1974. Hardcover. 0913890022 . Large over-size hardcover produced by the Friends of the Earth, with photos by James Valentine and text by Robert Hanie. Text selections from the writing of Rachel Carson, William Bartram, John McPhee, etc. Covers very clean, bright; pages tight, sound, unmarked. Tad of spine slant. Light DJ wear but no major tears. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Guale, the Golden Coast of Georgia
Hanie, Robert. Photos by James Valentine

New York: Seabury Press. vg+/nf. small ink notes on corner of front blank.. nd [circa 1974]. Cloth. ISBN: v. light shelfwear to dj. 4to. 142pp. Reprint with corrections. This. ISBN: is not the first printing.. Light spray of foxing to the foreedge of the text block. The notes onthe front blank seem to chonicle someones visit to Georgia Isles: "St.Simons Isl. Ga 5/31/77 Tues. | Cumberland Isl. Ga. 6/3/77 Friday".. ... more information

Offered by Tappin Book Mine (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Georgia
Valentine, James and Wharton, Charles

Portland, Oregon: Graphic Arts Publishing, 1977. Book is near fine...text is tight and clean...gray matte boards with black binding and gilt lettering...dj is very good...price clipped...top and bottom edges lightly bumped...very light soil near edges. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHOR AND PHOTOGRAPHER on title page. This is a beautiful presentation...a scarce find.. Signed by Author, Signed By Photographer. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Valentine, James -- Photographer. 10 1/2" x 14&... more information

Offered by Old Growth Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $38.75
15) Guale, The Golden Coast of Georgia
Hanie, Robert (James Valentine, photography)

San Francisco:: Friends of the Earth,, 1974. No statement of edition,. HC. folio, color photographs, 144 pages. INSCRIBED by Valentine, the photographer. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected by a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Guale : The Golden Coast of Georgia (Earth's Wild Places Ser)
Valentine, James; Milton, John P.; Hanie, Robert; Odum, Eugene

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Friends of the Earth, Incorporated, 1974 Very clean. NOT CHEAP OUTLET REPRINT!. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) Georgia
Valentine, James

Georgia
C. H. Belding. Hardcover. 0912856351 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping . Fine. ... more information

Offered by Snag A Deal (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $54.28


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: