We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Vaculik Serge
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
Air Commando
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton and Company, 1955. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good Minus Condition. 320 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn red covers. Pages have some creasing and yellowing; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 072265. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Air Commando
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds Publishers, 1954 First printing. Gift note opposite half title page, toning to the paper, otherwise pages are unmarked and firm in binding. Small bumping to board corners. DJ has edge/rub wear, creasing, tearing, chippingpiece missing lower right of front panel. Actual book for sale pictured. 14.8 x 21.9 x 3 cm, wt600g. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-/G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alex Simpson (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Air Commando
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Jarrolds Publishers, 1954 faded red boards - 303 pages b/w photos browning to page edges . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.24)
|
|
| 4) |
Air Commando
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds Publishers ( London ) Ltd., 1954. A book of 303 pages, with some foxing on the closed page edges. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Tightly bound in rubbed maroon cloth covers with titles on the spine only just visible. . Reprint. Cloth Cover. Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 5) |
Air Commando
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds, 1954. Red cloth titled in gilt on spine, b&w frontis and illstns. Translated from the French by Edward Fitzgerald. Very tidy, light wear to covers, name in front.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Mainly Fiction (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Air Commando
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds, 1954 Czeck-born but French raised, Vaculik barely escaped from Dunkirk, later escaped en route to a German POW camp, alone he made his way to England where he joined de Gaulle's forces as a parachutist-sabotuer and was dropped back in France fighting alongside the English and enduring more war horrors until war's end. Near Fine in purple cloth in a Very Good dust jacket, edge wear, closed tears. Photos. Prev.own's sig. 303p (p) . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Air Commando.Translated from the French by Edward Fitzgerald
|
|
|
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 303; portrait frontispiece, 21 b/w. plates; damaged worn dustjacket, pieces torn on top and bottom of spine of jacket and front bottom corner, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, minor flecking to first few and last pages, good copy. London, Jarrolds Publishers (London) Ltd, (1954). ... more information
Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.07)
|
|
| 8) |
Air Commando
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds, 1954. reprint. orig. cloth. Very Good. 8vo. 303pp., frontis., b/w pls., Czech volunteer with Free French Paratroops, who fought in occupied Europe ... more information
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 9) |
AIR COMMANDO
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds, 1954. VG+ in VG dj with small edge chips and small edge tears. Brodart cover on dj. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 10) |
Air Commando
|
|
|
London, UK: Jarrolds, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Storybook House (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 11) |
Air Commando
|
|
|
Jarrolds Publishers, 1954-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover. No dJ. Pages are clean and unmarked, though slightly tanned. Covers show light edge wear with scuff on front. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! ... more information
Offered by Redux Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.25
|
|
| 12) |
Air Commando
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton & Co. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Bookplate inside. Owner's name inside. ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $51.02
|
|
| 13) |
Air Commando
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds Publishers, 1954. 304 pages, 21 plates including frontispiece, Translated from the French by Edward Fitzgerald. Inscribed on title page by the author. Slight foxing and aged tanning of the page edges, a residue is on the front and page, where sticky tape had been used to hold in place a book plate or similar. The dust jacket is very chipped and rubbed across both the top and bottom edges, and is missing approximately 1 in. from the base of the backstrip section of the dust jacket. Digit... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $58.50
($51.64)
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (10)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (4)Australia (4)
Canada (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




