We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Valentine Benjamin
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
Ole Marster and Other Verses
|
|
|
Richmond, VA, U.S.A.: Whittet & Shepperson, Printers , 1921. Cover wear is mostly bumps to edges and corner crease. Numbers on front fly-leaf. Not sure if top pages had gilt or not and gilt on spine is mostly missing. Dark red covers with gilt print on front measures 5 1/8" x 7 5/8" tall. 117 pages. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Non-Fiction, Poetry, Verse. ... more information
Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 2) |
Ole Marster and Other Verses
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Whittet & Shepperson, 1921. Book: Good. Cover stained. No jacket. 117 pages, binding tight. Owner's name inside. "Southern negroes brought up by "Ole Marster" and "Ole Mistis," and even descendents of these dear, dark folk who inherited their character, manners,..". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Verse. ... more information
Offered by M C Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 3) |
Ole Marster And Other Verses
|
|
|
Richmond: Whittet & Shepperson. Very Good with no dust jacket; Spot of discoloration on front cover. . Browning of pages. 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Willis Monie Books - ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Ole Marster and Other Verses 1921
|
|
|
Whittet & Shepperson Printers : Richmond, VA, 1921. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. #03162a35, Whittet & Shepperson Printers, Richmond, Va. 1921 Copyright 1921 The Valentine Museum From the press of Whittet. May be first edition. Ole Marster and other Verses Written by Benjamin B. Valentine. Hardcover, No Dj. Book cover light scuffing, light fray on top back edge. Inside is Very Good. No Illustrations. 117 pages. 5-1/x7-5/8 size. Written in front: A.B. Clarke Nov 13, 1937 Presented by dear o... more information
Offered by Book Shy / S. Shy (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
OLE MARSTER AND OTHER VERSES
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: The Valentine Museum. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: Two thirds of spine gone, chips and tears . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ole Marster and other Verses
|
|
|
Whittet & Shepperson Printers, 1921. Good and Believe to be 1st Edition . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Pepper's Old Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ole Marster And Other Verses (1921) (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Kessinger Publishing, LLC. PAPERBACK. 0548595437 . New. ... more information
Offered by Manzar Shah (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.64
|
|
| 8) |
OLE MARSTER and Other Verses
|
|
|
Richmond: Whittet & Shepperson, 1921. Richmond, Virginia author, who wrote in black dialect verse of the old South. 117pp.. First. Gilt Stamped Cloth. Near Fine in Mylar/No Dust Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph F. Scheetz, Antiquarian Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 9) |
(Poetry) OLE MARSTER AND OTHER VERSES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Richmond, 1921, 117pp. Issued by Valentine Museum. V.g., w/some oxidation to gilt. Black dialect. Virginia. Black Americans. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
Ole Marster and Other Verses
|
|
|
The Valentine Museum, 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Fair. The book is in good shape with a tight binding. Two names in ink on the first front end paper. No other writing in the book. The jacket is tattered at the edges - but is protected by mylar. An interesting little booklet comes with the book - the booklet is an advertisement for this book - with page after page of positive quotes about it. ... more information
Offered by Books4all (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
OLE MARSTER and Other Verses
|
|
|
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN POETRY: THEME]. VALENTINE, Benjamin B. OLE MARSTER and Other Verses. Richmond, Va.:: Whittet & Shepperson,, 1921. First edition. . Early ink inscription on front pastedown and flyleaf, offset browning and rust marks on rear endpapers, else very good. . Cloth, 117 pages. ... more information
Offered by Waiting for Godot Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ole Marster And Other Verses (1921) (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Kessinger Publishing, LLC. Hardcover. 054891026X . New. ... more information
Offered by Manzar Shah (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.30
|
|
| 13) |
Ole Marster - And Other Verses (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Jackson Press, 2007-10-26. Paperback. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information
Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $46.74
|
|
| 14) |
Ole Marster - And Other Verses
|
|
|
Jackson Press, 2007-10-26. Paperback. Very Good. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information
Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 15) |
OLE MARSTER AND OTHER VERSES
|
|
|
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN POETRY: THEME: BLACK DIALECT]. VALENTINE, Benjamin B. OLE MARSTER AND OTHER VERSES by Benjamin B[atchelder] Valentine. Richmond, Virginia:: (The Valentine Museum) Whittet & Shepperson, Printers,, 1921. First edition. . Contemporary four-line ink inscription on front flyleaf, pencil inscription on front pastedown. Slight discoloration on rear cover, gilt lettering on spine is darkened, endpapers are moderately foxed, else a very good copy, with the text bright and clean, in worn dust ... more information
Offered by Waiting for Godot Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (3)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

