We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Ivan the Terrible
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf . Hardback. Very good condition/No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.78
|
|
| 2) |
Ivan the Terrible
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1949. 1st American edition (stated). Hardcover. Faint mustiness; minor stains along cover edge; mostly fine, in mostly fine, priced dust jacket little chafed around spine area. No chips, no tears. Book has no writing, inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks. ... more information
Offered by Dewydell Books and Prints (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Ivan the Terrible
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf , 1949. Hardback.. Very good condition./Lightly edgeworn dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 4) |
Ivan The Terrible
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. 421 pgs; then 11 pgs of index. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. BIOGRAPHY, EUROPEAN HISTORY, WAR, BARBARIC, SEMI-ORIENTAL MAN. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.45)
|
|
| 5) |
Ivan The Terrible
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1949. The book has the previous owners bookplate on the inside flap, and the previous owners sticker on the first page. The jacket has some surface wear along the top and bottom edges of the spine, and an inch surface tear along the middle front title. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ivan the Terrible
|
|
|
hardcover. 421pp + xi, 8vo, cloth. N.Y.: Knopf, 1949. First American Edition. Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
IVAN THE TERRIBLE
|
|
|
Very Good/Good+., DJ BIOGRAPHY Alfred A. Knopf NY 1949 1st Amer 8vo,421pp, Red cloth. DJ-few small edge chips. Translated from the German by Catherine A. Phillips BIOGRAPHY 1ST EDITION RUSSIA CZARS ... more information
Offered by BOOKSALLOVER.COM (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ivan the Terrible
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. Very Good+ in like dj light wear. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Czars. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
Ivan the Terrible
|
|
|
Knopf, 1949. A superb copy of the first American hardcover printing, book is flawless, dustjacket is near flawless with very slight tanning to the spine of the dustjacket and no other flaws, "..reveals Ivan as a great but frustrated man who stood for a time at the crossroads of European history". 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ivan The Terrible
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf VG+/VG-. 1949. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 432pgs(Index) 1/2" tapemend on inside DJ tear head of spine, top fore-edge, bottom fore-edge, red top page ends slightly faded, o.w. clean, Keywords: Biography, Russian Tsars, Russian Czars, Russia. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 11) |
Ivan The Terrible
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf Fine/VG. 1949. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 432pgs(Index) 1/4" x 1/2" DJ chip bottom fore-edge, DJ rear cover edges lightly browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, Keywords: Biography, Russian Tsars, Russian Czars, Russia. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 12) |
Ivan The Terrible
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf VG+/VG+. 1949. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 432pp(Index) DJ rear cover & page ends a little dirty, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. In a Keywords: Biography, Russian Tsars, Russian Czars, Russia. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 13) |
Ivan the Terrible
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1949-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Good condition, previous owner's stamp on first two pages, some shelf wear, few tiny tears on dust jacket ... more information
Offered by Rim Rock Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 14) |
IVAN THE TERRIBLE
|
|
|
NY: ALFRED A KNOPF, 1949 421 PAGES; INDEXxi;; THE BIOGRAPHY OF ONE OF THE MOST CONTROVERSIAL RULERS OF RUSSIAN IN A LONG LINE OF CONTROVERIAL RULERS. NOT SIGNED. FACSIMILE EDITION. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 15) |
IVAN THE TERRIBLE
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very good condition/--. 1949. 1st Amer. Ed.. 8vo., pp. 421 . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ivan The Terrible
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1949. 1st Am Edition. 8vo 421, xipp . Fine in Fine DJ. Biography of the famous Czar of Russia . ... more information
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.52
|
|
| 17) |
IVAN THE TERRIBLE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover; Prior owner name on first free endpaper. One leaf has a tiny tear and wrinkle. Wear of board and spine edges. DJ has faded, and has considerable wear of all edges, with chipping of corners and spine edges with some loss and a few tears. Biography of the Russian czar, translated from the German by Catherine Allison Phillips. . ... more information
Offered by Basset Books LLC (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.90
|
|
| 18) |
Ivan The Terrible
|
|
|
N.Y.:: KNOPF,. 1949.. 1st U.S. Ed. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ. SLIGHT SOILING ON REAR OF DJ, OTHERWISE A. NICE, BRIGHT COPY.. ... more information
Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ivan the Terrible
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1949. 1st American Edition. [iv] 421, x p., lightly chipped dj. ... more information
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ivan The Terrible
|
|
|
1949, 1st edition, very good+ condition, minor wear to edges of binding, with a very good dust jacket, minor chips to dust jacket edges, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 421 pages plus a11 page index. The fascinating biography of the 16th century ruler off Russia, Ivan IV Vasilievich "Ivan The Terrible", the frustrated barbaric Czar of Russia. With a notes and bibliography section and a table of significant dates in the life of "Ivan The Terrib... more information
Offered by Robert Gwodz (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (15)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

