We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Walker-Smith Derek
Your search contains the following criteria:
Title: lord reading and his x
Author: walker-smith derek x
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Lord Reading and his cases: The study of a great career,
|
|
|
Chapman & Hall, ltd, 1934. Hardbound, mild ex-library, 400 pages, thick, chipping to head/foot of spine, otherwise, a VERY GOOD reading/research copy. ... more information
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.87
|
|
| 2) |
Lord Reading And His Cases: The Study Of A Great Career
|
|
|
Macmillan co. Used - Good. yellowed; cover loose none ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 3) |
Lord Reading and his cases: The study of a great career,
|
|
|
Chapman & Hall, ltd. Used - Good. ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 4) |
Lord Reading and His Cases
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1934. Inner front spine repaired.. First American Edition. hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McCauley Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Lord Reading and His Cases: The Study of a Great Career
|
|
|
The MacMillan Company, 1934. Hardback.. Very good condition./Lightly edgeworn dust jacket.. Previous owner's gift Inscription., Bookplate. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.77
|
|
| 6) |
Lord Reading and His Cases
|
|
|
Chapman. 1935. H Hardcover. Very Good. The boards are a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but have not suffered much loss. Internally clean (one signature) and tightly bound. ... more information
Offered by Chapter 1 Books (South Africa) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
LORD READING AND HIS CASES: THE STUDY OF A GREAT CAREER
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. good, purple cloth (hardcover) light fray top of spine. 1934. HC. 400pp. ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
LORD READING AND HIS CASES The Study of a Great Career
|
|
|
Macmillan. Good+ with no dust jacket; Few areas of discoloration/splotches of . soiling, on boards. Spine lettering dulled/faded.. 1934. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
LORD READING AND HIS CASES: THE STUDY OF A GREAT CAREER
|
|
|
MacMIllan Co, 1934 Brownish cloth covers, 9 1/2" tall. 400pp. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION solid binding and hinges, clean text, spine very slightly faded. no dust jacket. . . . Contents include trials of or regarding The Seddons Trial, The Titanic disaster, Roger Casement and more. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Melanie Nelson Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Lord Reading & His Cases: The Study of a Great Career
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1934. Ex-library, spine & top front cover heavily sunned, small tear in pages 47-48 taped else text clean/tight: VG/no dj. 8vo. Frontispiece sketch. Violet cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 11) |
Lord Reading And His Cases The Study of a Great Career
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall Ltd., 1934 A very good to fine blue cloth hardcover (discolored spine, some discoloration on boards). No dustjacket. 1st edition 1934. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lord Reading and His Cases: the Study of a Great Career
|
|
|
Macmillan 1934, 8vo., 400 pp., frontis. port., index; . FIRST EDITION US; . VG/no dj, spine faded, pencil marking; . ... more information
Offered by Aurelius Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.49
|
|
| 13) |
Lord Reading and His Cases: The Study of a Great Career
|
|
|
NY/London: Macmillan. 1934. First. First edition. Good hardcover. Pages brown, clean text. Corners rubbed and bent. Spine browned. Edges of cover faded. Edges of spine bumped. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lord Reading And His Cases; The Study Of A Great Career
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company. VG-/NONE. 1934. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ffp missing ; frontispiece, index, spine faded, edge fading on front cover, Has a chapter on the Titanic disaster, discussng the inquiry into the disaster, also the Marconi scandal, and the Trial for treason of Roger Casement. Keywords: Crime & Mystery CM1, Crime, Trials, Law, Judges, English Law, ; 8vo; 399 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Quest (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Lord Reading and his Cases: the Study of a Great Career
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1934. 1st US edition. 9 3/8 x 6 1/2", 400 pp. VG ex libris with the usual markings. Original cloth. No dj. ... more information
Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
LORD READING AND HIS CASES The Study of a Great Career
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan. VG-/NONE 1934. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Front cover hinge cracked. Previous owner's partially removed bookplate on IFC. Previous owner's name written on ffep. ; Maroon cover w/faded gold lettering on spine. ; Large 8vo; 400 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lord Reading and His Cases: the Study of a Great Career
|
|
|
New York, NY: Macmillan Co. VG. 1934. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9" Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 400pgs(Index) Cloth slightly faded on spine & nicked head of spine, endpapers browned at hinges, 2 ink numbers (58 & 33) inside front cover, Keywords: Court Cases, British Law, British Lawyers, Barristers, British Courts, Legal Cases. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
Lord Reading and His Cases: the study of a great career
|
|
|
New York, NY: Macmillan Co. VG. 1934. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 400pgs(Index) Spine cloth slightly faded, endpaper hinges lightly browned, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Text bright & Keywords: British Lawyers, Biography, Case Studies, British Politics, Rufus Isaacs, English Lords, Chief Justice. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
LORD READING AND HIS CASES: THE STUDY OF A GREAT CAREER
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1934. 400 pp. White endpapers with light foxing. Purple cloth with gilt titles. Corners bumped, slightly faded spine, small stains and scratches. No DJ. VG-. ... more information
Offered by Book Bazaar (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 20) |
Lord Reading and His Cases: the Study of a Great Career
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Macmillan Company. 1934. First Edition. ISBN: B00005XO3C. Good, front hinge cracked at endpapers, cloth exposed, shaken; Spine edge sun faded; First (1934) ; Purple cloth; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (7)
Filter by country:
United States (25)Canada (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
