We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Walton Izaak
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Title: the compleat complete angler x
Author: walton izaak x
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Compleat [Complete] Angler
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society. G : in Good condition without slipcase. Faded spine and wear to head of spine. 1962. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 272pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.60
($14.18)
|
|
| 2) |
THE COMPLEAT (Complete) ANGLER
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press, 1965. 344 pp. Actually undated - circa 1965. Patterned brown leatherette, decorated in gilt on the spine; brown endpapers; brown upper edge; frontis line drawing of Izaak Walton; also contains a replica of the original title page with the full title: The Compleat Angler or the Contemplative Man's Recreation. Being a Discourse of Fish and Fishing, Not Unworthy the Perusal of Most Anglers. Originally published by Rich, Marriott of London, 1653. Lightly rubbed on the corners; no... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE COMPLEAT (Complete) ANGLER
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Books, 1985. 224 pp. Green boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings and colour plates by Arthur Rackham. The full title is: The Compleat Angler or the Contemplative Man's Recreation. Being a Discourse of Fish and Fishing, Not Unworthy the Perusal of Most Anglers. Originally published by Rich, Marriott of London, 1653. . ISBN: 1870630750. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very ... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Complete Angler, or The Contemplative Man's Recreation of Izaak walton and Charles Cotton, with 8 Original Etchings By Damman and 74 wood Engravings ( Compleat )
|
|
|
London: Privately Printed for the Navarre Society Limited, 1925, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good ex libary copy, no dustjacket as issued, library label and sticker on verso of front cover, ink number on verso of title page, library stamp and sticker on rear blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Benjamin Louis Auguste Damman. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
The compleat (complete) angler; [with] The art of angling
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1960. Third reprint of the World's Classics edition of 1935. Hard covers, no dust jacket. V.g/No Jacket. V.g., slight edge wear. Coigney no. 397; World's Classics series no. 430. This is a reprint of the 5th edition of The Compleat Angler (1676) with the addition of a modernised text of The Arte of Angling (1577), author unknown. Blue cloth with impressed OUP motif on front cover. xiv, 363 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.24)
|
|
| 6) |
The Compleat, (Complete), Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation. Edited by John Major. Illustrated from engravings on Wood by E. Fitch Daglish
|
|
|
London. Thornton Butterworth. !st thus. Large paper.. 1927. Hardback. 4to, 25.5x20 cms. 367 pages. 16 wood engravings, including frontis., each with titled tissue guard. Publishers buff buckram spine on cream paper covered boards. Black titles on spine. 2 edges uncut. Pages all clean and fresh, and no foxing. End papers browned. Age tan to edges of text block. Sound, tight binding. Stain on front cover, (splash of water which has run down cover and spread along lower edge ?), and some uneven fade to covers... more information
Offered by Clevedon Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($123.71)
|
|
| 7) |
The Complete [Compleat] Angler of Izaak Walton and Charles Cotton: extensively embellished with engravings on copper and wood, from original paintings and drawings, by first-rate artists
|
|
|
London: John Major. Good with cover slightly rubbed and stained. Front joint and inner hinges split. All plates foxed to some degree. Tightly bound. Pages cut. Marbled endpapers. Bookplate. 1824. Vellum/gilt covered boards. 77 woodcuts and 13 copper-plates :: 170mm x 105mm (7" x 4") :: To which are added, an Introductory Essay; The Linnaean arrangement of the various river fish delineated in the work; and illustrative notes . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £220.00
($362.87)
|
|
| 8) |
The Complete [Compleat] Angler, or, Contemplative Man's Recreation; being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-ponds, Fish, and Fishing. With Lives and notes, by Sir John Hawkins
|
|
|
London: Allan Bell and Co. Slight edgewear. Some marks and spots in the text. Overall very good. Aeg. Inscription on title page. 1836. Reprint. Leather cover. 328pp :: Frontispiece as well as woodcuts in the text :: 155mm x 100mm (6" x 4") :: Two pages of handwritten notes on tying salmon flies to rear endpapers . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £226.00
($372.76)
|
|
| 9) |
The Complete [Compleat] Angler of Izaak Walton and Charles Cotton: extensively embellished with engravings on copper and wood, from original paintings and drawings, by first-rate artists
|
|
|
London: John Major. Shakspeare Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Some scuffing to leather and boards. Content tightly bound. Some foxing in places. Uncut pages. Teg. 1824. Half-leather with olive green boards. 77 woodcuts and 13 copper-plates :: 170mm x 105mm (7" x 4") :: To which are added, an Introductory Essay; The Linnaean arrangement of the various river fish delineated in the work; and illustrative notes . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £250.00
($412.35)
|
|
| 10) |
The Complete [Compleat] Angler, or Contemplative Man's Recreation; being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-ponds, Fish, and Fishing by Izaak Walton and Instructions How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream by Charles Cotton. 2 volume set
|
|
|
London: William Pickering. G : in Good condition. Spine sunned. Cover rubbed with chipped edging. One board detached. Light marking and scuffing. Page edges browning with occasional spotting. Aeg. 1836. Reprint. Maroon/gilt tooled leather cover. pp436 plus index. [in 2 vols] :: 61 engravings :: 280mm x 190mm (11" x 7") :: With Original Memoirs and Notes by Sir Harris Nicolas. Most plates have 'bled' onto opposite page. Fishing book de-luxe suitable as a gift . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £960.00
($1583.42)
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (4)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (7)Canada (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





![The compleat (complete) angler; [with] The art of angling The compleat (complete) angler; [with] The art of angling](http://i.biblio.com/b/499s/98063499-0-s.jpg)
![The Complete [Compleat] Angler of Izaak Walton and Charles Cotton: extensively embellished with engravings on copper and wood, from original paintings and drawings, by first-rate artists The Complete [Compleat] Angler of Izaak Walton and Charles Cotton: extensively embellished with engravings on copper and wood, from original paintings and drawings, by first-rate artists](http://i.biblio.com/b/345s/29682345-0-s.jpg)
![The Complete [Compleat] Angler, or, Contemplative Man's Recreation; being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-ponds, Fish, and Fishing. With Lives and notes, by Sir John Hawkins The Complete [Compleat] Angler, or, Contemplative Man's Recreation; being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-ponds, Fish, and Fishing. With Lives and notes, by Sir John Hawkins](http://i.biblio.com/b/344s/29682344-0-s.jpg)
![The Complete [Compleat] Angler of Izaak Walton and Charles Cotton: extensively embellished with engravings on copper and wood, from original paintings and drawings, by first-rate artists The Complete [Compleat] Angler of Izaak Walton and Charles Cotton: extensively embellished with engravings on copper and wood, from original paintings and drawings, by first-rate artists](http://i.biblio.com/b/294s/29682294-0-s.jpg)