Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Webster Noah:

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: an american dictionary of (x) remove

Author: webster noah (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) WEBSTERÕS NEW WORLD DICTIONARY OF THE AMERICAN LANGUAGE
Webster, Noah

Webster, 1979. pb sp., cv. crse G+ contents F ... more information

Offered by The Observatory, ABAA (Alaska, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
2) Websters Vest Pocket Dictionary Self Pronouncing Latest & Most Complete Clear & Concise Definitions, Full Markings, Cleaning Various Substances, Distance Between American Cities, Parliamentary Law, Weather Signals, Weights & Measures, Words Of
Noah Webster, blank endpapers browned former owner name pencil, Preface, index Actual time in Use, etc, back endpapers chips rub extremities

I. & M. Ottenheimer publ Baltimore. HB NODJISSUED, no date, 1st edition, Red Leather with rounded corners & Gold Gilt, Minor Rub & Scuff Covr, 2 3/4 X 5 1/2 inches, 194 pgs, VG+/VG, NODJ. First Thus. Full-Leather. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
3) AN AMERICAN DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Noah Webster

Donohue & Henneberry. Collectible - Acceptable. Collectible - Acceptable. No Dust Jacket 1891 Edition. AS IS! ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Handy American Dictionary of the English Language
Webster, Noah

James W. Smith & Co., 1892 Maroon boards advertising F. Johnson Dry Goods, Holdridge, Neb. (Compliments of.) Marbled endpapers. Minor wear. 320 p.. Hardcover. VG. 16mo. ... more information

Offered by Blueheronbks (California, United States) +/-
Price: $37.67
5) An American Dictionary of the English Language; containing the whole vocabulary of the first edition in two volumes quarto
Webster, Noah, [revised by Chauncey A. Goodrich]

Published by George and Charles Merriam, Springfield, Mass, 1848 Revised and Enlarged edition. Hardback. , covers detached and lacking most of spine, covers well rubbed and worn at edges, front and rear endpapers and first few leaves detached and damsptained, main text clean and complete, externally poor but internally good condition. Quarto. , lxxxiv, 1367 pages, includes 'Tables of Scripture Names...' By N. Porter with separate title page at rear, text in 3 columns, portrait frontispiece of Webst... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
6) An American Dictionary of the English Language
Webster, Noah

Chicago: The Inter-Ocean Publishing Company, 1890. Revised and Enlarged. Hardcover. Fair. 1449 pages plus.... Fair w/ delicate pages and cover detaching. No titles on the cover. "Containing the whole vocabulary of the first edition in two volumes quarto; the entire corrections and improvements of the second edition in two volumes royal octavo; to which is prefixed An Introductory Dissertation on the origin, history, and connection, of the languages of Western Asia and Europe, with an explanation of t... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) An American Dictionary of the English Language; containing the whole vocabulary of the first edition in two volumes quarto; the entire corrections and improvements of the second edition in two volumes royal octavo; to which is prefixed an Intr
Webster, Noah/Goodrich, Chauncey A. (Ed.)

Springfield, MA: George and Charles Merriam, 1857 - 1857 printing of the revised 1847 edition - slightly revised in 1856 ? - 1376 pages, whole # being 1460 - 4 pp. of testimonials - old lib stamps, 2 different Canadian names & addresses - binding worn, front board detached, binding tight - big & heavy requiring some extra postage at cost.. First Thus. Full-Leather. Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Alphabet Bookshop (ABAC/ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) An american dictionary of the english
Noah webster

Chicago: Donohue & henneberry, 1892 Full leather. Fair. Fair. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Brittle yellowing pages, leather worn on edges and small tear in midle of spine by cover as well as 1 1/2 tear up the cover by spine. marbled page edeges good shape 1261 p.. ... more information

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) An American Dictionary of the English Language: Containing the Whole Vocabulary of the First Edition Etc
Webster, Noah

Chicago: Webster's Dictionary Pub. Co., 1891 A good plus oversized brown leather hardcover. Edges are worn. Most of leather on spine has rubbed off. Hinge reglued. Pages yellowed on edges. Foxing on first pages. Copyright 1891.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) Webster's Unabridged Dictionary: An American Dictionary of the English Language
Webster, Noah, LL.D

1911. 1764 pages. A hefty volume measuring 11" x 73/4" and almost 41/2" thick.. "Thoroughly revised, and greatly enlarged and improved by Chauncey A. Goodrich, D.D. and Noah Porter, D.D., LL.D. with an appendix of useful tables including recent population statistics of the world and a supplement of more than five thousand words and phrases." The book is currently in sad shape with a detached spine, some repairs made years ago with duct tape, a very few pages missing. However, gilt l... more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $67.50
11) An American Dictionary of the English Language
Webster, Noah

Springfield MA: George and Charles Merriam, 1856 A classic edition of Webster's in full sheepskin which, though beginning to age, is still tight and good. Extra postage will be due because of weight.. Revised and Enlarged. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) American Dictionary of the English Language (1828 Facsimile Edition)
Noah Webster

American Dictionary of the English Language (1828 Facsimile Edition)
Stock photo.
Foundation for American Christian Education, 1967-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $76.60
13) A PRIMARY SCHOOL PRONOUNCING DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE ABRIDGED FROM THE AMERICAN DICTIONARY
Webster, Noah

New York: Huntington & Savage. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1850. Hardback. Cover Boards & Spine Strip Showing Wear/Tear; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $78.00
14) AN AMERICAN DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Webster, Noah

Chicago: Donohue & Henneberry, 1893. This antique hardcover dictionary is bound in very dark brown cloth boards with black spine lettering. Covers are edgeworn, with some soil; inner pages browned, some wormholes. View an image at popeks.com/books/p3780.jpg This is an early Webster's Dictionary; frontispiece is a portrait of Webster. 1279 pages; approx. 8"x10". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Frontispiece. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $82.50
15) An American Dictionary Of The English Language... Revised And Enlarged, By Chauncey A. Goodrich... to Which Are Now Added Pictorial Illustrations
Webster, Noah

Springfield MA: George & Charles Merriam. Good+; Four tears at top of spine with the longest and inch and a . half, minor cracks, spine worn but still an sound useable copy.. 1861. Hardcover. Thick 4to 11" tall; Full leather with two black leather spine labels, ccxliv, 1512p. **Due to size and weight extra shipping charges are required. . ... more information

Offered by Hurley Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
16) An American Dictionary of the English Language
Webster, Noah

Springfield, MA: George & Charles Merriam, 1852. [W]. Revised and enlarged by Chauncey A. Goodrich. Frontispiece + 1367 pp. Hardcover, bound in full brown leather with black spine label. The cover is heavily rubbed with the boards exposed at the corners and the top and bottom of the hinges split. Offset from the engraved portrait on the title-page. Sacttered foxing on the endpapers and margins. Occasional dog-earred pages, and one page has been ripped.. Good.. Quarto 8" x 10.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
17) An American Dictionary of the English Language
Noah Webster

G. & C. Merriam. Collectible - Acceptable. Published in 1880. Collectible - Acceptable. No Dust Jacket Inside fairly clean. front cover detached. Spine worn/torn. AS IS! ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
18) An American Dictionary of the English Language
Webster, Noah

Springfield, MA: George And Charles Merriam, 1856 George & Charles Merriam 1856 Edition. Hardcover Good+, brown leather stained and worn. Published in 1840 & 1847, this 1856 edition Revised and enlarged by Chauncey Goodrich. Frontispiece of Webster tissue protected. Text block and hinges are tight and clean. . 1856 Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/None. Oversized. ... more information

Offered by Stray Dog Bookshop (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
19) An American Dictionary of the English Language
Webster, Noah

Springfield, MA: George And Charles Merriam, 1856. THIS OVERSIZED BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Webster's Dictionary Revised and Enlarged by Chauncey A. Goodrich. Library cloth over the leather covers, raised bands on spine, marbled page edges all around, BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. Owners inscription dated 1856, on ffp. Text is in tri-column format. COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $98.00
20) An American Dictionary of the English Language
Webster, Noah

Mass.: George And Charles Merriam, 1851. LEATHER----------DICTIONARY -------------The cover has shelf wear and has some damage to the front corner...The pages has yellowing and foxing....Some of the pages are loose and has some of the bottom corners missing...The binding is loose....Looks like previous owner has cut a piece of leather and put it on themselves..........Heavy book.... Leather. As Is/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Back. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (41)
Signed (2)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (74)
Canada (3)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: