Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Wells H.G

Title: babes in the darkling (x) remove

Author: wells h g (x) remove



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Babes in the Darkling Wood
Wells, H.G

Babes in the Darkling Wood
London: Secker & Warburg, 1940. 399 pages. Book is in Fair, but presentable condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/None Issued. ... more information

Offered by Marlowes Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) Babes In The Darkling Wood A Novel
Wells, H. G

New York: Alliance Book Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket; Front endpaper has light browning.. 1940. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Willis Monie Books - ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) Babes In The Darkling Wood
Wells, H.G

Alliance (1940) moderately heavy soil to cover, loose bk. hinge;. First Edition (at least b y this publisher), heavy bottom board edge wear, corners worn, o/w Good con d, hardback, no dj.. ... more information

Offered by Grandma's Attic (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.20
4) Babes in the Darkling Wood
H. G. Wells

London, England:: Secker and Warburg,. 1940.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, 399 pages, green cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear, but a gouge to the spine cloth with a 1/2" break in the fabric; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, some light fore-edge foxing. Lacking dust jacket. A very nice reading copy. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) BABES IN THE DARKLING WOOD
WELLS, H. G

Secker & Warburg, London, 1940. 399 pp, edges and end-papers mildly foxed, else very good copy in green, cloth boards.. Reprint November 1940, first published October 1940. ... more information

Offered by Camberwell Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.31)
6) BABES IN THE DARKLING WOOD
Wells, H. G

New York: Alliance Book Corporation. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Very light tanning and wear. 1940. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Clean solid copy with mylar cover; 8vo; 410 pages . ... more information

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Babes in the Darkling Wood
Wells, H.G

Alliance Book Corporation, N.Y, 1940. First American Edition. hardcover. Good cond., former library, darkening and light cover wear, clean text, sound binding. Intro. By Wells, "The Novel of Ideas", short critical essay. Novel of love and destiny. 3 ... more information

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $23.51
8) Babes in The Darkling Wood
Wells, H.G

New York: Alliance Book Corp., 1940. (2d ptg.) Large, heavy book, rough light brown cloth, dark red lettering on front and spine, 410 lightly browned heavy pages. Fine.. Cloth. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
9) Babes in the Darkling Wood
Wells, H.G.:

London: Secker & Warburg, 1940. First reprint. 399 pp. Light spots of foxing on prelims and occasionally in text. A 'dialogue novel' of ideas by H.G. Wells. Dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Spine a little darkened. Two very small round holes in cloth on front board. Overall condition VG. No dust wrapper.... more information

Offered by Owl Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €20.00 ($29.29)
10) Babes in the Darkling Wood
H.G. Wells

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alliance Book Corp, 1940 Jacket has chipping to top of spine, not affecting text. Folds are quite worn but not separated, small erasure mark on spine, orig price blacked out on flap. Book is fine, unmarked and quite clean; heavy volume with rough textured cloth boards.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) BABES IN THE DARKLING WOOD
WELLS, H.G

New York: Alliance Book Corporation., 1940. pp: xvi, 410. Owner's stamp to ffep. Bound in unbleached linen, titled in brown to top board and to spine. Top edge dyed brownish-orange. First printing of the first US edition.. First U. S. Edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Tall 8vo. Fiction.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.21)
12) Babes in the Darkling Wood
WELLS, H. G

London: Secker and Warburg, 1940. First edition. Small octavo. 399 pages. Near fine in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. A very nice copy and scarce in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
13) BABES IN THE DARKLING WOOD. Signed
Wells, H. G

New York: Alliance Book Corporation, 1940 First Edition, second impression printed in the same month as the first of this, "novel of contemporary ideas", nicely Signed by H. G. Wells on the half-title page. A fine copy in beige cloth, brown titles to the spine and front board, brown topstain, without dustwrapper. 8vo. 410 pp. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $375.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
United States (8)
Canada (2)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: