Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Whitney Major

Title: macarthur his rendezvous with (x) remove

Author: whitney major (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) MacArthur: His Rendezvous with History
Whitney, Major General Courtney

Unknown: Alfred A. Knopf, New York. Hardcover. A good reading copy only. 1956 Alfred A. Knopf, New York Hard Cover . Good. 1956. ... more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.20
2) MacArthur; His Rendezvous with History
Whitney, Major General Courtney

Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. ( hb with dj, dj well worn with tears, o/w in good cond. ) ... more information

Offered by Book Nook (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
3) MACARTHUR HIS RENDEZVOUS WITH HISTORY
WHITNEY MAJOR GENERAL COURTNEY

N. Y.: KNOPF, 1956. Cloth. SOME MAP ILLUSTRATIONS IN TEXT. HARDCOVER. ... more information

Offered by Old Erie Street Bookstore (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.90
4) MACARTHUR His Rendezvous with History
Major General Whitney, Courtney

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG/P. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Light general wear, but a nice clean copy with bright interior pages. DJ heavily worn, torn with piece missing rear cover. ; 8vo; 547 pages; Ww2 . ... more information

Offered by Carlson Turner Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) MacArthur: His Rendezvous with History
Whitney, Major General Courtney

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair-Good. 547 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; sound book; clean text otherwise. The dj has some wear to edges; price intact; wrapped; taped to boards. "Part one tells the story of Bataan and macArthur's triumphant return to the Philippines as it has never been told before. Part two describes the surrender of Japan and the great accomplishments of the Occupation. Part Three gives an account of the Korean War....Part f... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) MACARTHUR HIS RENDEZVOUS WITH HISTORY
WHITNEY, MAJOR GENERAL COURTNEY

ALFRED KNOPF. Hardcover - 1956. ACCEPTABLE DJ . Good. 1956. ... more information

Offered by Just Us Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
7) Macarthur: His Rendezvous With History
Whitney, Major General Courtney

Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ... more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $7.96
8) MACARTHUR HIS RENDEZVOUS WITH HISTORY
WHITNEY, MAJOR GENERAL COURTNEY

KNOPF, 1956, SIGNED BY GENERAL WHITNEY, HARDCOVER BOOK WITHOUT DUST JACKET, NEAR FINE COPY, ISBN -- ... more information

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.82
9) MacArthur: His Rendezvous With History
Whitney, Major General Courtney

New York: Knopf, 1956. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($6.75) dust jacket. Very faint fox shadow to white end pages. Crisp clean white text with b&w maps. Tiny ink mark at base of foredge; otherwise edges are clean and nice with top edge stained red. Orange linen cover. Pictorial jacket is worn/chipped at spine-ends/corners and in places along edges (some white scuffs or paperscars along foredge and spine. Nice in a protective mylar cover. . Stated First Editio... more information

Offered by Sabal Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
10) MacArthur. His rendezvous with history
Whitney, Major General Courtney

NY: Knopf. Very Good. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Tears, Worn, Chipped in Mylar; Owner name stamp on endpaper . ... more information

Offered by Willis Monie Books - ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) MacArthur - His Rendezvous with History
Whitney, Courtney, Major General

New York, N. Y.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1956. MacArthur - His Rendezvous with History is a sweeping, dramatic, and continuously exciting account of our rapidly increasing involvement in the Far East since 1941... Slight water damage on front cover . First Edition. Cloth. Nr VG/Nr VG, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) MacArthur: His Rendezvous with History
WHITNEY, Major General Courtney

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. Used - Very Good. Three-Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. The book has minor bumping and edgewear. The dust jacket has some chipping and soiling. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.86
13) MacArthur; His Rendezvous with Destiny
Whitney, Major General Courtney

NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1968. 4th printing. HC. Small owner label on front endpaper, otherwise a lightly used very good copy with clean text and sound binding in a very good dustjacket (some rubbing to the extremities). Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) MacArthur: His Rendezvous with History
Whitney, Major General Courtney

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. 547 pgs. Bumped lower corners, moderate shelfwear/edgewear to dj and a 3/4" mostly closed tear at lower front corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book Guardian (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
15) MacArthur His Rendezvous With History
Whitney, Major General Courtney

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine-/Good+. 1955. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Size=6.5"x9.5" . Hard Cover. w/Dust Jacket 560pgs(Index) 1/2" & 3/8" DJ chips (4) top edges, 1-1/2" DJ tear top rear edge, bottom fore-edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, . bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. . ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) MacArthur- His Rendezvous With History
(MacArthur) Whitney, Major General Courtney

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. 547pp+index.Pocket removed,tape ghosts under flaps of dj,stamped TP. Part One tells about Bataan and his return to Philippines,Part Two describes the surrender of the Japanese and the Occupation,Part Three gives an account of the Korean War and part Fourdeals with his recall and his role in the politics of 1952 and his industrial leadership career.. First American Edition. Rust Cloth Hardbound. G+/G+. Illus. by Illustrated with maps. Octavo. Ex Library. ... more information

Offered by Mad Dog and The Pilgrim Booksellers/Sweetwater Book Barn (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $16.75
17) MacArthur His Rendezvous With History
Whitney, Major General Courtney

New York, NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1956. Pages are tight and clean, slight yellowing. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners very good+. No conspicuous wear. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. Four maps.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Price Clipped. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
18) MacArthur: His Rendezvous With History
Major General Courtney Whitney

Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 547 pgs. plus index, light edge wear to dust jacket ... more information

Offered by The Antiquarian Book Shop (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
19) MacArthur : His Rendezvous with History
Whitney, Major Gen. Courtney

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. VG/G+(front & spine of DJ VG;rear has a inner stain. Presentable copy, out of print. first ed. Binding is cloth. ... more information

Offered by Bibliodisia Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.63
20) MacArthur, His Rendezvous with History
Major General Courtney Whitney

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. Revealing biography of MacArthur written not long after his "Old Soldiers" speech at the U.S. Military Academy at West Point. Book is tight and crisp with slight shelfwear, a couple of light spots on the cloth boards and a little scuff on the bottom front hinge. Some light soiling and a little soiling on top and bottom page edges. Very small bookseller's label on rear pasted down paper. Dust jacket is bright and intact with creasing, substantial chipping al... more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (2)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: