Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
The Biglow papers second series
|
|
|
Houghton, Mifflin, 1885; c1885, t.p.1891. Later Printing. Hardback.. Very good condition./No dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.15
|
|
| 2) |
The Biglow Papers With an Introduction, Notes, Glossary and Copious Index
|
|
|
New York: Hurst and Co.. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Corners bumped and spine have some minor wear, yellowed and soiled.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 3) |
The Biglow Papers - Edited, With an Introduction, Notes, Glossary, and Copious Index (The Riverside Aldine Series) Meliboeus-Hipponax
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1886. Light normal scuffs and wear; a nice copy. A collection of letters. 198 pages.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Biglow Papers - First 1st Series & Second 2nd Series
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin and Company. Used - Very Good. Green cloth with crushing/short tears to head/heel of spine and tips. No internal markings of any kind. Binding is tight. ... more information
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.83
|
|
| 5) |
The Biglow Papers
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1885 Hard Cover. Good. 1885 printing. one of the Riverside Aldine series. Blue hardcover with a trace of fraying at head of spine. Small rubbing to cover.. Good/Unknown. ... more information
Offered by friendly used books (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Biglow Papers
|
|
|
Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, Boston, 1854. Third edition. Edited, with an introduction, notes, glossary, and copious index. Brown blind-stamped cloth over boards with title in gilt on spine. No DJ. 4 5/8 x 7 1/4. 163 pages. Boards scuffed with chipping to corners and spine ends. Lean to spine. Ffep missing. Pencil notes on rear end papers. Pages lightly yellowed with occasional age freckles. Good. Binding tight. Pages clean. ... more information
Offered by Night Owl Cafe (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
BIGLOW PAPERS & LOWELL'S POEMS
|
|
|
Chicago,IL: ConkeyPub. fiction . VG Cond. nd 1900?. 5x7" BlueClothbnd 192pg Spine Says LOWELL..Title Page says Meliboeus-Hipponax.BIGLOW PAPERS by Homer Wilbur,A.M...Contents has Introduction. . ... more information
Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Biglow Papers, Edited, With and Introduction, Glossary, and Copious Index, by
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1854 Third Edition. 163 pp, indexed, + 8 pp ads. Brown blindstamped cloth, chipped at head of spine, worn along joints, bookplate. . Cloth. Better Than Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Gatehouse Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Biglow Papers
|
|
|
Ticknor and Fields, Boston 1866. . Hard back binding in publisher's original dark maroon cloth covers, slightly worn gilt lettering to spine, brown paper end papers. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 12, xxxii, 163 [pp]. Name to free front end paper, without foxing and in VG condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... more information
Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.50)
|
|
| 10) |
The Biglow Papers
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Company. Hardcover. 2 Volumes; blue paper over boards; wear along edges of boards and ends of spine; markings on front endpapers, otherwise texts are unmarked; one volume is cocked . Good. 1892. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Biglow Papers
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1881 12th edition. Sturdy copy. Contents clean. Light rubbing to covers. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Holland's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE BIGLOW PAPERS. 2 vols
|
|
|
The Riverside Aldine Series. Poetry. Humor. Owner's name in each volume, very slight shelfwear---near fine. . Boston: Houghton, Mifflin. The Riverside Press. 1885. 198/324pp. 16mos. Blue cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by H & T Bond, Booksellers (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
BIGLOW PAPERS / TWO VOLUME SET
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
James R. Osgood. Good with no dust jacket. 1876. Tenth Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers with gilt lettering on spine, volume two indexed, covers lightly soiled with light wear to cover edges, hinges starting, still, a nice older set! . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Meliborud-Hipponax. The Biglow Papers, Edited, with an introduction,
|
|
|
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1876. Rust cloth hard cover in very nice condition, bookplate neatly front. Tenth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE BIGLOW PAPERS (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1886. 198, 324 pages with bookplate.. 2nd Ed. Blue Cloth. Good w/ Edgewear & Scuffs/No Dust Jacket. Small Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE BIGLOW PAPERS
|
|
|
BOSTON: TICKNOR, REED, AND FIELDS, 1854 3RD EDITION. Hard cover. Good. Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. SMALL WATER STAIN ON UPPER EDGE OF PAPER 163 p. Book Description: Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1854, Boston, 1854. Decorative Cloth. Book Condition: Good. Third Edition, Decorative Cloth. No Jacket Issued. Third Edition A very handsome copy bound in blind-stamped brown cloth covers. Bold gilt letters on spine cover. April, 1853 advts. in back. Light wear to spine ends; THE BIGLOW PAPE... more information
Offered by Red Rover Do Over (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Biglow Papers
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields. Good+. 1853. 3rd Edition. Size=5"x7.5" . Hard Cover. DJ Not Issued 163pgs(Index) Brown cloth with tooled cover designs & gold stamped spine lettering, cloth chipped head of spine, nicked foot of spine, . shelfwear at fore-edge corners, inside front cover scraped (bookplate removed?), o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright, foxing free & in Fine condition. . ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Biglow Papers, The
|
|
|
Good. 1872. Ninth Edition. Cloth. Contents include: A Letter from Mr. Ezekiel Biglow of Jaalam to the Honorable Joseph T. Buckingham, Editor of the Boston Courier, A Letter from Mr. Hosea Biglow to the Honorable J. T. Buckingham, The Debate in the Sennit, The Pious Editor's Creed and much more. Red boards with some soiling, spine head and heel torn, spine soiled. Chocolate eps. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction gu... more information
Offered by Peace of Mind Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 19) |
Meliboeus-Hipponax. The Biglow Papers, edited with an introduction, notes, glossary, and copious index, by Homer Wilbur, A.M
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Ticknor and Fields,. 1853.. Third edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/4" tall, 163 pages + 8 ads; gilt spine titles, brown cloth. a good, sturdy hard cover with general shelf wear, fore-corner tips worn through to boards, back strip fraying at the top and bottom edges; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, BUT a dampstain at the lower spine which is visible primarily in the interior bottom margin. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Meliboeus Hipponax the Biglow Papers
|
|
|
MA: George Nichols, 1848 Book has bumped and worn corners, original decorative cloth boards, new leather spine. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by UnCommon Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (21)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
