Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Williams William

Title: collected poems volume ii (x) remove

Author: williams william (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Veritable Years: Poems, 1949-1966 - Volume II of the Collected Poems
William Everson (Brother Antoninus)

Veritable Years: Poems, 1949-1966 - Volume II of the Collected Poems
Stock photo.
Black Sparrow. Used - Like New. Fine. Paperback. 1997. Originally published at $18.95. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) The Veritable Years: Poems 1949-1966 [Volume II of the Collected Poems]
Everson, William [Brother Antoninus]

The Veritable Years: Poems 1949-1966 [Volume II of the Collected Poems]
Stock photo.
Santa Rosa, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1998. xxxvii,413 pp. As issued. 1st ptg.: Nov. 1998.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
3) Volume II of the Collected Poems: The Veritable Years: Poems 1949-1966
Everson, William (Brother Antonius)

Volume II of the Collected Poems: The Veritable Years: Poems 1949-1966
Stock photo.
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1998. First Paperback edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. ... Trade paperback very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and spots. V. ltly curving fr wrap, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few lt spots. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 1574230824. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Poems By William Cullen Bryant. Collected and Arranged by the Author. Volume 2 ONLY
Bryant, William Cullen

New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1862. Later printing. 19 cm, 286 pp. Brown publisher's cloth chipped at head of spine, yellow endpapers, very good condition internally. Note VOLUME II ONLY of this two volume set. ... more information

Offered by Metanoic (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) VERITABLE YEARS:POEMS 1949-1966 (Volume II of the COLLECTED POEMS)
Everson, William (Brother Antoninus)

VERITABLE YEARS:POEMS 1949-1966 (Volume II of the COLLECTED POEMS)
Stock photo.
Santa Rosa : Black Sparrow Press, 1998. Illustration of the poet on the front cover. Part of a three volume set called A Life Trilogy. Includes a Selection of Uncollected and Previously Unpublished Poems with Foreword by Allan Campo, Introduction by Albert Gelpi and Afterword by William Harryman. 413 pages. Divided into Six Parts: The Crooked Lines of God; The Savagery of Love; River-Root/A Syzygy; The Hazards of Holiness; Eros & Thanatos; The Rose of Solitude.Appendix A: A Selection of Uncollected an... more information

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Collected Works of W.B. Yeats Volume I: The Poems: Revised Second Edition (Quantity available: 33)
Yeats, William Butler

The Collected Works of W.B. Yeats Volume I: The Poems: Revised Second Edition
Stock photo.
This collection includes every poem Yeats approved for publication during his lifetime, as well as a preface, appendices, not... read more

Scribner, 09-Sep-1996. Paperback. NEW. DISPATCHED FROM USA. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20091221135218G ... more information

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.09
7) The Collected Works of W.B. Yeats Volume I: The Poems: Revised Second Edition (Quantity available: 272)
Yeats, William Butler

The Collected Works of W.B. Yeats Volume I: The Poems: Revised Second Edition
Stock photo.
This collection includes every poem Yeats approved for publication during his lifetime, as well as a preface, appendices, not... read more

Scribner, 09-Sep-1996. Paperback. NEW. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: N20091225043735S ... more information

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.13
8) The Collected Poems of William Carlos Williams: 1939-1962 (Volume II)
Williams, William Carlos; MacGowan, Christopher (ed.)

Williams's poetry is characterized by formal freedom--inspired by the poetry of Walt Whitman--coupled with an imagistic conci... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Directions, 1988. Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 553 pages. ... more information

Offered by Pistil Books Online (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $21.54
9) The Collected Works of W.B. Yeats Volume I: The Poems : Revised Second Edition
William Butler Yeats

The Collected Works of W.B. Yeats Volume I: The Poems : Revised Second Edition
Stock photo.
This collection includes every poem Yeats approved for publication during his lifetime, as well as a preface, appendices, not... read more

Paperback. New. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow 30 Days Delivery Time. ... more information

Offered by PapaMedia.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.95
10) Leaves Of Grass, A Textual Variorum Of The Printed Poems: Volume Ii: Poems: 1860-1867 (collected Writings Of Walt Whitman) (Quantity available: 100)
Walt Whitman, Sculley Bradley, Harold W. Blodgett, Arthur Golden, William White

LEAVES OF GRASS, Whitman's monumental and enormously influential book, was his life's work, going through nine different edit... read more

NYU Press, 01-Jan-2008. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081026095849G ... more information

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $34.08
11) The Collected Poems of William Carlos Williams: Vilume I, 1909-1939 and Volume II, 1939-1962
Williams, William Carlos

New York: A New Directions Book Volume I, 19909-1030 edited by A. Walton Litz & Christopher MacGowna, c/r1986. Volume II, 1939-1962 edited by Christopher MacGowan c/r 1988.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Frontis Portrait. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Book Haven (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) THE COLLECTED POEMS OF WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS Two Volumes
Williams, William Carlos

NY: New Directions Publishing Corporation. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Books: Gift inscriptions, light foxing at edges; Dust Jackets: Spines darkened with tiny tears at tops; 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 604 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
13) Leaves of Grass, A Textual Variorum of the Printed Poems: Volume II: Poems: 1860-1867 (Collected Writings of Walt Whitman) (Quantity available: 3)
Walt Whitman; Sculley Bradley; Harold W. Blodgett; Arthur Golden; William White

LEAVES OF GRASS, Whitman's monumental and enormously influential book, was his life's work, going through nine different edit... read more

NYU Press, 2008-02-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $41.77
14) Leaves of Grass, A Textual Variorum of the Printed Poems: Volume II: Poems: 1860-1867 (Collected Writings of Walt Whitman) (Quantity available: 3)
Walt Whitman; Sculley Bradley; Harold W. Blodgett; Arthur Golden; William White

LEAVES OF GRASS, Whitman's monumental and enormously influential book, was his life's work, going through nine different edit... read more

NYU Press, 2008-02-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $41.77
15) Leaves of Grass, A Textual Variorum of the Printed Poems: Volume II: Poems: 1860-1867 (Collected Writings of Walt Whitman) (Quantity available: 3)
Walt Whitman; Sculley Bradley; Harold W. Blodgett; Arthur Golden; William White

LEAVES OF GRASS, Whitman's monumental and enormously influential book, was his life's work, going through nine different edit... read more

NYU Press, 2008-02-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $46.20
16) Collected Poems of William Carlos Williams, Volume I, 1909-1939 and Volume II, 1939-1962
Williams, William Carlos; Litz, A. Walton and MacGowan, Christopher (Editors)

New York: New Directions. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover. Two volumes. Review copies, with review slip laid in. Both volumes clean, tight, and unmarked, with minor wear at the spine ends. Spine of Volume I is very slightly slanted. Both dust jackets toned at the spine and lightly edgeworn. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) POEMS OF WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT Collected and Arranged by the Author: 2 Volume Set
Bryant, William Cullen

New York: D. Appleton & Company. Good; Edges are scuffed, nickel-sized rubbing on front of Vol 1, white . tape repair to inside front hinge of volume 1 where cover had apparently . been loose or detached, spine lettering dull. Contents sound and clean.. 1857. Hardcover. Full leather, gilt border, dentelles, florets on spine, marbled edges and end papers. ; Sm8vo; 296, 286 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) POEMS BY WILIAM CULLEN BRYANT: COLLECTED AND ARRANGED BY THE AUTHOR IN TWO VOLUMES
Bryant, William Cullen

New York: D. Appleton & Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1857. Early Printing edition. Hardcover. Full calf binding with ruled borders and raised bands. All edges are marbled, lightly rubbed, award gift bookplate on pasteboard. Outside edged dentels. A beautiful two volume set. ; unillustrated; 8vo; 582 pages. . ... more information

Offered by YANKEE PEDDLER, VOLUME II, ABAA, ILAB (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) The Crooked Lines of God: A Life Trilogy - The Collected Poems - Volume I: The Residual Years (1934-1948); Volume II: The Veritable Years (1949-1966); Volume III: The Integral Years (1966-1994)
Everson, William [Brother Antoninus]

The Crooked Lines of God: A Life Trilogy - The Collected Poems - Volume I: The Residual Years (1934-1948); Volume II: The Veritable Years (1949-1966); Volume III: The Integral Years (1966-1994)
All of Everson's early poetry collected, including textual variants, later revisions, in a chronological compilation.

Santa Rosa, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1997. The collected poetry of Everson, a conscientious objector, a fine-press printer, a Dominican monk, and much-loved teacher and literary personality - a celebrator of the spirit and landscape of the Pacific Northwest. His early work [collected in Volume I] explores the violence inherent in the natural world and the heart of man; Volume II collects the moving lyrics and narrative poems on Christian themes published under his Dominican name; Volume III collects his fin... more information

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) The Poems Of William Dunbar, Now First Collected. With Notes, and a Memoir of His Life By David Laing. 2 Volumes. Together with the Supplement
Dunbar, William. Edited By David Laing

The Poems Of William Dunbar, Now First Collected. With Notes, and a Memoir of His Life By David Laing. 2 Volumes. Together with the Supplement
Edinburgh.: Laing and Forbes., 1834 xiv, 255pp; vi, 498pp, plus Supplement (Edinburgh 1865) 261-325pp, illustrations. Pages clean & bright; with the book-plates of Ewan MacColl & Peggy Seeger. Later purple half leather, gilt spine lettering, spines browned.. Half-Leather. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by N. G. Lawrie Books. (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($239.12)


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (11)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (6)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: