Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Winslow Anne
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
| 1) |
A QUIET NEIGHBORHOOD
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. 241pp. Gray cloth hardback, no DJ, VG, light staining on front end page, a new family moves into an old empty house in Chery Station which is considered a small quiet town, as the new woman of the house begans to visit her neighbors and ask about the previous owners and other past residents of the area, the town hs its secrets too. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
A Quiet Neighborhood
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Cover clean, corners sharp, endpapers a little tanned, pages clean and intact, binding tight, DJ has a couple of small closed tears and a light stain on outside edge of back panel. 240 p.; 6588 . ... more information
Offered by Spine and Crown (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
A QUIET NEIGHBORHOOD
|
|
|
NEW YORK: ALFRED A. KNOPF, 1947. Hard bound with dust cover in good condition. Front cover is book is turning brown with age. Dust cover has a couple of nicks in it, and is turning brown with age. Book has some shelf wear. Page edging is lightly soiled. Leaves are clean, turning brown with age and has a few brown age spots. Has 241 pages.. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Quiet Neighborhood
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1947 First Edition. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover Light age browning to DJ which is now protected in a clear Brodart cover. Stated First Edition; 8vo.. ... more information
Offered by Twice Told Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Quiet Neighborhood
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1947. Inside the book are four newspaper clippings with book reviews, and a letter initialed by the author to the previous owner. The extremeties of the boards are lightly rubbed, and the endpapers are darkened. Otherwise the book is clean/tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed on the extremities, and there is a 1 1/2 inch tear on the bottom, front edge of the spine, and some light water marks on the top back edge. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not price c... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
A Quiet Neighborhood
|
|
|
N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. Original beige cloth on boards. Price-clipped DJ has one tiny tear at top rear. Untrimmed front edges. "A subtle study of love and passing violence...framed by the serenity and peace of mind of a bygone day." 241 pp. plus A Note on the Type.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dave Shoots, Bookseller (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
A QUIET NEIGHBORHOOD
|
|
|
Knopf. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine DJ, First Edition, very square and clean, Jacket has a few tiny rubs, lightly browned at extremities and on spine, price clipped, in mylar (Edition:First Edition) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Very Good. 1947. ... more information
Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.92
|
|
| 8) |
A Quiet Neighborhood
|
|
|
New York and Amsterdam: Knopf, 1947 A Good copy in gray cloth, in a tanned Very Good dust jacket. Tanning to covers and endpapers, and with a newspaper photograph of the author taped to the inside of the front cover. A tight clean copy within. Nice full-page year-of-publication inscription signed by the author at the front endpaper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Row by Row Bookshop (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
A quiet neighborhood
|
|
|
A.A. Knopf. [1st ed.]. Used, Like New. HARDCOVER, VG+/VG+, A.A. Knopf, 1947, [1st ed.], 11.6 oz.. This copy is a Stated First Edition, has very mininmal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Special Notes on this book: one small tear on DJ spine. ... more information
Offered by Books_By_Russ (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.58
|
|
| 10) |
A Quiet Neighborhood
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. Collectible - Good. Signed Copy Collectible - Good. No Dust Jacket Inscribed by author on endpage. ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.40
|
|
| 11) |
A QUIET NEIGHBORHOOD
|
|
|
NY 1947, 1947 Acclaimed Tennessee-born author. First Edition. Fine in frayed dj. ... more information
Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (10)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

