| 1) |
The Boys Own Book of Natural History
|
|
|
London: George Routledge, 1902. 1st edition in decorative green cloth boards with gilt titling to front and spine. There is sme damp damage to covers but the content of the book is clean and illustrated with 350 delightful pen and ink sketches. 378pp including index.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Virgo Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.33)
|
|
| 2) |
Boy's Own Book of Natural History
|
|
|
New York:: George Routledge & Sons, n.d. hardcover. good, no dj. An interesting way to look at the world. .... more information
Offered by Book Corner (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.02
|
|
| 3) |
The Boy's Own Book of Natural History
|
|
|
Routledge, 1901, 1901. 378pp + 32 page catalogue of Routledge books for1904. Blue cloth covers with period flower illustration on spine with bird of prey on front front. Overall signs of general use but still a reasonable copy. School prize plate on back of front c over . Front endpaper removed and internal hinge cracked but contents still tightly bound. 330 black engraved illustrations through the text of animals, birds, fishes etc.. Illust. Green cloth on Boards. VG. 18 x 13cm. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.33)
|
|
| 4) |
THE BOY'S OWN BOOK OF NATURAL HISTORY
|
|
|
George Routledge & Sons Ltd.. . Good condition with no wrapper. Green pictorial cloth, gilt titles. 330 illustrations including a colour chromolithograph frontis with tissue guard. 378 pages. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.99)
|
|
| 5) |
The Boy's Own Book (The Boys' Own Book, The Boys Own Book) of Natural History
|
|
|
London: R. E. King & Co Ltd. 378pp inc index and many b&w illustrations - Undated, but The University of Liverpool Library estimates 1890. A children's introduction to the animal world. Covers (red cloth with blind-stamped floral decor and silver gilt titles to front board and silver gilt titles to faded spine) is soiled, edgeworn. Textblock has splits to front and rear hinges and inked owner's name to FEP, dated "Sept 1911 and tanned pages.. First Edition (apparently). Cloth. Good +/No... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.66)
|
|
| 6) |
THE BOY'S OWN NATURAL HISTORY
|
|
|
Routledge, London 1880s. Pages: v + 378 inc. index. Illustrated. Hardback; 8vo. Book Condition: Very good. / Bright blue cloth with gilt and coloured illustration & titles to front and spine, bevelled boards - very good. Corner of ffep missing, slight surface wear bumping to corners and fading to spine. Generally very good. Booksellers label to rep. ... more information
Offered by Wychwood Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($18.32)
|
|
| 7) |
Sermons for Boys and Girls - Together with Fifteen Ten-Minute Sermons to Children
|
|
|
Richard D Dickinson, 1896. Cloth & Board - Gilt to Spine. Good. ... more information
Offered by adam draper (Berkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.00
($21.65)
|
|
| 8) |
THE BOYS OWN BOOK OF NATURAL HISTORY
|
|
|
LONDON: GEORGE ROUWTLEDGE AND SONS LTD. 1904. GREEN PICTURED BOARDS G . ... more information
Offered by books and collectables limited (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.00
($21.65)
|
|
| 9) |
The BoyÕs Own Book of Natural History
|
|
|
London: Routledge, c.1890. orig. dec. cloth. Very Good. octavo. 378pp., b/w pls., index, Nice bright, tight copy ... more information
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE BOY'S OWN BOOK OF NATURAL HISTORY
|
|
|
George Routledge & Sons Ltd.. . Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green pictorial cloth, gilt titles. 330 illustrations including a colour chromolithograph frontis with tissue guard. 378 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Covers a little darkened. Hinges slightly pulled. Contents clean. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.99)
|
|
| 11) |
Boy's Own Book of Natural History
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons. undated. early. blue cloth. G, decorative cover with gilt lettering. ... more information
Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 12) |
The Boy's Own Book of Natural History
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons. Great illustrations and binding. In unusually good condition for its age.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Joe Girardi Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Boy's Modern Playmate: A Book of Sports, Games and Pastimes
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne and Co.. 1891. New edition revised. Pictorial cloth. Owner's name, some staining to the boards, a good only copy, internally about fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Boy's Own Book of Natural History;
|
|
|
London, Routledge & Sons, nd ( Inscription 1893);. Hardback; Good/ No dj; v, 378pp with many delightful Illustrations; Internal hinges cracked but firm; Owner's inscription on ffep; Prize label has front pastedown; Green decorated covers with gilt lettering. . ... more information
Offered by Wheen O'Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.98)
|
|
| 15) |
THE BOYS OWN BOOK OF NATURAL HISTORY
|
|
|
George Routledge and Sons, Ltd, N.D.[1907],, 1889. ND [inscibed 1889].vi, 378pp., index, 330 illustrations, small octavo, original decorative cloth. Blue and black illustrated covers on green cloth with three boys chatting, one with bat, one with rod and one with book. Frontis. of pigeon by Dalziel. [1st edition of this title was 1861]. hardback. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.98)
|
|
| 16) |
THE BOYS OWN BOOK OF NATURAL HISTORY
|
|
|
George Routledge and Sons, Ltd, 1907. ND [inscribed 1907]. vi, 378pp., index, 330 illustrations, original decorative cloth, gilt. A very attractive un-faded copy with gilt decorated spine and green ribbed buckram binding.. reprint. hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.31)
|
|
| 17) |
The Boy's Own Book of Natural History
|
|
|
London: George Routledge, 1895. Full green calf prize binding. Hardcover. Very Good. Circa 1895. Full green calf prize binding. Hardback. 12mo. 5 x 7 1/2 inches. v/ 378 pages. Illustrated throughout. Red marbled end pages and page edges. Prize bookplate from the Clergy Orphan School in Caterbury. Foxing to prelims. Some wear to edges. near Very Good condition ... more information
Offered by Golden Books Group (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £33.30
($55.47)
|
|
| 18) |
The Boy's Own Book Of Natural History
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons Covers are dark blue leather with a gilt insignia for ' Merchiston Castle School ' on front and a spine with 5 raised bands, gilt illustrations and titles on a red leather background.End pages and text block are marbled.There is a prize plate on front pastedown with a date of 1886.. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Messrs.Harvey and Dalziel- Beautiful Engravings. ... more information
Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($83.29)
|
|
| 19) |
THE BOY'S OWN BOOK OF NATURAL HISTORY - WITH THREE HUNDRED AND THIRTY ILLUSTRATIONS
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Bound in a prize binding of gilt ruled green leather with title in gilt to label on spine, spine faded, Bradford Grammar School crest in gilt to front board and book plate to front paste down, binding tight, marbled page edges and end papers, profusely illustrated throughout with in text illustrations, contents very clean, a pretty little book. This is the scarce first edition. ; 8vo; 398. pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $114.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Boy's Own Book of Natural History
|
|
|
London:: George Routledge & Sons,, No date, ca. 1890.. No Edition Indicated. Hardcover. Very good+. Hardback 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in full polished calf; covers double ruled in gilt; spine with five slightly raised bands, title label in green morocco; extra gilt turn-ins; marbled edges and marbled endpapers. Binding signed "Allman & Son, London". Presentation bookplate on verso of front endpaper, the Lynchmere Prize, for Conduct, dated 1890. 378 pages illustrated by engravings ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $166.70
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (11)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (14)United States (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






