Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Wright F.

Title: the girdle of aphrodite (x) remove

Author: wright f (x) remove



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Girdle of Aphrodite, A Companion Volume to The Poets of the Greek Anthology
F.A.Wright

Routledge, 1926. Hard Cover. 2nd edition; dj sl.wear/nicks; page egde foxing else VG. ... more information

Offered by Farringdon Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
2) The Girdle of Aphrodite
Wright, F.A. (trans)

London:: George Routledge & Sons,, 1926. Second edition. Cloth. Very Good +/no DJ. Previous bookseller's sticker inside cover. Previous owner's signature/date on fep. Occasional foxing. Spine faded and slightly worn. ... more information

Offered by Primrose Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.20 ($6.75)
3) THE GIRDLE OF APHRODITE. THE COMPLETE LOVE POEMS OF THE PALANTINE ANTHOLOGY. (Broadway Translations)
F. A. Wright, Translator

London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd.. Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. 313 pages, translations of Greek poetry by Wright. Early 20th Century printing, covers worn at extremities, a few pages have some chips at edge (not affecting text), large bookplate inside front of the author and critic Rabbi Abraham Burstein. A good clean and solid reading copy. . ... more information

Offered by Balcony Books and Records (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) THE POETS OF THE GREEK ANTHOLOGY A Companion Vlome to the Girdle of Aphrodite
Wright F.A

London: Routledge Original blue cloth with white spine . light blue marbled endpapers xi, 260pp + 10 pp adverts Fine copy with no signatures or marks or foxing. nd.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reg Bladen (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
5) The Girdle of Aphrodite: The Complete Love-Poems of the Palatine Anthology
WRIGHT, F. A (Transl. by)

Some foxing; else generally good. . London: George Routledge, 1926 (2nd Edn.). Hardback. .... more information

Offered by Books Ulster (Down, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
6) GIRDLE of APHRODITE,Complete Love-Poems of the Palatine Anthology
WRIGHT,F.A. (Trans)

RoutledgePub. Poetry-Play . Gd Cond. 1923,1926. 2nd Ed. BroadwayTrans. 5x7" Red Clothbnd 220ps Companion Vol to Poets of Greek Anthology.Introduction . ... more information

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Girdle of Aphrodite-the Complet Loce Poems of the Palatine Anthology
Wright, F. A. (translator)

London: George Routledge & Sons, 1926 Very Good Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex library hardbound book with minimal library markings. The book is clean and tightly bound. No margin notes, underlining or notations in the body of the book. 220 pages including the index. "a companion volume to The Poets of Greek Anthology". Second edition revised with all the poems now translated into English.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.85
8) THE GIRDLE OF APHRODITE Love poems of the Palatine Anthology
Wright, F. A

Little Blue Book # 1656 Good Used. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Reed Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The Girdle of Aphrodite: The Complete Love-Poems of the Palatine Anthology
Translated by Wright, F A

good/None. Published George Routledge & Sons, London ND. Cloth bears a little wear, mostly to edges. 1 ex-libris plate to inside front board. Original Cloth ... more information

Offered by Flinders Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.67)
10) The Girdle of Aphrodite: The Complete Love Poems of the Palatine Anthology
Wright, F.A. (Trans.)

London: George Routledge and Sons, LTD.. First Routledge Edition. S Red & brown Colth. Very Good(light Spine spots). ... more information

Offered by Bibliodisia Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.63
11) THE POETS OF THE GREEK ANTHOLOGY, A COMPANION VOLUME TO 'THE GIRDLE OF APHRODITE'
Wright, F A

London George Routledge and sons n.d. . with biographical and critical prefaces. Broadway Translations. Book VG, light chipping to spine label.. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Melanie Nelson Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
12) Broadway Translations: The Girdle of Aphrodite: The Complete Love-Poems of the Palatine Anthology
Wright, F. A. (translator)

London & New York: George Routledge & sons/ E. P. Dutton, 1926. No date given, but a previous owner has signed and dated August 2, 1926 on the front free endpaper. Light brown cloth-covered boards quarter bound with red cloth. Paper labels on the spine and the front board. Fore and bottom edges uncut. Light blue marbled endpapers. 315 numbered pages including an index of authors. A handsome copy in a tight binding, with just a touch of shelfwear. The leaves are a bit toned around their edges.... more information

Offered by Banjo Booksellers (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
United States (7)
United Kingdom (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: