Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Wright Leonard

Title: fishing the dry fly (x) remove

Author: wright leonard (x) remove



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Fishing the dry fly as a living insect: An unorthodox method; the thinking man's guide to trout angling
Leonard M Wright

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Tape on both inside covers. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ... more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.59
2) Fishing the Dry Fly as a Living Insect
Wright, Leonard M

Fishing the Dry Fly as a Living Insect
E.P. Dutton, 1972. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1972 EX-LIBRARY HARDCOVER. Minor cover edge wear, pages slightly toned, usual library markings, binding beginning to loosen.. "Here is that rarity among fishing books: one that presents a dramatic new theory. It is no mere summary of current practice and common knowledge. Rather it launches a new method of dry-fly fishing based on years of observation and many season of successful trial. The book starts out by attacking the problem of successful d... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) FISHING THE DRY FLY AS A LIVING INSECT
WRIGHT LEONARD M. JR

NEAT PREVIOUS OWNERS MAILING LABEL ON FREE FRONT ENDPAPER. First AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLEAN GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by Old Erie Street Bookstore (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.90
4) Fishing the dry fly as a living insect: An unorthodox method; the thinking man's guide to trout angling
Leonard M Wright; Illustrator-Norman Adams

E. P. Dutton & Co, 1972. Hardcover. Used: Good. 1974 aged worn cover and pagesPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order ... more information

Offered by Booksetc (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Fishing the Dry Fly as a Living Insect
Wright, Leonard M. Jr

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1972. 179 pp. Previous owners date and name on top edge of FFEP. First Edition, Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fireside Angler (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Fishing the Dry Fly as a Living Insect (An Unorthodox Method)
Wright, Leonard M

E. P. Dutton & Co., 1972. 187 pp. A thinking man's guide to trout angling.. Third Printing. VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) FISHING THE DRY FLY AS A LIVING INSECT: An Unorthodox Method
Leonard M. Wright, Jr

New York: Dutton, 1972. A thinking Man'sguide to Trout Anglaing. Brown with gold lettering, illustrated, 187 pages. . Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bracken Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) FISHING THE DRY FLY AS A LIVING INSECT: An Unorthodox Method
Wright, Leonard M

Dutton, New York, 1972 Octavo, hardcover, previous owner's name on endpaper else near fine in VG white pictorial dj with small crease at corner. A thinking Man's guide to Trout Angling. Offers a dramatic new theory -- it launches a new method of dry-fly fishing based on years of observation and many seasons of successful trial. The book starts out by attacking the problem of successful dry-fly imitation of the caddis flies - those much neglected, but extremely plentiful, aquatic insects that have f... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Fishing the Dry Fly as a Living Insect: An Unorthodox Method; the Thinking Man's Guide to Trout Angling
Wright, Leonard M. Jr

Dutton, 1972 Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Fishing The Dry Fly As A Living Insect
Wright, Jr. ; Leonard M

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. E. P. Dutton; 2nd Printing; 1972; 187 pages in full brown cloth. Faint sunning on edges of boards. Crisp unmarked interior. Jacket has touch of rubbing on edges.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Fishing the dry fly as a living insect: An unorthodox method; the thinking man's guide to trout angling
Leonard M Wright; Illustrator-Norman Adams

E. P. Dutton & Co, 1972. Hardcover. Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!! ... more information

Offered by Kings Ridge Media (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $12.48
12) FISHING THE DRY FLY AS A LIVING INSECT
Wright, Jr., Leonard M

An Unorthodox Method. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2, 187 pgs, index, b&w illustrations. The author's "new" way to fish the dry fly, across and downstream with motion, that has proved more effective on most streams, most of the time. ... more information

Offered by High-Lonesome Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Fishing the Dry Fly as A living Insect
Leonard M.Wright, Jr

U.s.a: Nick Lyons Books. Good. 1988. P. Back. 8vo The Thinking Man's Giude To Trout Angling. 187pp. . ... more information

Offered by St. Mary's Books & Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.01)
14) Fishing the Dry Fly as a Living Insect
Wright, Leonard M. Jr

New York: Dutton/Plume, 1972. A Thinking Man's Guide to Trout Angling - Fishing the Dry Fly as a Living Insect - An Unothodox Method. 179 pp. First Edition, Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fireside Angler (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
15) Fishing the Dry Fly as a Living Insect FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Leonard M. Wright, Jr

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Copyright date is 1972, 1st edition, rust coloered cloth over boards with gold lettering on the spine, NO JACKET, no tears or bent pages, previous owners namr on the inside cover. light bump to the head and toe of the spine shelf wear to the edges are minor, Bright, clean text with a tight binding a solid collectable book. . ... more information

Offered by Mclin Haven (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
16) Fishing the Dry Fly as a Living Insect: An Unorthodox Method (A Thinking Man's Guide to Trout Angling)
Wright, Leonard M. Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton, 1974. (4th ptg.) Slightly smaller book, brown cloth, gilt lettering very fine on spine, 187 lightly browned heavy pages, ink underlining to second half. DJ lightly browned with illustration of fly on front, praise on back from Ernest Schwiebert on back. DJ has microtear inside top front flap. Near Very Fine DJ/Fine book.. Cloth. Fine/Near Very Fine. Illus. by Adams, Norman. ... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
17) Fishing the Dry Fly as a Living Insect: An Unorthodox Method; the Thinking Man's Guide to Trout Angling
Wright, Leonard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1972. Very Good+/Very Good+, . Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by B & W Drawings. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
18) Fishing the Dry Fly as a Living Insect: An Unorthodox Method; the Thinking Man's Guide to Trout Angling
Wright, Leonard M. Jr

NY: Dutton, 1971 Free fly is a bit wavy and rough. No names, no dates, no notes. In new mylar Brodart sleeve. . 2nd Prtg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: