Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Wydenbruck Nora

Title: rilke man and poet (x) remove

Author: wydenbruck nora (x) remove



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Rilke Man And Poet: A Biographical Study
Nora. Wydenbruck

Rilke Man And Poet: A Biographical Study
John Lehmann, 1949-01-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. Reading copy only. Ex-Library. Bound in blue buckram. 8vo. 373pp. front. illus. bibliog. Spot marking to outer fore-edges. Spot marking to middle pages (text ok). ... more information

Offered by Newcastle Books Ltd (Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.80)
2) RILKE MAN AND POET: A BIOGRAPHICAL STUDY
Nora. Wydenbruck

John Lehmann, 1949. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library reserve stock. Cloth. 8vo. 373pp. Light shelf marking to outer fore-edges, inner pages clean and tight. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual Reference Stamps. Good sturdy copy. ... more information

Offered by Newcastle Books Ltd (Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.85 ($7.77)
3) RILKE MAN AND POET FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wydenbruck, Nora

London: John Lehmann. Nodj;cover is stained/faded;name fep o/w Good to VG. 1949. First. HB. ... more information

Offered by Candy Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Rilke : Man and Poet
Wydenbruck, Nora

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. Ca. 1949. Contents fine, binding lt soiling, spine slightly darkened, upper front corner very lightly bumped. Dust jacket soiled, wear at edges w/ a piece missing at upper edge of front panel. Book review clipping laid in.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Illus. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Book Haven (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) Rilke, Man and Poet
Wydenbruck, Nora

London: John Lehmann, 1949. Very Good- No Jacket 373pp. COVERS: Corners bumped. Normal shelf wear. Spine sunned. TEXT: Internally clean. Part of DJ Laid in at Rear. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
6) Rilke, Man and Poet; A Biograhical Study
Wydenbruck, Nora

New York: Appleton Century Crofts, Inc.. Hardbound. Near Fine. Hardbound cloth octavo; illustrated with frontispiec and b&w plates; 373 pp. Near Fine copy in Good dust jacket; shows light wear and soil; rubbing of corners, and spine head and foot; hinges good; clean, umarked text. Unclipped dust jacket shows shelf wear, soil, and rubbing; bumping, and chipping along edges with loss at spine head and foot. Owner signature on front endpaper. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information

Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Rilke, Man und Poet FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wydenbruck, Nora

NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 9999. Hardcover. Book nd. price-clipped dustwrapper, former owner bookplate on the front endpaper. some small closed tears at the dustwrapper edges, but overaall a very nice copy. index, 373p . ... more information

Offered by Better Book Getter (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Rilke: Man and Poet
Wydenbruck, Nora

London: John Lehmann, 1949. First edition. Hard cover. Published London: John Lehmann, 1949, first printing. 8vo.373 pp., illustrated b/w photos. Sunning to the cloth, age spotting to foredges, otherwise very good. . 1st. Hard. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo.. ... more information

Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) Rilke Man and Poet
Wydenbruck, Nora

London: John Lehmann, 1949. A very nice copy, clean and tight. Spine is lightly faded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.80
10) Rilke: Man and Poet
Wydenbruck, Nora
No longer available
11) "RILKE: MAN AND POET. [Unknown Binding]
Wydenbruck, Nora

"Ex-library book, usual markings. Hardback with no dust cover. Well read copy but still useable, some spine wear, colouring of page edges due to age. Quick dispatch from UK seller."Good... more information

Offered by Stephen White Books (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.22)
12) Rilke, Man and Poet
Wydenbruck, Nora

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. Near Fine/Good. Grey cloth, gold on blue lettering, 373 pages, sepia photo illus, bibliography, index. "...incomparably the fullest, the most perceptive and the most thorougly documented work on the great Austrian poet that has appeared in English." Endpapers lightly browned, former owner's sig on ffep, o/w fine. DJ 2 closed tears . Hard Cover. 8vo. Literary Biography, Poetry, Austrian German Literature. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) RILKE, MAN AND POET, A BIOGRAPHICAL STUDY-----Signed-----
Wydenbruck, Nora

London: John LEHMANN. 1949. First UK Printing. Hard Cover. Signed by Author Grey cloth with blue spine label, 373pp with several illustrations, all present. Book VERY GOOD condition, solid book, slight faded spine and note little area of discoloration bottom corner of the coveers, a bit of light stain lower section outer text edge - minor. no dj. SIGNED AND FONDLY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR NORA WYDENBRUCK ( the author knew Rilke) On the flyleaf, the inscription says: For Juliette Howlett, with every g... more information

Offered by Melanie Nelson Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (9)
United Kingdom (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: