We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Ernest Hemingway; a Reconsideration
|
|
|
New York Harcourt Brace & World 1966.. 1966. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. 1 Copy Available; Very Good in trade paperback with illustrated cover.; 5 x 7.5"; 297 pgs; light wear to spine ends, edges and corners; stain to front/back covers; internals are very clean; library pocket in back; . ... more information
Offered by Good Thyme Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
ERNEST HEMINGWAY A Reconsideration
|
|
|
University Park PA: The Pennsylvania State University Press 1966 First Edition 297 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 3/4, dark blue gray cloth (no dust jacket) CONDITION: GOOD, spine & areas of covers are quite sunned o/w a very good copy. NOTES - Inscribed & signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Also, laid in is a hand written 9 line note from the author to two of his seminar students on Penn State Dept of English stationery. Note is 5 x 8 and burnt along one edge. ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.89
|
|
| 3) |
ERNEST HEMINGWAY; A RECONSIDERATION
|
|
|
University Park: Pennsylvania State University. Hardcover. Dust jacket condition: None. Retired library book with usual library markings. Cloth covers faded. From the Foreword: Jake Barnes, principal character of Hemingway's The Sun Also Rises, was reading Turgenev very early one morning while drunk on brandy in Spain, and he speculated that one day somewhere he would remember it all, and what he read would seem really to have happened to him. There must be a good many people, sober, evening read... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 4) |
Ernest Hemingway: a Reconsideration
|
|
|
Harbinger, 1966. Softbound. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Michael McCarty Fine Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 5) |
Ernest Hemingway: A Reconsideration
|
|
|
NY: Harbinger/Harcourt, 1966. Revised. Softcover. Near Fine. Softcover. Revised edition. (original was 1952). 297 pps. with index. One of the most widely praised critical studies of Hemingway, here significantly enhanced both by Young's absorbing account of his difficult exchange with the author during the book's preparation and a summing up of Hemingway's last years. A near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ernest Hemingway: A Reconsideration
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, 1966. Softcover. Good. *** Softcover in Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Ex-library stamp on inside of front cover. Yellowing to pages, light wrinkling to spine. Older copy. *** ... more information
Offered by Top Shelf Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Ernest Hemingway: A Reconsideration
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, INC., 1966. Trade Paperback. Good. Previous Owner Signature. ... more information
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Ernest Hemingway: A Reconsideration
|
|
|
good. hardcover. no dust jacket. cover and corner wear. cover is faded some. book edge has been made black with a marker. ex-library book. ... more information
Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.59
|
|
| 9) |
Ernest Hemingway: a Reconsideration
|
|
|
Pennsylvania State, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean tight copy in protective brodart cover, NO age toning, text unmarked except for former owner's name on first page with a few lines of notes in ink, 297 pages, dust jacket NOT price-clipped. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 10) |
Ernest Hemingway--A Reconsideration
|
|
|
Pennsylvania State University Press, 1966 ex-lib. with usual markings, front fly missing, good in cello-wrapped dust jacket attached. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ernest Hemingway: A Reconsideration [Hardcover] by Young, Philip
|
|
|
Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, 1976. Hardcover. Good. Hardbound with dust jacket. Ex-public library with protective cover over jacket. Good plus condition - pages unmarked, moderate wear. ... more information
Offered by esbbooks (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.96
|
|
| 12) |
Ernest Hemingway: A Reconsideration
|
|
|
University Park, PA and London: Pennsyvania State University Press. 1966. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Few small nicks, slight rubbing and browning, clipping to jacket (front flyleaf; price in shillings intact); slight internal browning to edges. ix, [1], 297 pages + plates. Revision of the author's earlier (1952) study of Hemingway, with a preface, foreword and afterword, plus bibliographical references and index. Hanneman Supplement G445 (see also G460d). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 13) |
Ernest Hemingway a Reconsideration
|
|
|
Pennsylvania State University Press, 1966. Hard Back. Good. Type: Ex-Library good. library markings. stamp on edge of book. no d.j. edgewear and tearing around edges. tight binding. clean & clear text. ex-library book hardback 1966 ... more information
Offered by BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 14) |
Ernest Hemingway / A Reconsideration
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
University Park: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1966. Revised from the 1952 edition. pp. ix, 297. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Corners of front flap of dustjacket clipped. Some light edgewear to dustjacket.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ernest Hemingway: A Reconsideration
|
|
|
Pennsylvania State University Press, 1996-07-31. Paperback. Like New. A very clean copy with minimal shelf wear to cover edges. Uncreased spine. Text unmarked.All orders ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Oxworth Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.58
|
|
| 16) |
"Ernest Hemingway: A reconsideration
|
|
|
"Ex-library book, usual markings. Hardback. No dust cover, colouring of page edges due to age"Acceptable... more information
Offered by Stephen White Books (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.95
($24.04)
|
|
| 17) |
Ernest Hemingway: A Reconsideration
|
|
|
Unknown: The Pennsylvania State University Press. Trade PaperBack. A good reading copy only. 1966 The Pennsylvania State University Press Trade PaperBack . Good. 1966. ... more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ernest Hemingway: A Reconsideration
|
|
|
University Park and London: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1966. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. SIGNED by the author. Clean blue cloth boards with silver lettering on cover and spine. Slightest hint of fading to extreme edges of boards. No fraying, bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Inscribed and signed on front free endpaper: "For Christine Tillapaugh with all best wishes - Philip Young." 297 pgs. with... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ernest Hemingway: A Reconsideration
|
|
|
The Pennsylvania State University Press,. 1966.. Hardcover. 297pp. Light fading, else very good / lightly chipped dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ernest Hemingway A Reconsideration
|
|
|
Pennsylvania State University Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed. Near Fine Hardcover, no DJ. First, Author's first. SIGNED by author. Pages are unblemished. Covers show some fading to edges.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! ... more information
Offered by Redux Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (3)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (3)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (26)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





