Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Yousuf Karsh

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: karsh portfolio (x) remove

Author: yousuf karsh (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Karsh Portfolio
Yousuf Karsh

Thomas Nelson & Sons,, A little bit of writing inside front cover. Small stain on outside edge of a few pages Thanks! Used - Good. Used - Good. ... more information

Offered by Goodwill Industries of Alberta (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.64
2) Karsh Portfolio
YOUSUF KARSH

University of Toronto Press, 1967. Hardcover. Good. A nice copy. Text in mint/unmarked condition. DJ is missing. Cover has minor staining. Binding is tight. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily. ... more information

Offered by Sunny Day Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $14.17
3) Karsh Portfolio
Karsh, Yousuf

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1967]. White cloth boards in dust jacket. Very good in torn dust jacket. Quarto. 50 full page b.&w. photographs ... more information

Offered by Schooner Books Ltd (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.38)
4) KARSH PORTFOLIO
KARSH, Yousuf

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Bound in light beige linen cloth with eye focus design on front. 1967. 1st edition. hb. The boards are lightly soiled. There is a 1967 ink gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Contents clean and tight, and all plates present. In good plus condition. No dust jacket. This is an oversized book: please enquire about costs and options to ship. . ... more information

Offered by GREENFIELD BOOKS (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) KARSH Portfolio
Karsh, Yousuf

University of Toronto Press - Toronto and Thomas Nelson & Sons - Camden, New Jersey and London, England, 1967. An excellent, second-hand copy with slight lean to spine. In worn and partly tattered jacket. Overall, a clean and solid copy. [ Our rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair ]. Hard Cover. Very Good (Book condition)/Good+ (Jacket). folio, 203pp.. ... more information

Offered by Montreal Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) KARSH Portfolio
Karsh, Yousuf

Toronto: University of Toronto, 1967. Book in excellent condition, dust jacket not.(in tatters). Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Hard Cover. Near Fine (Book Condition)/Fair (Jacket Condition). ... more information

Offered by Montreal Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Karsh Portfolio
YOUSUF KARSH

University of Toronto Press, 1967. Hardcover. Like New. Thomas Nelson & Sons New Condition. Hardcover. no jacket ... more information

Offered by CLEEBOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99
8) KARSH Portfolio
Karsh, Yousuf

New Jersey: University of Toronto, 1967. A very nice copy, but for 2 closed tears, small chip at bottom of dust jacket spine. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Hard Cover. Near Fine (Book Condition)/Good (Jacket Condition). ... more information

Offered by Montreal Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) KARSH PORTFOLIO
Karsh, Yousuf

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1967. A very nice copy. Bound in full cloth with design imprinted on front cover. A few subtle marks to front cover - barely noticeable. Jacket is price clipped and shows some wear (creasing, edgewear, rubbing, chipping). Sunning to spine of jacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books Rating System: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. First Edition. Hard Cover with Jacket. Very Good (Book condition)/Very Good- (Jacket Condition). ... more information

Offered by Montreal Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) KARSH PORTFOLIO
KARSH YOUSUF

CAMDEN NEW JERSEY: UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO PRESS,,NELSON, 1967. 202 PAGES,HEAVILY ILLUSTRATED,WITH JUST LIGHT CHIPS TO OTHERWISE COMPLETE DUST JACKET,EXTRA POSTAGE DUE TO WEIGHT AND SIZE. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good MINUS. FOLIO. CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY. ... more information

Offered by Old Erie Street Bookstore (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Karsh Portfolio
Yousuf Karsh

Thomas Nelson & Sopns. Used - Acceptable. EX-LIBRARY in GOOD CONDITION; B&W PHOTOGRAPHY; 9 3/4 X 12 1/4, 203 PAGES; FRONT END PAGE TORN ALONG HINGE; NO DUST JACKET; WHITE CLOTH COVER SPOTTED ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Karsh - Portfolio
Karsh, Yousuf

Karsh - Portfolio
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a Good dustjacket, small ink name and address on front blank endpaper, 203 pages, b&w photos, photos include: Marian Anderson; Georges Braque; Albert Camus; Pablo Casals; Marc Chagall; The Right Honourbale Sir Winston Churchill; Jean Cocteau; Albert Einstein; Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth; His Royal Highness The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh; Sir Jacob Epstein; Sir Alexand... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) Karsh Portfolio
Karsh, Yousuf

Camden, New Jersey: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1967. 10 x 12 hard cover book. Black lettering on the light gray spine and cover. A portfolio of the photography of Yousuf Karsh. 202 pages. Scarce title. Tiny stain on cover. No dust jacket. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $52.80
14) Karsh Portfolio FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Karsh, Yousuf

Karsh Portfolio
Camden, New Jersey, London and Toronto: Thomas Nelson & Sons and University of Toronto Press. 1967. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Includes more than fifty full page black and white plates in the folio sized book, bringing to life the faces and souls of many internationally renowned figures, including Marian Anderson; Marc Chagall; Albert Camus; Jawaharlal Nehru; Albert Schweitzer; Igor Stravinsky, Tennessee Williams, and numerous British and American st... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $57.99
15) KARSH PORTFOLIO
Karsh, Yousuf

Nelson, (London, 1967).. 203 pp, 4to (12 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. 48 b&w photo portraits. "Here in one volume are forty-eight memorable portraits from the Karsh portfolio. They form an imposing cross-section of the figures who have shaped our public life and t. he private world of the mind: John F. Kennedy, Nikita Khrushchev, Lyndon B. Johnson, Martin Luther King, Winston Churchill, Jawaharlal Nehru...Queen Elizabeth II in a special portrait for the Centennial of Canadian Conf... more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) KARSH PORTFOLIO
KARSH, YOUSUF

Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1967. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 203 pp. cream linen cloth bdg. with grey-stamped spine. 48 memorable portraits from the Karsh portfolio: Martin Luther king, Khrushchev, John F. Kennedy, Churchill, Nehru, Picasso, Chagall, Hemingway, Einstein et al.... (Slightly yellowed edges of paper)DJ(scuffed edges spine & corners)Please contact us directly for a full description. Photo scan available upon request ... more information

Offered by Odyssey Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
17) Karsh Portfolio
KARSH, Yousuf

hardcover. 50 black & white portraits, 202pp., large 4to, printed cloth, d.w., (slightly worn d.w.). (London): Nelson, (1967). ... more information

Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) Karsh Portfolio
Yousuf Karsh

Camden, NJ: : Nelson, , 1967. . . Hardcover . Very Good in Good Jacket . When history reaches out for an understanding of the great men and women of our time, it will use Karsh portraits. He transforms the human face into legend. Here, in large format are 48 memorable b/w portraits, all the people who have shaped our lives in the first half of the 20th century. Book in white linen weave, black design, black titling Jacket shows orig $10 price on flap, rubbing, one crease across the front, closed t... more information

Offered by Stubtoebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $67.50
19) Karsh Portfolio FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Karsh, Yousuf

Camden, NJ: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1967. Nice tight copy. White cloth with black titles. No writing, marks or tears observed. Illustrated with 48 b/w photo portraits. Page 171 (Archbishop of Canterbury) miss bound with duplicate page 47 (Elizabeth the Second and Prince Philip) which is upside down. DJ has some small edge tears, rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Smartnet Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) KARSH PORTFOLIO
Karsh, Yousuf

Camden, NJ/London: Thomas Nelson & Sons/Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd., 1967 203 pp. Original white cloth covers, very bright and clean. Corners lightly bumped. Text block a bit shaken. DJ has wear and tear to edges w/ chipping to corners and spine ends. Approx. 1" x 1" piece missing from bottom corner of front panel. Lightly soiled. Price clipped. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $79.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (4)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (15)
Canada (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: