Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Books by Zabriskie George

Title: perry (x) remove

Author: zabriskie george (x) remove



Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) PERRY'S EXPEDITION TO JAPAN -1853-1854
Zabriskie, George A

George A. Zabriskie, 1951. Limited Edition. Fair/Fair. Hardcover Hardcover: Limited edition of 750 unnumbered copies. Signed by George Zabriskie. Presented as a Christmas gift from George Zabriskie, with a printed presentation page where he filled in the recipients name and then signed it himself. Text originated from a quarterly of the New York Historical Society. Cracked hinge, with first signature separating. Red cloth binding with title on frontboard in gold. Floral design paste-do... more information

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) PERRY'S EXPEDITION TO JAPAN 1853-1854
Zabriskie, George A
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

The Doldrums, 1951. hardcover. Limited to 750 copies. With several black-and-white plates throughout. A short historical account. Presentation page completed in pen. Minor wear. ... more information

Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75
3) Perry's Expedition to Japan
Zabriskie, George A

Ormond Beach, Florida: The Doldrums, 1951. 26 pgs. Illustrated. limited printing of 750 copies. Inscribed and signed by author. No other marks or writing. Book is tight and clean. Light edgewear and scattered fading to red jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book Guardian (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) PERRY'S EXPEDITION TO JAPAN, 1853-1854
Zabriskie, George A

George A. Zabriskie, "The Doldrums" Ormond Beach, FL: 1951., 1951 26 p. + Frontis and text illustrations. 12mo. Original full cloth binding, stamped in gold. Original dust jacket. One of 750 copies privately printed by George Grady Press, New York for George Zabriskie as a Christmas greeting. Presented to Mr. & Mrs. (Walter) Klinefelter [the bibliographer and scholar from Red Lion, PA]. The text is from a paper originally presented at the New York Historical Society. George Albert Zabriskie (1... more information

Offered by THE FAMILY ALBUM, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
5) Perry's Expedition to Japan 1853-1854
George A. Zabriskie

Ormond Beach, Florida. The Doldrums. 1951. Limited Edition. One of 750 copies. 8vo. 26 pp. plus colophon. Signed by the author. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white photos. Bound in red cloth with gilt titles. Printed dust jacket. Very good with a very good dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bruce Cave Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) Perry's Expedition to Japan: 1853-1854
Zabriskie, George A

Ormond Beach, FL: The Doldrums, 1951. Near Fine in VG+ dj (spine and rear cover edge sunned). 8vo. Illustrated in black and white Red cloth 1 of 750 printed by the George Grady Press as a Christmas gift. Presented to "Mr. and Mrs. [Julius] Held" and signed by the author ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
7) PERRY'S EXPEDITION TO JAPAN
Zabriskie, George A

Ormond Beach: Doldrums. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1951. Limited Edition. Hardcover. DJ spine a bit sunned; Presentation copy, INITIALED by the author; 8vo; 1951 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $294.00


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: