We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Seven Out of Time
|
|
|
Fantasy Press, 1949. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hardback.. Very good condition./No dust jacket.. B&W Illustrations. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.71
|
|
| 2) |
Seven Out of Time
|
|
|
Reading, PA Fantasy Press 1949 Hardcover First edition 240pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Orange cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The cloth covers are subtly spotted. There is a small red stain on the top edge of the front free endsheet. The dust jacket is in good condition, with rippling. The spine of the jacket is faded. Illustrated by Hannes Bok. He painted close to 150 covers for numerous science fiction, fantasy, and detective fiction magazines, as well as contributing hundreds of black ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Seven Out Of Time
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Fantasy Press, 1949. Copy has bumped lower corners and endspine, soiled boards, and foxed endpaper hinges. The DUST JACKET has a sunned spine, smudged back panel, bumped corners, and chipped endspines. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-/VG-. Illus. by Hannes Bok and A.J. Donnell. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
SEVEN OUT OF TIME
|
|
|
Reading: Fantasy Press, 1949. First edition [sheets] in a later [Donald M. Grant variant] binding. 240 pages, illustrated. Near Fine or better copy but lacking the Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 5) |
Seven Out of Time
|
|
|
8vo; pp. 240; b/w illustrations; dust marks to page edges, damaged dustjacket. Pennsylvania, Fantasy Press, 1949. Illustrated by Hannes Bok. ... more information
Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $17.00
($15.58)
|
|
| 6) |
SEVEN OUT OF TIME
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Fantasy Press, 1949. . First edition. . Near fine in rust colored cloth with gilt lettering on the spine (bookplate, lacking the dj.) . Striking illustrations by Hannes Bok include a frontispiece, title page vignette, 3 full page black and white drawings and headpieces. 240 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Seven Out of Time
|
|
|
reading, Penn: Fantasy Press, 1949. First Edition. Near fine, with owner stamp to front endpaper and date to copyright page, in a like, slightly darkened jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Hannes Bok . ... more information
Offered by Lakeshore Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.01)
|
|
| 8) |
Seven Out of Time
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Fantasy Press, 1949 Hard Cover. Fair. First Edition. Octavo. 240 pages. Blue imitation cloth boards and binding with black lettering. Head of spine and corners of rear board all lightly bumped; severe dent in middle of fore edge of rear board. Sunned jacket spine; creases in rear jacket along fore edge. Text is clean and binding is tight. Good reading copy.. ... more information
Offered by Bookworks (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
ARGOSY: March, Mar. 18, 1939 ("Seven Out Of Time")
|
|
|
NY: Frank A. Munsey Co.. Vol. 289, No. 1. Cover by Emmett Watson for "Yardmaster" (complete novel) by Harry Bedwell. Includes "Seven out of Time" (pt. 2 of 6) by Arthur Leo Zagat; "A Family Council" by Georges Surdez; "Vandal" (novelet; Bretwalda series) by Philip Ketchum; "Fast and Loose" (pt. 4 of 5) by Marco Page; "The Bee Hunter" by Jim Kjelgaard; "Men of Daring: Emmett Blake - Caribbean Adventurer" (True Story in Picture) by Stookie ... more information
Offered by Books from the Crypt (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
ARGOSY: March, Mar. 25, 1939 ("Calling Dr. Kildare"; "Seven Out Of Time")
|
|
|
NY: Frank A. Munsey Co.. Vol. 289, No. 2. Cover by Marshall Frantz for "Secret of the Silent Drum" (novelet) by David V. Reed. Includes "Calling Dr. Kildare" (pt. 1 of 3) by Max Brand; "A Package for Paris" (novelet) by Frederick C. Painton; "Indian Scare" by Luke Short; "Legends of the Legionaries" (Picture Feature) by W. A. Windas; "Seven Out of Time" (pt. 3 of 6) by Arthur Leo Zagat; "The Curse of K'ang" by Arden X. Pangborn; "... more information
Offered by Books from the Crypt (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 11) |
SEVEN OUT OF TIME
|
|
|
Reading: Fantasy Press, 1949. First edition. Trade issue. 240 pages, illustrated. VG+/Near Fine copy in edgeworn and rubbed VG Dust Wrapper with chipping to the spine ends [mostly the heel].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 12) |
Seven out of time / Arthur Leo Zagat ; illustrated by Hannes Bok
|
|
|
Reading, Pennsylvania : Fantasy Press, 1949. 1st Edition. Description: 240 p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Science fiction, American. Near fine in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
Seven Out of Time
|
|
|
Fantasy Press 1949.. VG/no dj (light fading to boards, dusty edges). Illustrated by Bok, Hannes. 1st stated. Binding is HB. . ... more information
Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.65
|
|
| 14) |
Seven Out of Time
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Fantasy Press, 1949. Red cloth hardcover, clipped dustjacket with some light rubbing, back of DJ has some darkening. One interior tape reinforcement top spine. A very nice copy of this scarcer edition. Scan available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bok, Hannes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
SEVEN OUT OF TIME
|
|
|
Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press,. 1949. cloth.. Very slight spine lean, top edge of text block a trifle dusty, a bit. of age-darkening to endpapers along gutter margins, a near fine copy. in good dust jacket with fraying and shallow chipping at head and. tail of spine panel and corner tips, some rubbing to brown background. ink on front and spine panels and dust soiling to rear panel. (#79122). First edition. Novel first published in Argosy in 1939. In 333. ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Seven Out Of Time
|
|
|
PA: Fantasy Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 240 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Top text block has two tiny specks. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fading spine. Front bottom corner edge very lightly shelf rubbed. White back panel lightly shelf rubbed at edges. Back panel flap fold very lightly foxed. Artwork is bright and beautiful. Now in protective sleeve. Commissioned to investigate the d... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Seven Out Of Time
|
|
|
PA: Fantasy Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 240 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Top text block has two tiny black specks - not even on the margin. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny chip top spine tip. Just a bit of shelf rub to front panel edge. White back panel very lightly shelf rubbed. Artwork is bright and beautiful. Now in protective sleeve. Commissioned to investigate the disappe... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
ARGOSY Weekly: April, Apr. 1, 1939 ("Calling Dr. Kildare"; Seven Out of Time")
|
|
|
NY: Frank A. Munsey Co.. Vol. 289, No. 3. Cover by Rudolph Belarski for "Elephants to Ride Upon" (novelet) by Richard Wormser. Includes "Women of Daring: Alexandra David-Neel - Lady Lama" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Sand in the Snow" (pt. 1 of 5) by Norbert Davis; "The Magic Monkeys" by Garnett Radcliffe; "Calling Doctor Kildare" (pt. 2 of 3) by Max Brand; "Two Tall Men" (novelet) by Bennett Foster; "The Pebble of Justice"... more information
Offered by Books from the Crypt (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
ARGOSY Weekly: April, Apr. 8, 1939 ("Calling Dr. Kildare"; Seven Out of Time")
|
|
|
NY: Frank A. Munsey Co.. Vol. 289, No. 4. Cover by Emmett Watson for "Costello Learns to Take It" (short novel) by Karl W. Detzer. Includes "The Bells of St. Mary's" by Frank Richardson Pierce; "Sand in the Snow" (pt. 2 of 5) by Norbert Davis; "Men of Daring: Alain Gerbault - Sea Hermit" (true story in pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Test for a Tater" by Nat Schachner; "Seven Out of Time" (pt. 5 of 6) by Arthur Leo Zagat; "The Liar and the Mo... more information
Offered by Books from the Crypt (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
ARGOSY: March, Mar. 18, 1939 ("Seven Out Of Time")
|
|
|
NY: Frank A. Munsey Co.. Vol. 289, No. 1. Cover by Emmett Watson for "Yardmaster" (complete novel) by Harry Bedwell. Includes "Seven out of Time" (pt. 2 of 6) by Arthur Leo Zagat; "A Family Council" by Georges Surdez; "Vandal" (novelet; Bretwalda series) by Philip Ketchum; "Fast and Loose" (pt. 4 of 5) by Marco Page; "The Bee Hunter" by Jim Kjelgaard; "Men of Daring: Emmett Blake - Caribbean Adventurer" (True Story in Picture) by Stookie ... more information
Offered by Books from the Crypt (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (40)
Signed (2)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (43)Canada (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


