Books by [DOYLE Arthur
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
contributes to...'THE STRAND MAGAZINE'. No.334, ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS
|
|
|
George Newnes Ltd., London, October 1918 This issue contains Conan Doyle's 'The Battle of Arras'; a fully illustrated serial episode from his series of books entitled the 'British Campaign in France and Flanders'. Also contains a portrait of American President Woodrow Wilson. Original issue magazine format, approx. 9.5 x 6.5'' with pictorial covers, illustrated throughout. Very good indeed with a little edgewear and age-toning. Internally fine. Whilst the hardbound six-monthly v... more information
Offered by Adrian Harrington Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($108.27)
|
|
| 2) |
contribute to...'THE STRAND MAGAZINE' in original cloth binding
|
|
|
George Newnes Ltd., London, Volume 10, 1895 Containing the FIRST APPEARANCE of the Jules Verne short story 'An Express of the Future'; a brief, illustrated sci-fi adventure concerning an underwater transatlantic express link from Boston to Liverpool! Also the FIRST APPEARANCE of four of Arthur Conan Doyle's Etienne Gerard episodes, later published in book form as 'The Exploits of Brigadier Gerard.', plus detective strories from L.T.Meade and short adventures by Max Pemberton. Large 8vo, ... more information
Offered by Adrian Harrington Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($124.93)
|
|
| 3) |
contribute to...'THE STRAND MAGAZINE' in original cloth binding
|
|
|
George Newnes Ltd., London, Vols.17,18,19. Jan.1899-June 1900 3 Conan Doyle volumes containing the FIRST APPEARANCE of five 'terrible tales' from 'Round the Fire', with exclusive illustrations, not published in book form until ten years later; also the FIRST APPEARANCE of 'The Croxley Master', a boxing story illustrated by (Sherlock Holmes artist) Sidney Paget, which was later collected in 'The Green Flag and other Stories' and not available separately until 1907; FIRST APPEA... more information
Offered by Adrian Harrington Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £100.00
($166.57)
|
|
| 4) |
Contributes [to HARPER'S WEEKLY, Vol XXXVII, No.1904]; 'The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes- The Reigate Puzzle (Squire)'. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS
|
|
|
New York, June 17 1893 FIRST U.S. APPEARANCE of this adventure, illustrated by W.H.Hyde, which was later collected in 'The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes'. Single newspaper issue in pictorial wraps. Internally clean, covers are bright but for some minor edgwear mostly to spine fold (as usual). Remains clean and bright for such a fragile item. Near fine. Also issued simultaneously in the British 'Strand Magazine', but this Harper's printing features alternative and exclusive illustrations (th... more information
Offered by Adrian Harrington Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($208.21)
|
|
| 5) |
Contributes [to HARPER'S WEEKLY, Vol XXXVII, No.1912]; The Adventure of The Resident Patient. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS
|
|
|
New York, August 12, 1893 FIRST APPEARANCE of this adventure, illustrated by W.H.Hyde, which was later collected in 'The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes'. Single newspaper issue in pictorial wraps. Internally clean, covers are bright but for some minor edgwear and ta couple of small chips to rear, plus a few small tears to spine fold as usual. Remains clean and bright for such a fragile item. Near fine. Issued simultaneously in the British 'Strand Magazine', but this Harper's printing with ex... more information
Offered by Adrian Harrington Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £145.00
($241.53)
|
|
| 6) |
Contributes [to HARPER'S WEEKLY, Vol XXXVII, No.1888]; The Adventure of The Silver Blaze. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS
|
|
|
New York, February 25, 1893 FIRST U.S. APPEARANCE of this adventure, illustrated by W.H.Hyde, which was later collected in 'The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes'. Single newspaper issue in pictorial wraps. Internally clean, covers are bright but for some minor edgwear and one short tear to upper, plus a few small tears to spine fold as usual. Remains clean and bright for such a fragile item. Near fine. Issued in the British 'Strand Magazine' (Dec.1892), but this Harper's printing with exclusiv... more information
Offered by Adrian Harrington Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £145.00
($241.53)
|
|
| 7) |
Contributes [to HARPER'S WEEKLY, Vol XXXVII, No.1882]; The Adventure of The Cardboard Box. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS
|
|
|
New York, January 14, 1893 FIRST APPEARANCE of this adventure, which was due to be collected in 'The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes' but supperessed by the author due to the illicit love affair within- it was finally published in book form in 'His Last Bow' (1917). Single newspaper issue in pictorial wraps. Internally clean, covers are bright but for some minor edgwear and tidemark to top corner, a few tears to spine fold as usual, original gummed address labels to upper wrapper. Remains clean a... more information
Offered by Adrian Harrington Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £145.00
($241.53)
|
|
| 8) |
Contributes [to COLLIER'S WEEKLY, Vol XXXIII, No.26]; The Return of Sherlock Holmes; The Adventure of The Three Students. Illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS
|
|
|
New York, Sept 24, 1904 FIRST APPEARANCE of this adventure, which was later collected in 'The Return of Sherlock Holmes'. Single newspaper issue in pictorial wraps, with striking full-colour cover by Steele. Illustrated with numerous black and white illustrations within the text. Internally clean, covers are presentable although worn, with some edgewear and chipping, toning to extremities, spine linen backed. A very good example of a fragile item. Literature / Bibliography; Green and Gibson; A Bibli... more information
Offered by Adrian Harrington Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £175.00
($291.50)
|
|
| 9) |
contributes to...'THE STRAND MAGAZINE' . No.243, ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS. 'The Adventure of the Red Circle- A Reminiscence of Sherlock Holmes'
|
|
|
George Newnes Ltd., London, March 1911 This issue contains the FIRST APPEARANCE of 'The Adventure of The Red Circle' by A.C Doyle, later published as the third story in 'His Last Bow'. Original issue magazine format, approx. 9.5 x 6.5 inches with pictorial covers, illustrated throughout. Very good , with clean contents, covers a little nicked and browned, neat repair to chipped fore-edge, loss to lower inch or so of spine. Shows very well. Whilst the hardbound six-monthly volumes survive com... more information
Offered by Adrian Harrington Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £210.00
($349.80)
|
|
| 10) |
Contributes [to COLLIER'S WEEKLY, Vol XXXIV, No.14]; The Adventure of The Abbey Grange. Illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS
|
|
|
New York, December 31, 1904 FIRST APPEARANCE of this adventure, which was later collected in 'The Return of Sherlock Holmes'. Single newspaper issue in pictorial wraps, with striking full-colour cover image of Holmes by Steele, with numerous black and white illustrations within the text. This copy stapled rather than sewn (both methods employed in tandem).A little edworn to upper wrapper, some soiling to spine, otherwise remarkably clean for such a fragile item. Near fine. T.A.O. The Abbey Grange c... more information
Offered by Adrian Harrington Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £275.00
($458.07)
|
|
| 11) |
Contributes [to COLLIER'S WEEKLY, Vol XXXII, No.18]; The Adventure of The Priory School. Illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS
|
|
|
New York, January 30, 1904 FIRST APPEARANCE of this adventure, which was later collected in 'The Return of Sherlock Holmes'. Single newspaper issue in pictorial wraps, with striking full-colour cover by Steele, with numerous black and white illustrations within the text. This copy stapled rather than sewn (both methods employed in tandem). Internally clean, covers are bright, a few tears to spine fold as usual, staples rusted, some minor soil to rear; remains clean and bright for such a fragile item... more information
Offered by Adrian Harrington Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £275.00
($458.07)
|
|
| 12) |
Contributes [to BOSTON SUNDAY POST, Part 5]; The Valley of Fear. Illustrated by Arthur Keller. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS
|
|
|
Boston, Mass. September 20, 1914. FIRST APPEARANCE of the first episode in this Sherlock Holmes long story. Single newspaper issue in pictorial wraps, with striking full-colour cover image of a reclining Holmes by Keller, with sepia illustrations within the text. This copy with a few tears to spine fold as usual (with archival strip), some minor paper scuffs to rear joint; internally clean with bright covers (this periodical originally delivered to an institution, with two faint stamps to upper). Published ... more information
Offered by Adrian Harrington Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £375.00
($624.64)
|
|
| 13) |
Contributes [to COLLIER'S WEEKLY, Vol XLI, No.21]; A Reminiscence of Sherlock Holmes; The Singular Experience of Mr J.Scott Eccles (complete in two parts). Illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS
|
|
|
New York, August 15, 1908 FIRST APPEARANCE of this adventure, which was later collected in 'His Last Bow'. A fine Sherlockian issue which also contains the articles Sherlock Holmes and his Creator', 'Ballad of Baker Street' (a poem), 'Sherlock Holmes Analyzes a Perfect Stranger (a cartoon), and Conan Doyle in South Africa (a photograph). Single newspaper issue in pictorial wraps, with striking full-colour cover by Steele, with numerous black and white illustrations within the text. T... more information
Offered by Adrian Harrington Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £395.00
($657.95)
|
|
| 14) |
Contribute "My African Journey", "Reminiscences of Sherlock Holmes" and "The Chase of the Golden Plate" to The Strand Magazine
|
|
|
London, Newnes 1907-8 The complete parts for the Churchill and Futrelle books, plus the FIRST APPEARANCE of three Sherlock Holmes mysteries, collected later in book-form. Quarto, 3 vols. Illustrated throughout. Bound in publisher's light blue pictorial cloth. A used but serviceable set, a litte dusty and darkened, text block shaken in the case, some minor edgewear, short tear to head of third volume. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Adrian Harrington Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £450.00
($749.57)
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$100-250 (7)$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (11)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (14)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




![Contributes [to HARPER'S WEEKLY, Vol XXXVII, No.1912]; The Adventure of The Resident Patient. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS Contributes [to HARPER'S WEEKLY, Vol XXXVII, No.1912]; The Adventure of The Resident Patient. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS](http://i.biblio.com/b/668s/157792668-0-s.jpg)
![Contributes [to HARPER'S WEEKLY, Vol XXXVII, No.1882]; The Adventure of The Cardboard Box. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS Contributes [to HARPER'S WEEKLY, Vol XXXVII, No.1882]; The Adventure of The Cardboard Box. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS](http://i.biblio.com/b/678s/157792678-0-s.jpg)
![Contributes [to COLLIER'S WEEKLY, Vol XXXIII, No.26]; The Return of Sherlock Holmes; The Adventure of The Three Students. Illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS Contributes [to COLLIER'S WEEKLY, Vol XXXIII, No.26]; The Return of Sherlock Holmes; The Adventure of The Three Students. Illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS](http://i.biblio.com/b/448s/161621448-0-s.jpg)

![Contributes [to COLLIER'S WEEKLY, Vol XXXIV, No.14]; The Adventure of The Abbey Grange. Illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS Contributes [to COLLIER'S WEEKLY, Vol XXXIV, No.14]; The Adventure of The Abbey Grange. Illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS](http://i.biblio.com/b/902s/144338902-0-s.jpg)
![Contributes [to COLLIER'S WEEKLY, Vol XXXII, No.18]; The Adventure of The Priory School. Illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS Contributes [to COLLIER'S WEEKLY, Vol XXXII, No.18]; The Adventure of The Priory School. Illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS](http://i.biblio.com/b/680s/157792680-0-s.jpg)
![Contributes [to BOSTON SUNDAY POST, Part 5]; The Valley of Fear. Illustrated by Arthur Keller. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS Contributes [to BOSTON SUNDAY POST, Part 5]; The Valley of Fear. Illustrated by Arthur Keller. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS](http://i.biblio.com/b/681s/157792681-0-s.jpg)
![Contributes [to COLLIER'S WEEKLY, Vol XLI, No.21]; A Reminiscence of Sherlock Holmes; The Singular Experience of Mr J.Scott Eccles (complete in two parts). Illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS Contributes [to COLLIER'S WEEKLY, Vol XLI, No.21]; A Reminiscence of Sherlock Holmes; The Singular Experience of Mr J.Scott Eccles (complete in two parts). Illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele. ORIGINAL ISSUE IN WRAPPERS](http://i.biblio.com/b/665s/157792665-0-s.jpg)
