Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by [Doolittle Hilda]:

Title: h d the life and (x) remove

Author: doolittle hilda (x) remove



Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) H. D. THE LIFE AND WORK OF AN AMERICA POET
Robinson, Janice S. (Hilda Doolittle)

N.Y.: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good/VG D.J. (Chips/tears to Edge). 1982. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0-395-31855-6 490 p., index, bibliography, notes, 16 p. illustrations . ... more information

Offered by Balcony Books and Records (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) H.D. / THE LIFE AND WORK OF AN AMERICAN POET
(Doolittle, Hilda). Robinson, Janice S

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1982.. - Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. There are a few tiny white marks to the front cover & there is a glue mark where a sticker has been removed from the front flap of the dust jacket. xxii & 490 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. There is very light foxing or soiling to the edges, else near fine. <p>First edition. ... more information

Offered by Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) H.D. The Life and Work of an American Poet
[DOOLITTLE, Hilda]. Robinson, Janice S

Boston: Houghton Miflin,, 1982.. First edition.. 490 pp w/index. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) H. D. The Life and Work of an American Poet
(Doolittle, Hilda). Robinson, Janice S

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. A very good copy in a torn dust jacket. 1982. First edition.. cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliography and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
5) H.D.: THE LIFE AND WORK OF AN AMERICAN POET
(Doolittle, Hilda) Robinson, Janice

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. . First printing. . VG/VG (appears unread, but some handling wear, also a publishing error resulted in the preliminary pages being cut improperly - does not affect text.) . Includes photographs, bibliography and index. 490 pgs. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) H D - the Life and Work of An American Poet (HD)
[ DOOLITTLE, Hilda ] Janice S Robinson

Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1982. 1st Edition. HARDCOVER. 1st Edition. Large 8vo in cream cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 490pp, plates, bibliog, index etc . . . . . [ CONDITION : Top edge of page block slightly dusty else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy in an edge-chipped VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket (looks presentable in protector) ] . . . . . . . HEAVY ITEM or weighs over 1Kg when packed - AN ADDITIONAL SHIPPING PAYMENT IS REQUIRED - click on shipping 'Rates &... more information

Offered by David Bunnett Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.88 ($18.94)
7) H. D., The Life and Work of an American Poet
[Doolittle, Hilda]. Janice S. Robinson

H. D., The Life and Work of an American Poet
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1982. First American Edition. Hard cover. Fine copy/fine. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xxii, 490. Illus: (8) leaves of plates. Index. ... more information

Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) H. D. THE LIFE AND WORK OF AN AMERICAN POET
[Doolittle, Hilda]. Robinson, Janice S

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1982)., 1982 First Edition. A fine copy in beige cloth, copper titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper portraying H.D. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 8vo. 490 pp. A superb biography of this American poet, known for her imagist ve rse and relationships with Ezra Pound, Richard Aldington and D.H. Lawrence.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
United States (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: