Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by [Fairbanks Charles

Title: aguecheek (x) remove

Author: fairbanks charles (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) MY UNKNOWN CHUM "AGUECHEEK"
Aguecheek / Garrity, Henry / Fairbanks, Charles B

Devin-Adair Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Minor edge wear.. 1923. Hardcover. 12mo . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
2) My Unknown Chum "Aguecheek"
Aguecheek with a Foreword By Henry Garrity (Charles Fairbanks)

New York: The Devin-Adair Co., 1917. Decorative Boards. Navy cloth with gilt detailing. Scan available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) My Unknown Chum, "Aguecheek". With a foreword by Henry Garrity
[Fairbanks, Charles Bullard, 1827-1859]

Devin-Adair 1947, 12 mo., xii,378 pp., frontis.; . 140th. thousand; . NF/G; . ... more information

Offered by Aurelius Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
4) My Unknown Chum: "Aguecheek." Forward by Henry Garrity
(Fairbanks, Charles B?)

New York:: Devin-Adair Co.. Good+ w/o DJ with some light dampstaining on covers only.. 1928.. 122nd thous.. ... more information

Offered by Biblioceros Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) AGUECHEEK
[Fairbanks, Charles]

Boston: Shepard, Clark, and Brown, 1859.. - Octavo, bound in pebbled brown cloth titled in gilt on the spine. The covers are rubbed and soiled and there is some slight wear to the cloth at the head of the spine. 336 pages, illustrated with a title page vignette. The hinges are partially cracked and there is a small chip out from the bottom front corner of the front endpaper. The pages are slightly darkened. Good. <p>First edition of this popular 19th Century travel book attributed to Charles Fairbank... more information

Offered by Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) My Unknown Chum ("Aguecheek")
Aguecheek" (Fairbanks, Charles Bullard, With Foreword By Garrity, Henry)

NY: The Devin-Adair Co., 1916. Very Good. No dust jacket. Owner's info & date (1916) ffep. Unknown printing. 378 p. ; gilt stamped blue cloth. Hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Williams Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
7) MY UNKNOWN CHUM "Aguecheek
Anonymous (ascribed to Charles B. Fairbanks), foreword by Henry Garrity. )

New York: Devon-Adair, 1923. . Reprint. . Very good in blue cloth with gold lettering on the spine. . Garrity, one of the founders of the publishing firm Devon-Adair, explains in his foreword why he had this classic book of travel and other essays (on the theater, philosophy) reprinted by calling it his old friend -and he expresses doubt that Fairbanks was the author. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) My Unknown Chum "Aguecheek" [Pseud.]
Fairbanks, Charles Bullard

General Books, August 01, 2009. 0217260136/brand new. FAST SHIPPING!! Satisfaction Guaranteed!Thank you for looking! Light shelf wear on the cover. Binding: Paperback - Other Formats / 9780217260138 / isbn: 0217260136 / a22098a88b10776n ... more information

Offered by stevlory (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.73
9) Aguecheek
Fairbanks, Charles

Boston:: Shepard, Clark, and Brown,. 1859.. 1st Edition. Very Good minus, very nice shape for its age, rubbing to corners and spine ends. Top edge of pages in gilt. Travel. TRA108271 ... more information

Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Aguecheek
Fairbanks, Charles B

Boston:: Shepard, Clark, and Brown. 1859. First edition. 8vo. 336pp. Red cloth. Pebbled cloth moderately rubbed at extremities, crown chipped, slightly foxed internally, else good condition. . ... more information

Offered by Harold M. Burstein & Co (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) MY UNKNOWN CHUM. "Aguecheek"
Fairbanks, Charles Bullard?

Toronto, S. B. Gundy, (1912). First Canadian edition. (NF). Foreword by Henry Garrity. The author is not known with certainty. The first half of the book is, 'Sketches of Foreign Travel,' and the balance of it is essays on artistic and other matters. Dark blue cloth, decora ted and printed in gilt on cover and spine. Miniscule wear. Near fine.. ... more information

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) MY UNKNOWN CHUM "AGUECHEEK". With a foreword by Henry Garrity FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fairbanks, Charles B

NY: Devin-Adair, 1923. Revised Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xii, 378. First published in 1859, this work recounts the American author's travels in London, Belgium, Italy and France. Included are essays on his philosophy of foreign travel, street life, hard up in Paris, theatre alley, girlhood and girls, &c. 7.5" x 5.25". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Aguecheek
[Fairbanks, Charles Bullard, 1837-1859]

Boston, Shepard Clark and Brown, 1859. Supplied author: Charles Bullard Fairbanks, 1837-1859. An earlier edition (later copies have an added title). 336 pages. Hardcover, pebble-grain maroon cloth. Condition: very good: light wear at spine crown; faint spots on cover; owner name in pencil. -- Travel in and commentary on mid-19th century Europe. . ... more information

Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) My Unknown Chum: Aguecheek
Fairbanks, Charles B

The Devin-Adair Company, 1924. Hard Cover. VeryGood. The Devin-Adair Company, New York, 1924, 100,000th N-, 7.5 tall, Hard Cover with gilt lettering, ***VG/G***, covers sl. soiled and nicked, spine bumped, binding sl. cracked in 1 place, o/w is tight, eps browned and sl. soiled, text is clean and briSatisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Aguecheek (1859) (Quantity available: 2)
Fairbanks, Charles

Kessinger Publishing, LLC. PAPERBACK. 1437475388 . New. ... more information

Offered by Manzar Shah (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $29.17
16) My Unknown Chum Aguecheek (Quantity available: 2)
Fairbanks, Charles Bullard; Garrity, Henry

Kessinger Publishing. PAPERBACK. 1417928476 . New. ... more information

Offered by Manzar Shah (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $30.59
17) My Unknown Chum Aguecheek
Charles Bullard Fairbanks; Henry Garrity

Kessinger Publishing, 2004-06-30. Paperback. New. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $39.28
18) Aguecheek (1859) (Quantity available: 2)
Fairbanks, Charles

Kessinger Publishing, LLC. Hardcover. 1437486398 . New. ... more information

Offered by Manzar Shah (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $39.82
19) My Unknown Chum Aguecheek (Quantity available: 2)
Fairbanks, Charles Bullard

Kessinger Publishing, LLC. Hardcover. 0548024987 . New. ... more information

Offered by Manzar Shah (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $41.24
20) My Unknown Chum Aguecheek
Charles Bullard Fairbanks, Henry Garrity

Paperback. New. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow 30 Days Delivery Time. ... more information

Offered by PapaMedia.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.95


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (8)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: