Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by [Fairbanks Thomas

Title: an introduction to (x) remove

Author: fairbanks thomas (x) remove



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) An Introduction to an Introduction
Fairbanks, Thomas Nast


Np: Marchbanks Press . Very good But Foxed. 1924. Limited Edition. Boards. 9 x 6 inches in cloth backed boards. A very good sound copy but some varying foxing (browning) internally . ... more information

Offered by Chandler and Reed Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
$14.00 Price: $7.00
2) An Introduction to a Conclusion
Blades William With An Introduction By Thomas N. Fairbanks

NY: THOMAS N. FAIRBANKS COMPANY, 1930 LIGHT DUST SOILING, BUMPED AT SPINE GUTTER OF REAR BOARD, PREVIOUS OWNERS BOOKPLATE. A CHRISTMAS GIFT BOOK FRON THE FAIRBANKS COMPANY. THE SLIPCASE IS BROKEN AT THE TOP EDGE WITH HEAVY SOILING.. 1S THUS. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
3) An Introduction to a Conclusion
Blades, William & Thomas N. Fairbanks

New York: Privately Printed. Very good copy. 1930. 1st. hardcover. Tall 8vo 12 pp. Privately printed on Alverstoke handmade paper for distribution to the friends of the Thomas N. Fairbanks Company, import division, U.S. envelope company at Christmas 1930 . ... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) AN INTRODUCTION TO AN INTRODUCTION
Fairbanks, Thomas Nast

New York : Private by author, 1924. 1st ?. Hardcover. Very Good/None. One of 300 copies printed for the author by Marchbanks Press in December 1924. 10 pages. 8vo. Gray cloth, cream spine. Light soiling and foxing to covers and spine, else a charming little copy. Record # 809180 ... more information

Offered by Monroe Street Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
5) An Introduction to a Conclusion
Fairbanks, Thomas N

Privately Printed. 1930. ISBN: B0006AQHY2. VG, edges lightly sunfaded; Printed on Alverstock handmade paper. ; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
6) An Introduction to a Conclusion
Fairbanks, Thomas N., & William Blades (1824-1890)

NY: Privately Printed,, 1930. small quarto, 12, [3] pp., original paper covered boards darkening at spine and smudged near centers of joints, good+; the Introduction is by Thomas N. Fairbanks, the Conclusion by William Blades, issued as a Christmas keepsake from the Thomas N. Fairbanks Company, Import Division, United States Envelope Company *The price of this item has been TEMPORARILY REDUCED by 20% until Sunday, December 27. Order now for BEST SAVINGS!! (holiday sale item) ... more information

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $19.33
7) An Introduction to An Introduction
Fairbanks, Thomas Nast

New York: Privately Printed. 1924. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Good in boards (some wear, text foxed, spine splitting) 8vo unpaginated One of 300 copies printed letterpress by the Marchbanks Press. Account by the author of his father's Christmas Publications. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
8) An Introduction to a Conclusion
Thomas N. Fairbanks Company

NY: Thomas N. Fairbanks Company, 1930. Boards First edition Orig. green boards and vellum spine. Fine in near fine matching green slipcase. 12 pages. 23 x 16 cm. Commentary of William Blades printed on Alverstoke handmade paper by a division of the US Envelope Company. ... more information

Offered by Royoung bookseller, Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) An Introduction to a Conclusion
Fairbanks, Thomas N

Privately Printed. 1930. ISBN: B0006AQHY2. VG+ in Good slipcase; Printed on Alverstock handmade paper. Bookplate to front pastedown; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $31.50
10) INTRODUCTION TO A CONCLUSION. Extracted from the Last Pages of 'Enemies of Books'
Blades, William and Fairbanks, Thomas N

Privately Printed, New York: 1930., 1930 12p. Thin tall 8vo. Uncut. Original vellum backed paper boards. Hand made paper. Christmas Keepsake of the T.N. Fairbanks Paper Co. Privately printed on Alverstoke handmade paper for distribution to t he Friends of the Thomas N. Fairbanks Company Import Division, U.S. Envelope Company at Christmas 1930. REF2. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by THE FAMILY ALBUM, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.20
11) AN INTRODUCTION TO A CONCLUSION
Blades, William; Thomas N. Fairbanks

New York: Privately Printed. VG. 1930. Hardcover. 12 p., hardbound, green covers with parchment spine, fine copy in slipcase. Inscribed "For Charles Pont from his friend and admirer Thomas Fairbanks Mar. 25/52." . ... more information

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (2)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: