Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by [Thackeray William

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: the irish sketch-book by (x) remove

Author: thackeray william (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The Irish sketch book of 1842 ; and Character sketches
Thackeray, William Makepeace

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1889. Hardcover. Good. no dj; New Library edition; The complete works of William Makepeace Thackeray, volume 12; dj stains inside covers and on flyleafs; 1889 ... more information

Offered by oldguysbooks (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
2) The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray Vol V: THE PARIS SKETCH BOOK : The Irish Sketch Book and Notes of a Journey from Cornhill to Grand Cairo
Thackeray, William Makepeace

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray Vol V: THE PARIS SKETCH BOOK : The Irish Sketch Book and Notes of a Journey from Cornhill to Grand Cairo
London: Thomas Nelson, 1900. First New Century Library edition. A very good book without dust jacket. Rear end paper folded. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Literature. ... more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.81)
3) The Works of W.M. Thackeray - the Paris Sketch Book of Mr. M.A. Titmarsh and Eastern Sketches a Journey from Cornhill to Cairo the Irish Sketch Book Character Sketches
Thackeray, William Makepeace, With Illustrations By the Author and Others

F.M. Lupton Publishing Company Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. No date, ca late 1800's, pages browned due to quality and age of paper, title page loose but intact.. ... more information

Offered by Terra Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) The Irish Sketch Book 1842
William Makepeace Thackeray

Belfast: The Blackstaff Press, 1985. Yellowing to pages. Blue cloth with dustjacket which has some sunning to spine and small tears to top edge. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Pend Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.42)
5) The Rose and the Ring; Ballads, Etc.; Irish Sketch Book (Continued)
William Makepeace Thackeray

London: Caxton. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. 8vo The London Edition. No date. Lightly marked blue decorative boards. Lightly bumped ends to sunned spine, else crisp and tight. Foxing to edges. Sepia plates, one in colour. Issued as part of a matched set, others available. . ... more information

Offered by Lazy Letters Books (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.42)
6) THE PARIS SKETCH BOOK, THE IRISH SKETCH BOOK, and NOTES OF A JOURNEY FROM CORNHILL TO GRAND CAIRO
Thackeray, William Makepeace

THE PARIS SKETCH BOOK, THE IRISH SKETCH BOOK, and NOTES OF A JOURNEY FROM CORNHILL TO GRAND CAIRO
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1903 312pp + 351pp + 171pp. top edge gilt. spine faded, otherwise fine. New Century Library.. Full-Leather. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
7) WORKS OF WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY THE BOOK OF SNOBS SKETCHES AND TRAVELS IN LONDON THE PARIS SKETCH BOOK THE IRISH SKETCH
Thackeray, William Makepeace

New York: P. F. Collier. Good. No Date Given. Hardback. Brown Cloth w/Gilt Decorations Partially Rubbed Off/Bookplate/Abrasion on Spine . Book Character Sketches A Little Dinner at Timmins's . ... more information

Offered by Garfield Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Sketch Books: The Paris Sketch Book of Mr. M.A. Titmarsh, The Irish Sketch Book Notes of a Journey from Cornhill to Grand Cairo
Thackeray, William Makepeace

Sketch Books: The Paris Sketch Book of Mr. M.A. Titmarsh, The Irish Sketch Book Notes of a Journey from Cornhill to Grand Cairo
Harper & Brothers, 1903. Hard Cover. Good. 772 pages, illustrated with b/w drawings. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound, boards worn, frontis torn, loose. Pages very good. Solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 008532. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray Volume VII [The Book of Snobs, Sketches and Travels in London, The Paris Sketch Book, The Irish Sketch Book, Character Sketches, A Little Dinner at Timmins's]
Thackeray, William Makepeace

New York: P. F. Collier. Good/No jacket. Later Edition. Hard Cover. 4to Used In Brown cloth with gilt tilting and decoration, edges stained red (dulling, rubbing and general wear to cloth, internal browning, nick to spine bottom) 4to, 559pp.. Keywords: THE, WORKS, OF, WILLIAM, MAKEPEACE, THACKERAY, fiction, Literature. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Irish Sketch Book VOLUME II
Thackeray, William M

Jenson Society, 1907. HB. G+ / NONE. GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK (NO DUSTJACKET). 'Limited to One Thousand Registered Sets, of Which This is Number 736'. TIGHT AND UNMARKED; MOST OF THE (ORIGINAL) PAPER PASTE-ON LABEL ON SPINE CHIPPED OFF; OTHERWISE VERY GOOD.. 20 of 30 from this series avail. at time of listing. ... more information

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.51
11) Irish Sketch Book Part Two: The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray volume twenty-one
Thackeray, William Makepeace

Jenson Society, 1907. DJ. G+. GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK (NO DUSTJACKET). 'Limited to One Thousand Registered Sets, of Which This is Number 736'. Very slight discoloration to cloth boards; and a little chipping around edges of paper paste-on (as published) labels. 20 of 30 from this series avail. at time of listing. ... more information

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.81
12) Irish Sketch Book: vol II
Thackeray, William M

NY: Merrill & Baker. G ex-library. nd. ... more information

Offered by Crabtree's Collection Old Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Sketch Books: The Paris Sketch Book of Mr. M. A. Titmarsh, The Irish Sketch Book & Notes of a Journey from Cornhill to Grand Cairo FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Thackeray, William Makepeace

NY: Harpers & Brothers. Very Good/No Jacket. 1900. Hardcover. Book The Biographical Edition. Blue-green decorative cloth, slight rubbing, missing front endpaper, b&w illustrations. tight, 772p. . ... more information

Offered by Better Book Getter (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) PARIS SKETCH BOOK OF MR. M. A. TITMARSH; THE IRISH SKETCH BOOK AND NOTES OF A JOURNEY FROM CORNHILL TO GRAND CAIRO FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Thackeray, William Makepeace

New York: Thomas Nelson. 1909. Flexible leather. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Works of William Makepeace Thackeray . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) The Paris Sketch-Book, Eastern Sketches and The Irish Sketch-Book FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
William Makepeace Thackeray

Aldine Books Publishing Co. Used - Good. 12mo. Hardcover, . . The usual ex-library treatments are present. Green covers and gilted spine are lightly worn. Pages are clean and intact. Plates included. Binding is strong. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. ... more information

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.56
16) PARIS SKETCH BOOK, THE of Mr. M. A. Titmarsh; the IRISH SKETCH BOOK and Notes of a Journey from Cornhill to Grand Cairo
Thackeray, William Makepeace

Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Company 740 delicate & yellowing pages, scruffed & soiled maroon boards with black embossed decorative design on front cover and spine, gilt ltrs & embossed decoration on spine, yellow flowered endpapers, illustrations by the author. Corners/head-heel of spine/ and edges are bumped/scruffed/torn/ and worn, name on ffep and inside front cover, edges shelf soiled, water stains on lower corner edges but not onto pages, tears on ffep at top and bottom of spine, folded... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
17) The Works of William Makepeace Thackery Volume VII : The Book of Snobs, Sketches and Travels in London, The Paris Sketch Book, The Irish Sketch Book, Character Sketches, A Little Dinner at Timmins's
Thackeray, William Makepeace

New York: P. F. Collier. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brown boards with gold titles, boards have light edgewear and rubbing, slight fading on spine. Pages yellowing, otherwise interior is clean. No publication date. H-10. . ... more information

Offered by Paradise Found Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) The Paris Sketch Book , Eastern Sketch Book , The Irish Sketch Book
Thackeray, William Makepeace

New York: H. M. Caldwell Co.. Published by the "better quality" subsidiary of Estes & Lauiat circa 1900. Very good red cloth, with detached and laid in ribbon marker. Front hinge cracked.. ... more information

Offered by Bradley Ross Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
19) PARIS SKETCH BOOK of Mr. M. A. Titmarsh; THE IRISH SKETCH BOOK
Thackeray, William Makepeace

NY & Chicago: John W. Lovell Co. NOT an ex library book, clean interior pages. Brown stamped cover with gold print and decoration on spine. Black/white full page engraved illustrations. . No Date Given. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 7 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) THE PARIS SKETCH BOOK OF MR. M.A. TITMARSH & the Irish Sketch Book and Notes of a Journey from Cornhill to Grand Cairo
thackeray, William Make

New York [ca. 1880's]: John Wurtele Lovell. Good/No Jacket. First Thus. Original Cloth. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall Used In green cloth with gilt and black titling and decoration, 8vo. (light shelfwar to extremities, corners lightly bumped, browning to pages, staining to top edge, endpapers soiled). . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)
Fine or New (31)
New (31)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (13)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (43)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (89)
United Kingdom (16)
Canada (5)
Ireland (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: