Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by [United States

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: acts passed at the (x) remove

Author: united states (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Energy Tax Incentives Act of 2005, H.R. 6: Text of H.R. 6, as Passed by the House on July 28, 2005, and the Senate on July 29, 2005: Jct Description a
United States

CCH Incorporated, 2005-01. Hardcover. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING ... more information

Offered by textbook recycle (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
2) Energy Tax Incentives Act of 2005, H.R. 6: Text of H.R. 6, as Passed by the House on July 28, 2005, and the Senate on July 29, 2005: Jct Description a FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
United States

CCH Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $4.97
3) Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, transmitting a report, prepared in obedience to "An act directing the Secretary of the Treasury to cause the coast of North Carolina, between Cape Fear and Cape Hatteras, to be surveyed;" passed on the
United States. Dept. of the Treasury

City of Washington: A. & G. Way, printers, 1807. Removed from a nonce volume. Librarian's lightly pencilled notation on title-page.. 8vo. [2] ff. . ... more information

Offered by SessaBks, A Division of the Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Co., LLC (ABAA) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Acts passed at the first session of the eighth Congress of the United States of America, begun and held at the city of Washington, in the District of Columbia, on Monday, the seventeenth of October, in the year 1803 and of the independence of the United S
United States,Adams, John, 1735-1826, former owner. BRL,John Adams Library (Boston Public Library) BRL

2007. New. Reprinted from 1803 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. ... more information

Offered by S N Books World (India) +/-
Price: $16.20
5) Selling spirits to Indian tribes: Letter from the Secretary of War, transmitting a report, containing the regulations which have been adopted to give effect to the 22d section of an act of Congress, passed in the year 1802, regulating trade amongst the In
United States. Office of Indian Affairs

Washington: Gales & Seaton, printers, 1828. Removed from nonce volume. Title-page with inked numeral in margin. Some light foxing.. 8vo. 3, [1] pp. . 20th Congress, 1st session, House of Reps., doc. no. 148. ... more information

Offered by SessaBks, A Division of the Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Co., LLC (ABAA) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Acts passed at the second session of the Seventh Congress of the United States
United States,Adams, John, 1735-1826, former owner. BRL,John Adams Library (Boston Public Library) BRL

2007. New. Reprinted from 1803 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. ... more information

Offered by S N Books World (India) +/-
Price: $21.60
7) Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Nineteenth Congress of the United States
Second Session of the Nineteenth Congress of the United States

Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Nineteenth Congress of the United States
North C. Street Washington, DC: U.S. Government., 1827 PAGES: 77 COMMENTS: The Second Session which was begun and held at the city of Washington..., on Monday the First Day of December, One Thousand Eight Hundred and Twenty-Six . The Resolution, Appendix Treaty with Denmark, Treaty with the Federation of the Centre of America, (written in English and Spanish, Indian Treaties, Proclamations, and Index. The President of the USA was John Quincy Adams. Secretary was H. Clay. CONDITION: The booklet is just ... more information

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Acts Passed at the First Session of the Twenty-Fourth Congress of the United States FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
[United States Congress]

Washington. 1836. 8vo (9" x 5.5"). F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Fair. Original blue-gray paper wraps (softcover) with paper spine over stitched binding as issued. Condition is moderately worn, with some browning and foxing. Signature at head of front cover. Complete and quite readable. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $27.99
9) Acts and Resolutions Passed at the Second Session of the Twenty-Fifth Congress of the United States FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
[United States Congress]

Washington. 1838. 8vo (8.75" x 5.25"). F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Fair. Original blue-gray paper wraps (softcover) with paper spine over stitched binding as issued. Errata slip bound in at front. Condition is moderately worn, with some light browning and foxing. Complete and quite readable. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $27.99
10) Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, dated the 2d January, 1806. Accompanying a bill declaring the consent of the Congress to an act of the state of South Carolina, passed on the 21st day of December, 1804, presented 24th January, 1806
United States. Dept. of the Treasury. Gallatin, Albert. Marion, Robert

Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, dated the 2d January, 1806. Accompanying a bill declaring the consent of the Congress to an act of the state of South Carolina, passed on the 21st day of December, 1804, presented 24th January, 1806
Washington, D. C.: A. &. G. Way, Printers, 1806. First edition. Removed. A very good copy with inked page numbers and a few red ink strokes. . 8vo. Includes the text of An Act to Authorise the City Council of Charleston, with the Consent of Congress, to Impose and Levy a Duty on the Tonnage of Ships and Vessels, for the Purpose therein Mentioned. Shaw & Shoemaker 11602.... more information

Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
11) Acts and resolutions passed at the first session of the twenty-sixth Congress of the United States; with an appendix, containing all public treaties made and ratified subsequently to the publication of the laws of the preceding session, and all proclamati
United States. Congress

Washington: S. D. Langtree; New York: Halsted & Voorhies, 1840. Removed from a nonce volume; five holes in inner margin, not touching text except in a couple of instances (affecting only a few letters but not sense of text). Short tear in one margin and chip in upper margin of one page resulting in loss of page numbers. Title-page with inked numeral in upper right corner and folded corner. Stains in gutter margin of first few leaves; elsewhere, occasional small brown spots and spots of foxing.. 8vo. 1... more information

Offered by SessaBks, A Division of the Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Co., LLC (ABAA) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Acts and Resolutions Passed at the Second Session of the Twenty-Eighth Congress of the United States, etc
United States Congress

Washington:, 1845,. 152 pp., very good and well preserved copy despite some age darkening to text, *The price of this item has been TEMPORARILY REDUCED by 20% until Sunday, December 27. Order now for BEST SAVINGS!! (holiday sale item) ... more information

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.22
13) Acts passed at the First Session of the Twenty-Third Congress of the United States
United States. Congress

City of Washington: Printed by Francis Preston Blaire,, 1834. Published by Authority; 164, 75 (Appendix) pp.; original paper wrappers darkened with chipping and splitting at spine, light age staining to text, good+ *The price of this item has been TEMPORARILY REDUCED by 20% until Sunday, December 27. Order now for BEST SAVINGS!! (holiday sale item) ... more information

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.22
14) Acts and Resolutions of the United States of America Passed at the Second Session of the Fortieth Congress, etc
United States Congress

Washington:, 1868,. 353 pp., original paper wrappers rebacked with cloth tape, usual defects of age, library markings, some old stains, still good, *The price of this item has been TEMPORARILY REDUCED by 20% until Sunday, December 27. Order now for BEST SAVINGS!! (holiday sale item) ... more information

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.22
15) Acts and Resolutions Passed at the First Session of the Twenty-Eighth Congress of the United States, etc
United States Congress

Washington:, 1844,. 310 pp.; original paper wrappers chipped at spine, usual defects of age, library markings, some old stains, still good, *The price of this item has been TEMPORARILY REDUCED by 20% until Sunday, December 27. Order now for BEST SAVINGS!! (holiday sale item) ... more information

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.22
16) Acts and Resolutions Passed at the First Session of the Thirty-First Congress of the United States. With an Appendix
United States Congress

Washington: Gideon & Co., Printers, 1850. 270 pp., original paper wrappers, minor age spotting or darkening, spine worn or chipped away, else good++ *The price of this item has been TEMPORARILY REDUCED by 20% until Sunday, December 27. Order now for BEST SAVINGS!! (holiday sale item) ... more information

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.22
17) Acts and Resolutions passed at the Third Session of the Twenty-Fifth Congress of the United States; with an Appendix
United States. Congress

(Washington):, 1839. Published by Authority; 141, [1], 77 pp.; original paper wrappers have short tear at bottom margin of front cover also an ink blot on front that bleeds though to early leaves but all text still readable, occasional light age spotting, good+ *The price of this item has been TEMPORARILY REDUCED by 20% until Sunday, December 27. Order now for BEST SAVINGS!! (holiday sale item) ... more information

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.22
18) Acts Passed at the First (and Second) Session of the Twenty-Third Congress of the United States
United States Congress

Washington:, 1833,. 164, 73 (appendix), [1], 83, [1], 60 (appendix) pp., quarter calf binding worn with hinges brokeno, usual defects of age, library markings, some old stains, still good, *The price of this item has been TEMPORARILY REDUCED by 20% until Sunday, December 27. Order now for BEST SAVINGS!! (holiday sale item) ... more information

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.22
19) Acts and Resolutions of the United States of America Passed at the Third Session of the Forty-Second Congress, etc
United States Congress

Washington:, 1873,. 405 pp., front cover of original paper wrappers lacks fore edge with partial loss of inscription from Frederick T. Frelinghuysen, usual defects of age and minor library markings, some old stains, still good, *The price of this item has been TEMPORARILY REDUCED by 20% until Sunday, December 27. Order now for BEST SAVINGS!! (holiday sale item) ... more information

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.22
20) Acts Passed at the First Session of the Nineteenth Congress of the United States. Published by Authority
United States. Congress

Washington: Printed by Peter Force,, 1826. 123, [1], 107 (appendix and index) pp.; untrimmed copy in original printed paper wrappers but with severe nibbling at top margin and fore edge with loss of words from early leaves, last leaf holed with loss, general age staining and toning, sold with all faults *The price of this item has been TEMPORARILY REDUCED by 20% until Sunday, December 27. Order now for BEST SAVINGS!! (holiday sale item) ... more information

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.22


Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (9)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (5)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United States (94)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: