We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
St. Jerome and the Lion
|
|
|
The Viking Press. 1961. Hard Cover. Hard Cover in Very Good condition has unmarked pages, tight binding and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition. . ... more information
Offered by One More Page (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
St. Jerome And The Lion
|
|
|
The Viking Press. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. No Dust Jacket ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.33
|
|
| 3) |
St. Jerome And The Lion: Drawings By Jean Primrose
|
|
|
Macmillan, London, 1963. Good To Very Good Ex-Library, 9 1/4x6 3/4 Cover Is In Very Good Condition But Has 8 Approx. 1 Inch Tape Marks, No DJ, Pages All Very Good,... more information
Offered by Bag A Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 4) |
ST. JEROME AND THE LION
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Viking, c.1961, Hardcover, dec grey cloth, pictorial end papers, ; Illus drawings by Jean Primrose, ex-library with usual faults, small faint mark on rear cover, otherwise sound, pages bright, a GOOD+ copy. . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
St. Jerome and the Lion
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, c1961. Hard Back. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated, DJ now in archival quality Brodart cover. ... more information
Offered by Debue's Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
St. Jerome and the Lion
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1961 Binding spotted, all else fine. Dust jacket soiled/ w/ insect damage especially at folds and spine, spine is repaired w/ archival tape.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Drawings By Jean Primrose. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Book Haven (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
ST. JEROME AND THE LION
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Viking c1961, hardcover, xlib usual faults, solid copy, drawings; By Jean Primose, else GOOD+ . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
St. Jerome and the Lion
|
|
|
NY Viking Press 1961.. /Very Good. 1961. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1 Copy Available; VG+ HB with several very light unobtrusive stains in VG DJ; 8vo; DJ has chipping to bottom spine, flap fold corners; illustrated by Jean Primrose; the story of St. Jerome, for children; 1st edition. . ... more information
Offered by Good Thyme Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
ST. JEROME AND THE LION
|
|
|
1961. Godden, Rumer. ST. JEROME AND THE LION. NY: Viking, (1961). 26p, 9" x 8 1/2", cloth, illus, vg in dj. ... more information
Offered by The Bookseller, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 10) |
St. Jerome and the Lion
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1961. First Edition. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Published by Viking; NY; 1961. Dust Jacket is very slightly rubbed at spine ends, else fine. . First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jean Primrose. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
St Jerome and the Lion
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1961. 1st. Hardcover. A FINE crisp copy in a FINE bright dj. Illustrated by Jean Primrose. ... more information
Offered by CANFORD BOOK CORRAL (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
ST. JEROME AND THE LION
|
|
|
Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1961. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. The legend of gentle St. Jerome who healed teh injured paw of a lion. Written in poetry form. Cream cloth. Red and black illustrations. Small mark to rear cover. Contents fine. Red pictorial wrapper is rubbed at corners. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.37)
|
|
| 13) |
St. Jerome and the Lion
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co Ltd. Very Good/Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. Very good book in very good unclipped dust jacket. 9 x 7" with 32 pages. Reprint. Slightly dusty white cloth on boards with black/red title and decoration. Unclipped dust jacket with minimal edge-wear. Previous owners name on verso of ffep and rear endpaper otherwise contents bright and clean. Red and black illustrations and decorations by Jean Primrose. A retelling of the Legend of Gentle St. Jerome who healed the paw of a li... more information
Offered by March House Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($18.01)
|
|
| 14) |
ST. JEROME AND THE LION
|
|
|
Viking Press 1961, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good. Collectible Book and Dust Jacket are both in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. This is an ex-library book with the expected library markings, but is still a clean tight book. ... more information
Offered by Keller Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.99
|
|
| 15) |
St. Jerome and the Lion
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1961. Cover is slightly soiled,as with dj. Dj is priced clipped. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Jean Primrose. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by pingvin (Australia) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
St. Jerome and the Lion
|
|
|
Viking. 1961. First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Good, light chipping spine head and heel, F1 Fiction . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
ST. JEROME AND THE LION
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: VIKING PRESS (THE). FINE IN FINE D.J.. 1961. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Keywords: CHILDREN'S BOOK, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
ST. JEROME AND THE LION
|
|
|
Viking, 1961. Not paginated. Illus. (loc 575/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Frayed. Illus. by Primrose, Jean. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 19) |
St. Jerome And the Lion
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1961. A beautiful, illustrated copy. A smattering of brown dust specks to covers. Vendor's bookplate. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. First Edition. Hard Cover with Jacket. Fine (Book Condition)/Fine (Jacket Condition). ... more information
Offered by Montreal Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
ST. JEROME AND THE LION
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1961 Lower corners of book bumped, dj has a couple of small closed edge tears and shows a bit of wear at spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ Dustjacket. Illus. by Jean Primrose. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (19)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (19)United Kingdom (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




