cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports Books

Sports

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports x


Results 1 - 20 of 16374
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 819 Next
1) Aaron
Aaron, Hank

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ty Crowell Co, 1974. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
2) Abflex -
Martin Hoeven -

Jaeson Damon Cayne Publishing -. PB/Gd. condition/215 pages - Instructional manual and life style eating program.....3 part ABFLEX system for slimming & total fitness. (HA84944z). ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.61
3) Aerobics -
Kenneth H. Cooper, M.D. -

M. Evans Publishing -, 1968. Hardcover/pub.1968/Gd.condition/253 pages - Aerobics and the health benefits are discussed in this text. [TI936423]. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.54
4) Aikido
Uyeshliba, Kisshomaru

Hozansha Publishing, 1969. Hardcover. Good/No Dustjacket. Cover is stained and letters of title partially rubbed off. ... more information

Offered by Green books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Ainge
Orson Scott Card

Ainge
Orion Books, 1982, 1st . Paperback . VG++ in wraps. Faint 1in crease front wrap; couple stress "warpings" rear wrap-hinge. ... more information

Offered by Cossel Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) AMARETTO
Upton, Joe

International Marine Pub. Co. ,. VG/VG. 1986. Hardcover. 0877422230 . Covers and contents very clean, bright; light, minor DJ wear (no tears) . Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Andretti
Libby, Bill

Tempo, 1971 First printing paperback, Tempo, 1971. VG+. Smooth spine, glossy covers, origiinal deep purple tint to side edges of pages. Pages themselves have toned. Fainty musty scent from storage, but overall condition is very nice. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by P Downing Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) ANDRETTI
Mario Andretti, and Mark Vancil

ANDRETTI
NY: HarperCollins, 1994. 120 pages to this oversized book on the famed race car driver. ... Light to mild bumps to corners, interior clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $7.14
9) Alaska Angler's Almanac
Baade, Bob

Alaska Department of Fish and Game. Bk: small light liquid stain on front cover ; Near Fine 1977. Softcover. Contains humorous drawings ; Square 8vo 8" to 9"; 49 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) The Animal
Jones,Jack

Morrow A fine brown hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket. Copyright 1975, 1st edition.. ... more information

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Annapurna
HERZOG, MAURICE

Popular Library, New York: 1953. Softcover. Good reading copy. An amazing chronicle of human courage tested by the most frightful dangers and the most extreme sufferings which man can endure." - New York Times. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25
12) After the Applause
Howe, Gordie & Howe, Colleen & Wilkins, Charles

After the Applause
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1989. Very Good ++ in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 232 pages. Two sections of glossy black and white photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0771042280. Sports, Hockey, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Bobby Hull, Signed, Autographed. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) After the Applause
Howe, Gordie & Howe, Colleen & Wilkins, Charles

After the Applause
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1989 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 232 pages. Two sections of glossy black and white photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers. Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) After the Applause
Howe, Gordie & Howe, Colleen & Wilkins, Charles

After the Applause
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1989 Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good ++ dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 232 pages. Signed opposite title page by Maurice Richard and Eddie Shack. Signed in half title page by Gordie Howe, Colleen Howe, Bill Hay and Nancy (Hay). Names of former owners noted in two gift inscriptions.Two sections of glossy black and white photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers. Hard to find copy with multiple signatures. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $150.00
15) After the Applause
Howe, Gordie & Howe, Colleen & Wilkins, Charles

After the Applause
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart. 1989. 0771042280 Very Good ++ in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 232 pages. Two sections of glossy black and white photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers. Gift inscription to former owner on title page. Bright, clean. . ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) After the Applause
Howe, Gordie & Howe, Colleen & Wilkins, Charles

After the Applause
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1989. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 232 pages. Two sections of glossy black and white photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0771042280. First Edition. Sports, Hockey, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Bobby Hull,. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
17) AFTER THE APPLAUSE
Howe, Colleen & Gordie & Wilkins, Charles

M&S Toronto 1989. HB W/DJ. Good. Text slightly yellowing, flyleaf removed, else clean very good copy with photos Life after hockey with Esposito, Gadsby, Geofrion, Hay, Hull, Mikita, Richard, Shack, Worsley and more ... more information

Offered by Yuko Horiuchi (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) After the Applause
Howe, Colleen & Gordie with Charles Wilkins

Toronto : Mclelland and Stewart , 1989 . First Edition . F/F . 8VO . SIGNED by both Gordie and Colleen Howe on the title page, Colleen's signature accompanied by a happy face. The stories of ten hockey greats after they retired from the game. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) After the Applause
Howe, Gordie

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1989. First canadian Edition. Dustjacket and book are nearly as new condition. the dust jacket does not indicate a price. 232 pages with no index. Signed by Gordie Howe in a red pen, Collen Howe, Ed Shack and Norma Shack.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $145.00
20) AFTER THE APPLAUSE
HOWE, Colleen and Gordie, and Charles Wilkins

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. SIGNED by both Colleen and Gordie Howe AND Bobby Hull. 1989. 1st edition. hb. ... more information

Offered by GREENFIELD BOOKS (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 16374
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 819 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5952)
Fine or New (1678)
New (448)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2408)
$5-10 (4796)
$10-25 (6457)
$25-50 (1706)
$50-100 (638)
$100-250 (293)
$250-500 (57)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8734)
Paperback (4768)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5743)
With dust jacket (9396)
Signed (827)
With photos (1882)

Filter by country:
United States (11599)
Canada (3457)
India (766)
United Kingdom (384)
Australia (124)
France (31)
Ireland (9)
New Zealand (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: