cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Witchcraft & Wicca Books

Witchcraft

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Witchcraft & Wicca x


Results 61 - 80 of 1364
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 68 Next
61) MYSTERIENSYMBOLIK AUF DEM KÖLNER DIONYSOSMOSAIK
Horn, Heinz Günter

Bonn. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Gift inscription of titlepage. A couple of small tears and chips to DJ. Rubbing to DJ. ; 60 plates, partly in colour. ; Beihefte Der Bonner Jahrbücher, 33; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.10
62) MYTH IN INDO-EUROPEAN ANTIQUITY
Larson, Gerald James & Co-edited by C. Scott Littleton & Jaan Puhvel

University of California Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0520023781 . Top corner is bumped. DJ is soiled and lightly edgeworn. One small tear to back of DJ (2 cm). Discoloration to DJ. ; A collection of essays focuses on comparative mythology and represents an effort to examine problems in Indo-European mythology. It focuses on the issues growing out of the so-called "new comparative mythology" and represents an effort to examine problems in Indo-European mytholog... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $73.50
63) LANGUAGE AND MYTH
Cassirer, Ernst; (Susanne K. Langer, trans. )

Harper & Brothers. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. DJ has a few pieces missing. DJ is worn and browned. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Book has minor Shelfwear. One page of text is creased. Light underlining on about 4 pages in ink. ; Contents: The Place of Language and Myth in the Pattern of Human Culture; Evolution of Religious Idea; Language and Conception; Word Magic; Successive Phases of Religious Thought; Power of Metaphor. ; 103 pages .... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.50
64) CELTIC MYTH & MAGICK
McCoy, Edain

CELTIC MYTH & MAGICK
Stock photo.
Edain McCoy teaches readers how to tap into the power of the unknown world with this powerful entry in the Llewellyn's Magic ... read more

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1995. Small quarto, softcover, near fine. Giftable. World Religion and Magic Series. 430 pp. including index. Illustrated throughout. Dictionary, References and Resources, seven Appendixes. Describes the energies of over 300 cross-referenced Celtic deities and heroic figures, to aid you in attaining specific goals (prosperity, health, soulmate, anything you can envision).. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
65) COMPARATIVE MYTHOLOGY
Puhvel, Jaan

The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0801834139 . Dustjacket and book have minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Unravels the prehistoric origins of India and Iran, Greece and Rome, of the Celts, Germans, Balts and Slavs. Utilizing the methodologies of historical linguistics and archaeology, he reconstructs a shared prehistorical religious, mythological, and cultural heritage. ; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $63.70
66) HINDU AND JAIN MYTHOLOGY OF BALARAMA Change And Continuity in an Early Indian Cult
Vemsani, Lavanya

HINDU AND JAIN MYTHOLOGY OF BALARAMA  Change And Continuity in an Early  Indian Cult
Stock photo.
Edwin Mellen Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 0773457232 . Light shelfwear. ; 9 x 0.75 x 6 Inches; 223 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $98.00
67) GREECE BEFORE HOMER Ancient Chronology and Mythology
Forsdyke, Edgar John

Max Parrish. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Minor pencil underlining on a few pages. Very light shelfwear. ; Contents: Homer; Greek Chronography; Public Instruction; History and Romance; Mythical Asiatics; Cyclic Characters; Classical Mythography; Fiction and Fact. Greek Authors mentioned in the text. ; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.46
68) IN THE NAME OF THE DEVIL
Seth, Ronald

New York: Walker and CO. 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition. 5.5x8.5. black with red ltg. on spine - red and gray dj with red ltg. on spine and black ltg. on front and dec. 175 pgs. Between 1563 and 1722 more than four thousand men, women, and children were executed for witchcraft in Scotland.. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
69) The Complete Book of Magical Names
McFarland, Phoenix

The Complete Book of Magical Names
Stock photo.
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications. 1997. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information

Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
70) Natural Magic
Valiente, Doreen

Natural Magic
Stock photo.
Custer, Washington, U.S.A.: Phoenix Pub, 1986. Previous owner has marked out their name with permanent marker inside cover which is now visible on front cover, faint stain to bottom edge of rear cover, contents otherwise clean. 184pp.. Reprint. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
71) A Complete Guide to Night Magic
Eason, Cassandra

A Complete Guide to Night Magic
Stock photo.
Citadel Pr, 2003. Clean copy. 216pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
72) Gnosis No. 13 Fall 1989 The Godess
Kinnry, Jay (editor)

San Francisco, CA: Lumen Foundation, 1989. 88pp. Gnosis: A Journal of the Western Inner Traditions #13 (Fall, 1989). ISSN: 0894-6159). quarterly magazine devoted to the exploration of the spiritual and esoteric paths of the Western Hemisphere. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight and secure. Covers are ink-rubbed/scuffed/finger soiled with some light creasing to rear panel. Shelfwear (minor dent to head of spine, light bumping to edges causing some light creasi... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
73) Candle Magick: A Guide for the Novice
Auer, J.E

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Eschaton Productions Inc, 1996. Clean, bright copy. 88pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. As New. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
74) Candle Magick: A Guide for the Novice
Auer, J.E

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Eschaton Productions Inc, 1996. Clean, bright copy. 88pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. As New. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
75) Candle Magick: A Guide for the Novice
Auer, J.E

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Eschaton Productions Inc, 1996. Clean, bright copy. 88pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. As New. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
76) Candle Magick: A Guide for the Novice
Auer, J.E

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Eschaton Productions Inc, 1996. Clean, bright copy. 88pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. As New. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
77) Anatomy of the Occult
Buckland, Raymond

New York: Samuel Weiser, 1977. Surface tears in cover at spine, foxing to exterior page edge. 151pp.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
78) HERO AND THE GODDESS The Odyssey As Mystery and Initiation
Houston, Jean

Aquarian Press. Very Good. 1993. Softcover. 1855382857 . 424 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.64
79) Omega
Farrar, Stewart

New York: Times Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0812908619 . DJ shows moderate wear and has two barely visible dents. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket. A novel of conflict of technology and witchcraft. . ... more information

Offered by Parigi Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
80) Omega: A Novel
Farrar, Stewart

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1980. 344 pages, dj scuffed with wear to edges. ISBN: 0812908619. Hardcover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.47)


Results 61 - 80 of 1364
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 68 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (6)
United Kingdom (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (937)
Fine or New (252)
New (68)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (104)
$5-10 (458)
$10-25 (478)
$25-50 (182)
$50-100 (85)
$100-250 (50)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (438)
Paperback (828)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (381)
With dust jacket (619)
Signed (24)
With photos (139)

Filter by country:
United States (976)
Canada (288)
United Kingdom (56)
Australia (42)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: