cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General Books

Crafts

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General x
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 29615
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 1481 Next
1)
Crawford, Connie Amaden; Dunwody, Verajean

Los Angeles, CA: Bonfit America, Inc Soft cover, text is clean, pages and binding are tight. Contents: Selecting Fabrics, Basic Stitching Techniques, Skirt Sewing Steps, Pants Sewing Steps, Dress Sewing Steps, Bodice Sewing Steps, Jacket Sewing Steps. Detailed diagrams and directions. Excellent reference and resource. Undated. BK5584 . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dove, Tiffin; DeForrest, Kelley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) ABC

Chicago, IL: Rand McNally, 1953. No Edition. Hard Bound, Pictorial. Good/No Jacket. Bryant, Dean. A Rand McNally Tip-Top Elf Book. Alphabet illustrations on each page. Cover has normal wear on edges, title page is torn about 2 1/2" from bottom left, is also taped into book; all other pages in fine condition; all pages lightly yellowed on edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Abstraction
exhibition catalogue

: published by The Ingleby Gallery, Edinburgh, 2002. red cloth hardback, 17x21cm, pictorial eps, unpaginated; colour photos of the exhibits insitue; an exhibition of works of abstraction set next to archaeological artefacts; a fine copy ... more information

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.22)
4) Activitats 1991
Espais Centre d'Art Contemporani

: published by Espais, Girona, 1992. pictorial laminated boards, 24x30cm, viii,196pp; exhibitions by Aballí, Barceló, Baulida, Boyle, Clavé, Coromina, Costa, Domenech, Fusillo, Gabriel, Cómez, Guerra, de Montauzon, Nogué, Picazo, Plensa, Roca, Sanglas, Solano, Tapies, Verlac, Vicens, Werth; many colour photos of the exhibits; text in Spanish; a near fine copy ... more information

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.32)
5) Afrika
Schulthess, Emil

: published by Manesse Verlag, Zürich, 1959. cream cloth spine to laminated boards, 25x32cm, map on eps, unpaginated; 127 full page, double page & fold out photos, many in colour, taken during a journey through sub-Saharan Africa from Uganda to Cape Province in South Africa; text in German; gift inscription to half title, corners lightly bumped else a very good copy: an overweight item ... more information

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.83)
6) Then & Again
Cooper, Suzanne

: published by Suzanne Cooper, 1998. large paper covered booklet, 21.5x28cm, unpaginated; colour illustrated throughout; ''36 pattern for evening purses, chatelaine purses and bracelets'' - beadwork purses; edges furled & rubbed else a good copy ... more information

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
7) Alaska
Michener, James A

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1988. HC/DJ price unclipped. Stated first edition, Random House first printing with appropriate number line. Very good condition at least with light corner bumping. The epic novel of Alaska by best selling author James Michener. 868 pages. Pictorial inner boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BOOKER (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
8) Alphabetrics
Smith, Virginia

Long Grove, IL, USA: Self Published, 1974. 39 pages, staple bound, oblong format, color photos throughout. Owners name stamped on 1st & last page, sticker residue on front cover, few faint smudges on rear cover, 2 pages have underlined sentences. Simple and different graphed designs. Also included are examples of monograms in a wide range of styles and sizes to demonstrate the latitude one has in the adjustment of letter shapes to achieve a pleasing design.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Used. Crafts, Hobbies.... more information

Offered by Timeless Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) Angelcraft
Barker, Linda

New York: Chartwell Books, 1966. Dust jacket worn along top edge, barely noticeable within new clear Brodart sleeve.. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ VG-. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Angelcraft
Barker, Linda

Book Sales. Hardcover. 0785806652 Oversized, bottom edge wear o/w VG/Dust Jacket light edge wear, Hardbound, Dj back has closed tear. . 1996. ... more information

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) Aeromodeller Annual 1972-73
Moulton, R. G. (editor)

Herts, United Kingdom: Model & Allied Publications Ltd., 1972. Review of the year's aeromodelling throughout the world in theory and practice. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, rubs, and scratches. Pages are clean and tight. 144 pages. Includes black-and-white illustrations and ads. Original cover price 1 pound.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Aeromodeller Annual 1953
D J Laidlaw-Dixon

The Model Aeronautical Press Ltd, 1953 No dustwrapper. Green boards are faded in places, rubbed at extremities, corners bumped. Spine faded. Endpapers a little age spotted. Previous owners name on ffep. Tight tidy copy.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jules Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($36.62)
13) The Ants
Goetsch, Wilhelm

Michigan: The University of Michigan Press, 1957 In very good, clean condition; cover shows wear. Tells of many species of ants and their complex society. Explains castes and classes, warfare and hunting, division of labor, mental faculties, sex, communication and many other aspects. Illustrated.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
14) Antibodies
Anderson, Kevin J.;Carter, Chris

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Prism, 1996. Stated first printing, full number line. Signed by author in blue ink on title page (flat signed). VG/VG at least with remainder mark to bottom page edges. Price unclipped, mylar bookcover. Label shown in photo is my own noting signed edition. Not an exlib book.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BOOKER (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
15) Angle Antics
Hickey, Mary; McGehee, Liz (editor)

Angle Antics
Woodinville, WA, U.S.A.: Martingale & Company, 1991. Softcover. That Patchwork Place, first, 1991. In very good condition. 12 unique designs. 87 pages. Beautiful quilts that resemble artwork! Complete instructions and templates.. ISBN: 0943574765. Illus. by Benson, Stephanie (illustrator). QUILTING CRAFTS HOBBIES QUILTS. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Adapting American Antiques
Warner, Dorothy Dunstedter

New York: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1971. 165 pg. book is lightly bumped on corners and lightly discolored. DJ has small tears and folds on the edges, light discoloration, a small section missing from top corner of back cover.. 1st. Hard Cover. VG/G. Illus. by Evans, Mary Claire. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Adapting American Antiques
Warner, Dorothy Dunstedter

NY: Bruce Publishing Co., 1971. 164 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W photos and drawings. Red cloth, black lettering. The author suggest innumerable ways of making your antiques useful and more enjoyable, so even on a small budget, you can learn to restore your "finds" yourself. DJ sl. edgeworn, with a small chip at the bottom rear.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Evans, Mary Claire. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) Antiques
Wills, Geoffrey

London: Arco Publishing, 1961. Very good copy in like price clipped D/J, with some shelf wear and with very minor spotting to outer edges. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.93 ($11.84)
19) A is for ... Apples & Angels
Sharon Saylor

Craft booklet. Sharon & Gayle Publications, 1995. In near fine condition. Includes count your blessings each day (calendar), angel cat for all seasons, God bless all creatures great & small (kitty angel), kitty angel pin, apple pie, if teachers were apples I'd pick you!, pencil cat, apple basket still life. 17 pages. Tole painting.. TOLE PAINTING. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) All About Apples
Martin, Alice A

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976. Full red cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. 174pp. Dust jacket, with small chip lower edge front panel, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 1 - 20 of 29615
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 1481 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17014)
Fine or New (3874)
New (881)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4639)
$5-10 (10488)
$10-25 (11057)
$25-50 (2336)
$50-100 (785)
$100-250 (263)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13252)
Paperback (11060)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7272)
With dust jacket (15399)
Signed (524)
With photos (5869)

Filter by country:
United States (20087)
Canada (3924)
United Kingdom (2879)
Australia (2491)
New Zealand (123)
Germany (81)
Switzerland (8)
Ireland (8)
India (6)
Spain (5)
Italy (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: