cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

EDUCATION / General Books

Academia

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: EDUCATION / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 37781
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 1889 Next
1) 1559342188
Melvin L DeFleur Patricia Kearney Timothy G Plax

Mayfield publishing , 1993. Softcover. Good. No folded pages. Black marker line on first page and a little highlighting/underlining on a few pages. Used college bookstore stamps on cover. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.34
2) 1812
Nevin, David

A historical novel about the War of 1812, including portraits of James Madison and Andrew Jackson, and sweeping battle scenes... read more

New York: Forge, 1996. Inscribed on the half title. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
3) Abc
Dr Seuss

USA: Beginner Books Random House, 1963. But for some crayoning on the title page the condition would be very good.Spine cover missing.. Not Signed or Inscribed. Book Club Edition . Cloth Boards . Good Some Crayoning/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. ... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.36)
4) Abigail
Druett, Joan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1988. Very light shelfwear; no ownership markings; text is clean and tight. DJ is edgworn and lightly rubbed; price intact on flap. . ISBN: 0394565355. SECOND PRINTING. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/GOOD. ... more information

Offered by Eureka! Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) Abington Abbey
Archibald Marshall

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1920. Blue cloth covers with paste-down title on spine; lightly edgeworn and rubbed; foredge spotting, otherwise text is clean; hinges intact and binding tight. . Hard Cover. VERY GOOD. ... more information

Offered by Eureka! Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
6) Accounting 10/12
Freeman, M. Herbert, Hanna, J. Marshall, and Kahn, Gilbert

McGraw-Hill Book Company/Gregg Division, 1968. Hardcover. Good. Scuffing to boards, small stain on outer edge, stamped second pg. [TG21] ... more information

Offered by Dream Romantic Unlimited LLC (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Accounting
Horngren; Harrison; Bamber: Best: Fraser; Willett

Accounting
Pearson Education Australia Third edition. Some cover creasing. Clean pages. Additional shipping costs will be requested from buyers outside Australia.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jules Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.94)
8) Achievement
Cross, Tom Peete; Smith, Reed; Stauffer, Elmer C.; Collette, Elizabeth

Boston: Ginn and Company, 1938. Second (Revised). Decorative Cloth. Fine. Orange-rust boards with black lettering to front and spine and illus of knight on horseback on front. Minimal shelfwear and light soiling. Book is square; binding tight; pages clean and unmarked. Many full-page color and b&w illustrations, also smaller b&w ones. Contains: Narrative Poems, Short Stories, Humouous Prose and Verse, Scientific Writing, Lyrics, Light Essays, Metrical Romance, The Novel ("A Tale of Two Cities... more information

Offered by Jim's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
9) Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford

Act of Will
Stock photo.
London: Grafton Books, 1987. Please Email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition of This Edition. Mass Market Paperback. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Front Cover By Bruno Elleton. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. ... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.69)
10) Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford

Act of Will
Stock photo.
London: Grafton Books, 1987. Please Email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition of This Edition. Mass Market Paperback. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Front Cover By Bruno Elleton. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. ... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.69)
11) Addresses
Thring, Edward

London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1887. Author was the Headmaster of Uppingham School in 1853 - 1887. Beige cloth, somewhat faded, with gilt and brown lettering. Rough-cut edges. A light age tan on pages, but still bright. Owner's name and date 1888 on half-title page. Very solid and tight copy. Email us for more detailsabout this copy or for scanned images.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/No Jacket. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $49.00 ($45.54)
12) The Adventurers
Haycock, Ernest

U.S.A.: Little Brown and Company, 1954. Keywords: Western, West, Oregon, 1865, Shipwreck. 332 pages. Minor dust spotting to edges of closed page block. Mild rubbing at covner tips and spine ends. Jacket looks very nice but has some age darkening to the inside and a few small holes along spine. Prior owner's name on the front blank endpage. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Western, West, Oregon, 1865, Shipwreck,. ... more information

Offered by Halstead Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
13) The Aesthetic Adventure
William Gaunt

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1945. Light edgwear and soiling to gray cloth covers; no ownership markings; text is clean and tight. DJ is edgeworn and rubbed; price clipped. . FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/GOOD. Bohemian Movement, Art, Writing. ... more information

Offered by Eureka! Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Affliction
Schaeffer, Edith

Old Tappan: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1978. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A close and thoughtful searching for answers to the eternal question of 'why?' with respect to the human experience of suffering and how and why God allows or enables this, its relationship to faith and spiritual growth, encouraging patience and compassion in ourselves and others, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, 253pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protect... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Affliction
Schaeffer, Edith

Old Tappan: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1978. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A close and thoughtful searching for answers to the eternal question of 'why?' with respect to the human experience of suffering and how and why God allows or enables this, its relationship to faith and spiritual growth, encouraging patience and compassion in ourselves and others, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, 253pp., d.j. shows several closed short edgetears. Jacket is neatly encased in an acid-free... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Africa 1966
Dostert, Pierre Etienne ; Elizabeth Todd Post ; R. Charles Horst

Washington D.C.: Stryker-Post Publications, 1966. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A scholarly survey of the various African countries and their circumstances - social, political, military, economic, etc. - in the year 1966, containing much useful information, facts, statistics, and other data. Wraps, contains maps, not paginated but about 100pp., front cover shows a former owner signature, light staining or marks to covers.. ISBN: 60-14365. First Edition (stated). Wraps. Very Good-. 4to - ov... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Africa
Jarrett, H. R., B.A., S.C., Ph.D., F.R.G.S

New York: Macdonald and Evans Ltd. : London House and Maxwell, Publishers, 1963. A geographical analysis of the African continent, studying its topography, natural resources, economic activity and potential, flora and fauna, political aspects, general history, much more, the information and analyses sorted by region. Hardcover, contains maps, guide to further reading, indexed, 350pp., some pages show moisture effects along corners, many pages show underlinings. A very good reading and working copy. Rare.... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) AESOP IN THE AFTERNOON
Cullum, Albert

New York, New York: Citation Press. G/NONE. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. Rubbing, scuffing, edgewear and light creasing to glossy wraps to include two seperate 1/2" closed tears to foot of front wrap on spine and mid section. Moderate presence of foxing, tanning and light soiling to text edges and interior wraps. Crack to glue on spine btw pp 206 and 207 with binding and pages intact. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior.; 8vo; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Advance Agent
John August (Bernard DeVoto)

Cleveland, Ohio: The World Publishing Company, 1944. Red boards are edgeworn; no ownership markings; endpapers discolored; text is clean; binding tight. DJ is edgeworn and rubbed; chips to spine head and lower edge of front covers; protected in new mylar. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/FAIR. Espionage, Mystery, Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Eureka! Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Aggressor
Gregory, Larry

New York: Carlton Press ( A Geneva Book ), 1967. 90 pages. Espionage novel. NOT a former library copy. Minor edgewear to the jacket.. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIA AGENT, SPY, SPIES, ESPIONAGE,. ... more information

Offered by Halstead Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95


Results 1 - 20 of 37781
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 1889 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (796)
United Kingdom (47)
Canada (3)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15404)
Fine or New (3589)
New (1486)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4360)
$5-10 (11415)
$10-25 (16517)
$25-50 (3852)
$50-100 (1085)
$100-250 (457)
$250-500 (61)
$500-1,000 (22)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22087)
Paperback (11421)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14711)
With dust jacket (22057)
Signed (3920)
With photos (4454)

Filter by country:
United States (28065)
United Kingdom (5075)
Canada (2485)
Australia (1037)
India (954)
Germany (57)
Spain (54)
New Zealand (47)
Ireland (4)
Japan (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: