FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Police Procedural Books
Police Procedural
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Police Procedural x
Results 1 - 20 of 1249
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 62 Next
| 1) |
Aftermath
|
|
|
At the start of this brooding mystery, North Yorkshire police discover the bodies of five young women who have been recently ... read more
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001. Fine in Fine jacket An Inspector Banks mystery, 387pp npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 2) |
Aftermath
|
|
|
At the start of this brooding mystery, North Yorkshire police discover the bodies of five young women who have been recently ... read more
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001. As New in As New jacket An Inspector Banks mystery, 387pp npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
AFTERMATH
|
|
|
At the start of this brooding mystery, North Yorkshire police discover the bodies of five young women who have been recently ... read more
NY: Morrow, 2001. 1st ed. Front top of end paper is glued to inside cover 9looks to be a printers error) else fine in dust jacket. Spt. Banks title. ELLIS Award nominee.. ISBN: 0380-978326. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery and Crime, Award Nominee,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
ALONE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The shadows of the past haunt a woman to deadly effect in this gripping work of psychological suspense. In 1980, Catherine, t... read more
New York NY: Bantam. 2005. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0553802534 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When Bobby Dodge, a sniper with the Massachusetts State Police SWAT team, saves a woman and her young son from her armed husband, he finds himself investigating the shooting of a man who had accused his wife of poisoning their son. ; Book Club Edition; 324 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
APPARITION ALLEY
|
|
|
Berkley, 1997. A Kate Delafield title. Los Angeles. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery & Crime; Police; Woman; Lesbian; Los Angeles;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
ASHES TO ASHES
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. The third novel in Pulver's well-received mystery series featuring police detective Peter Brichter, this time investigating arson at Crazy Dave's TV and Appliance and smelling corruption as well as smoke. Signed neatly and legibly by Pulver on the title page. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows an inch-long closed tear at top of rear panel, other minor surface and edgewear. Collectable.. Signed by the Author. First ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 7) |
ANGLE OF ATTACK
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1979. 1st ed. fine in dj. Homicide detective Gabe Wager in this fourth in the series of police procedurals set in Denver.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime, Coloroda, Denver, Police Procedural. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE AVENGING ANGEL
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking 1983, 1983. 1st ed. Near fine in dj. GabeWager/Denver.. ISBN: 067014317-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. COLORADO FICTION DENVER COLO WAGER GABRIEL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Bait
|
|
|
Jack Walsh was drunk when his car plowed into the son of Boston's Mafia don. Marked for death and facing criminal charges, Ja... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1994. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Boston locale.. ISBN: 0-385-31190-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BOSTON MASS FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL POLICE PROCEDURAL WALSH JACK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER; DEBUT NOVEL;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Benediction
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992. 1st ed. Reading creases, slight spine roll, light wear else very good to near fine copy of Paperback Original. Montana.. ISBN: 0553294997. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback Original. FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, MONTANA. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
BLAZE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York NY: Avon. 2001. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0380796295 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 420 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
BLISS
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1996. the first novel in Sloan's highly-praised mystery series featuring New York City police detective Lenny Bliss; appears unread; a collectable copy in like dustjacket. Scarce.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 13) |
THE BLOND BABOON
|
|
|
Houghton, 1978. 1st ed. Top of page edges spotted, light wear at bottom else near fine in dj.. ISBN: 0395263077. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY and Crime; Police Amsterdam. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE BLOND BABOON
|
|
|
Houghton, 1978. 1st ed. Page edges age-toned, light wear at bottom else near fine in dust jacket soiled along edges, a coule of tears at edge, chiping at sine ends. A Grijpstra & de Gier title.. ISBN: 0395263077. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. MYSTERY and Crime; Police Amsterdam. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 15) |
BLOODHOUNDS
|
|
|
A group of mystery aficionados gather at a church in Bath, England, to discuss the merits of their favorite genre of detectiv... read more
Mysterious Press, 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Peter Diamond, head of the Bath murder squad is involved in a locked room mystery. A BARRY AWARD WINNER for Best Novel; A SILVER DAGGER AWARD WINNER and MACAVITY AWARD WINNER.. ISBN: 0892966459. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY & CRIME; England; Bath; Impossible Crime; Award Winner,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 16) |
Bloodstream
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1995. Fine in Near Fine jacket A Marty Hopkins mystery, 324pp. not pc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
BLOODSTREAM
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1995. 1st ed., fine in dj, review copy. The second Marty Hopkins title. Indiana locale. ISBN: 0-671-76977-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. HOPKINS MARTY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION INDIANA MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL FEMALE POLICE WOMAN SLEUTH. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bodies
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1986. Near Fine in Fine jacket Dj 13. 95 198pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Body in Blackwater Bay
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Mysterious Press, 1992. Fine in Near Fine jacket Remainder A Jack Stryker mystery, 293pp. npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 20) |
Bodies
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1986. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Dj priced 13. 95 Scotland Yard mystery 198pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (161)Canada (2)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (416)Fine or New (152)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (153)$5-10 (264)
$10-25 (635)
$25-50 (152)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (14)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (995)Paperback (241)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (149)With dust jacket (1009)
Signed (89)
With photos (81)
Filter by country:
United States (1239)Canada (9)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




